University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 22 2017Mon, Oct 23 2017Tue, Oct 24 2017Wed, Oct 25 2017Thu, Oct 26 2017Fri, Oct 27 2017Sat, Oct 28 2017
  1. 9am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10am
    1. 2017 UConn Beef Auction
    2. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Paws and Claws 1st Annual Cornhole Tournament
  1. 11:30am
    1. Husky Forever Weekend- CSD Open House & Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Tulsa
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SHARE Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of George Moore (English)
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn
  1. 12:15pm
    1. AHS Lecture: Dr. Jerod Stapleton
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - INDEED
    2. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture - Dimitri P. Bertsekas
  1. 2pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Interviewing Lab
    3. Sport Management Master"s Program: Virtual Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comedy Night
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 11am
    1. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 12pm
    1. Neag School of Education IB/M Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Social Work Study-In
    2. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gilk, Indiana University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Human Rights Career Night
  1. 5pm
    1. Careers in Digital Media and Design Panel
    2. Expand Your Career Options: Scientific Writing
    3. Free STD Testing
    4. School of Nursing Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Artist Vibha Galhotra, talks about her work
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. GAPPS Issues Forum
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Compagnie Herve Koubi
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. California State University Virtual Grad School Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 12pm
    1. Introduction to Tableau Workshop
    2. Lecture: Scope/Impact of Military’s New Transgender Ban
    3. Trends in Occupational Health Lecture Series
    4. Virtual Career Fair
    5. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Effects of Transnational Identity & Domestic Conflict
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Gordon
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. Postponed - Under Armour Employer of the Day - BUSN
    3. Yiddish Tish Discussion Group
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Multicultural Empire of Vietnam
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Self-Compassion and Biological Stress Reactivity
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Classroom Communication Skills for International Faculty and
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
    2. Paywall: A Conversation about the Business of Scholarship wi
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Political Science Internship Panel
    3. Political Science Internship Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Alycia L.-LoBianco: "Self-Injury, (Body) Shame, and Agency"
    2. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Tarik Haydar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Alfredo Angeles, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. film - from the Land of Gandhi
    3. OPIM Alumni and Student Dinner and Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. From UCONN/Stamford Campus to Sports Illustrated
    2. Lecture with UConn Stamford Alumnus Scott Price
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Abrahamic Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection Awareness
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11am
    1. Open Data In Action
    2. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    3. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Rabbi Kook: An Orthodox Revolutionary
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Success Workshop Series
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Rosalie Corona
    4. Networking 101 LinkedIn
  1. 1pm
    1. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Gender from the Perspective of a Biopsychologist
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Python Tutorial: Intermediate
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sport Management Master's Program: Virtual Open Houses
  1. 3pm
    1. InCHIP Health Intervention Workshop: Rosalie Corona
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Joshi Lecture / 70th Anniversary of India's Independence
  1. 4pm
    1. Kathy Kavanagh (UMass-Dartmouth)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Info Session
    2. Birthmark: Author Reading and Talkback 4:30 p.m.
    3. Birthmark: Divided Vision & the Coming of Perspective
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Steven Murphy, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. FYE Blast
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Who Should Be Here?
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Master Composter Course
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Intersexion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Combo: Thelonious Monk Centennial Celebration
  1. 9pm
    1. Psycho
  1. All Day
    1. Goldman Sachs New York Federation Divisions Insight Day
    2. LANGSA Conference: Shaping the Future
    3. Teacher Virtual Job Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Northeast Economics of Education Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Parent Management Training: Positive Reinforcement
  1. 10am
    1. Introduction to Tableau Workshop
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alaina Kaus
    2. Polymer Program Seminars
  1. 12pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    2. Understanding ADHD: A Conversation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography colloquium - Ruth Glasser
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Predictive Modeling Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Erik Stei (Bonn, Germany)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Ace of Cakes
  1. 4pm
    1. Who is a Muslim?
    2. Who is a Muslim? Nazrul in Contexts
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: "Halloween"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Flag Football
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Tulane
  1. 8pm
    1. Jake Shimabukuro, ukelele
    2. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
    3. The Shining
  1. 11pm
    1. The Shining
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climb (am)
    2. SCUBA Open Water Dives
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Encountering Alchemy
    3. Morning Tea with Mr. Darwin: Big Man on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. 14th Annual North Eastern Structure Symposium
    2. Rock Climb (pm)
    3. UConn Football vs. Missouri
  1. 3pm
    1. Steven McArdle, percussion
  1. 6pm
    1. CAP 50th Anniversary Gala
    2. Volunteer and Leader Appreciation Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Get Out
    2. Jason Bishop Show, illusionist
    3. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Get Out
Control Panel