University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 21 2018Mon, Jan 22 2018Tue, Jan 23 2018Wed, Jan 24 2018Thu, Jan 25 2018Fri, Jan 26 2018Sat, Jan 27 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Jacqueline Kevorkian, mezzo-soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BU
  1. 5pm
    1. Cayla Puglisi & Tommy Gracy
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 12am
    1. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Art of Diagnosis
    3. Master Gardener Class
    4. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
  1. 12:05pm
    1. Power Pilates
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Hartford Music Mondays Concert
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening of The Travelers Collaborative
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 4:30pm
    1. SLAC Faculty Mixer
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Developers Meetup
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Road Dogs Registration Opens
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12pm
    1. BodyWise SPINNING® Instructor Auditions
    2. Cancer Education Course: Musculoskeletal Oncology
    3. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    4. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
    2. UConn School of Business Admissions Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Creative Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Suicide and Violence Prevention Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Diversity & Inclusion Open Office Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist Talk by Divya Mehra
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Eipper
    3. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
    4. School of Nursing Petitioning Student Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    3. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    4. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    5. Designing Writing Assignments
    6. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Becoming "Heart Smart"
    2. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Club Fair
    3. Lecture: Communication from Parents & Friends
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hannes Baumann
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    2. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Books as Medicine
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    2. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Ken Gouwens Presents "The Purposes of Paolo Giovio's Elogia"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: James Rusling, UConn
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Symetra Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. GO:MCB Drink with a scientist
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Fall Protection Awareness
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series Guest Speaker: Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Eaton
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
    3. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Professional Development Seminar: Todd Arnold
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Hank Hrdlicka
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rich McBride (NOAA)
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for Faculty & UConn Reads exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Comedian Matthew Broussard
    2. MCB 5491 Professional Development Seminar, Todd Arnold
    3. OBSWS Networking event
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Week: Lazer Tag
  1. 9pm
    1. Wonder
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Positively Stressed
  1. 10am
    1. ISSS Back-up Orientation
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Chris Conroy
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Fourth Fridays Series
    2. Fourth Fridays Series
    3. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Tim Cresswell
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Faculty and Staff Discussion on Trigger Warnings
    2. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Luvaga
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Fang
    3. Logic Colloquium: Joshua Knobe (Yale)
    4. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. MSQE 2018 Summer Internship Meeting
    2. SIAM Chapter Programming Workshop Part II
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Joshua Knobe
    2. Stay Whelmed: Failing Well
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 8pm
    1. 2018 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. 11pm
    1. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip-Museum of Science, Boston
    2. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    3. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    3. Free Flu Shots for UConn (Storrs) Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Fairfield County School District Virtual Career Fair
    3. Giddy-Up-Games
    4. Grue Conference
    5. The Unsung Season, Gardens in Winter
    6. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 6pm
    1. CICATS Science Cafe on Latino Health Issues
  1. 8pm
    1. Margaret Fagan, Emily Renski, clarinet, Kayla Pardue, flute
    2. Wonder
  1. 11pm
    1. Wonder
Control Panel