University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 21 2018Mon, Jan 22 2018Tue, Jan 23 2018Wed, Jan 24 2018Thu, Jan 25 2018Fri, Jan 26 2018Sat, Jan 27 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Jacqueline Kevorkian, mezzo-soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BU
  1. 5pm
    1. Cayla Puglisi & Tommy Gracy
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
    2. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Art of Diagnosis
    3. Master Gardener Class
    4. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Hartford Music Mondays Concert
  1. 1pm
    1. Spring Showcase Auditions!
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening of The Travelers Collaborative
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Developers Meetup
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course: Musculoskeletal Oncology
    2. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    3. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 1pm
    1. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Creative Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Suicide and Violence Prevention Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Eipper
    2. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    3. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    4. Designing Writing Assignments
    5. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 12pm
    1. Club Fair
    2. Lecture: Communication from Parents & Friends
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    2. Social Security Services Day
    3. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Books as Medicine
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    2. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Symetra Speaker Series
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. 10th Annual Juried Photo Show
    2. Fall Protection Awareness
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series Guest Speaker: Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Eaton
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
    3. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Hank Hrdlicka
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rich McBride (NOAA)
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for Faculty & UConn Reads exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. OBSWS Networking event
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Women in Music
  1. 9pm
    1. Wonder
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Positively Stressed
  1. 10am
    1. ISSS Back-up Orientation
  1. 12pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Stay Whelmed: Failing Well
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Tim Cresswell
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Faculty and Staff Discussion on Trigger Warnings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Luvaga
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Fang
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Joshua Knobe
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 8pm
    1. 2018 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. 11pm
    1. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip-Museum of Science, Boston
    2. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    3. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Fairfield County School District Virtual Career Fair
    3. Grue Conference
    4. The Unsung Season, Gardens in Winter
    5. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Polo Women vs. UMass
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 6pm
    1. CICATS Science Cafe on Latino Health Issues
  1. 8pm
    1. Margaret Fagan, Emily Renski, clarinet, Kayla Pardue, flute
    2. Wonder
  1. 11pm
    1. Wonder
Control Panel