University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 28 2018Mon, Jan 29 2018Tue, Jan 30 2018Wed, Jan 31 2018Thu, Feb 1 2018Fri, Feb 2 2018Sat, Feb 3 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Polo Women vs. UMass
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Grammy's
  1. 7:45pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs. BU
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SURF Awards
    3. Business application due
    4. Deadline to Apply to UConn School of Business
    5. Equestrian Team Show
    6. UConn Dairy Show
    7. UConn Women Polo vs. Harvard
  1. 12am
    1. Add/Drop via Student Administration System closes. Courses a
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Black Boys and Men Podcast
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Fink
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Fink
    4. Resume Lab
  1. 12:05pm
    1. Power Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - UCDO Career Facts / Target
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 2pm
    1. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Practical Matters: Living in the U.S. Presentation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants: Plants in Containers in the House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cigna Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Farming the Coastal Waters of Stonington
  1. 7:40pm
    1. Sponsored by SGA: Ice Skating
  1. All Day
    1. Clinical Division Applicant Interviews
    2. Late add/drop begins
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CAMP Nursing graduate student meeting
    2. College Night at the Wadsworth
    3. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Christine Ohannessian
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Biosafety General Training
    2. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    3. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Exclusive Film Screening of The Organizer
    2. Human Rights Film Series - Wasteland
  1. 4pm
    1. Branding Meeting
    2. Education Abroad Panel
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Lee
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business Diversity/KPMG Community Service Project
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Asian Nite MC Info Session
    2. Cover Cropping
  1. All Day
    1. Clinical Division Applicant Interviews
    2. SOPHAS Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. MCB Special Seminar: Dr. Andres Mauricio Caraballo Rodriguez
  1. 11am
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. Lecture: Pros and Cons of LGBTQ+ Television Representation
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Emma Cross
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Art in Small Bites: Baroque and Neoclassical
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Why are there so many students approved for accommodations i
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Spa Workshop and Yoga Class
    3. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Undergraduate Academic Opportunities Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. UConn Reads Book Talk
  1. 4pm
    1. Harry van der Hulst Presents "Visual Languages"
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Malika Jeffries-El, Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating International Business Culture & Etiquette
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. 4-H Public Speaking
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Race and Revolution: Still Separate – Still Unequal
    4. Stamford FinTech Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. The Paradox of Race Talk in America
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Clinical Division Applicant Interviews
    2. POLS Undergraduate Awards: Applications Due!
    3. Sport Management Application Deadline
  1. 12am
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Kindness is Key
  1. 8:45am
    1. AP Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Med Ed GR: Educational Technology - Virtual Patients
    3. Med Ed Journal Club: Perspective on Virtual Patients
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Jeffrey Bratberg
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Clinic at SHS
    2. Social Media & Other Technology for the Master Gardener
    3. Tour of the EEB Greenhouses (Living Plant Collection)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Words and Music
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Honoring Our History: Influencing the Future
    2. Implementing Inclusive Teaching Principles and Approaching..
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Spring Showcase Auditions!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Paul Bibbin
  1. 4pm
    1. Giving the Future a Chance - Elke Weber
    2. Teale Lecture Series
    3. Teale Lecture: Giving the Future a Chance
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Steven Barshay, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Rainbow Grads Game Night
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
    2. The Blind Cook: Christine Ha Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Hartford Native Mark Dressler Book Signing
  1. 9pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. All Day
    1. Clinical Division Applicant Interviews
    2. Dr. Pagoto at Johns Hopkins University
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Working with the DSM-5
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10:30am
    1. StanleyBlack & Decker Event
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Heart Health Fair
    3. Hubspot Info Session
    4. Husky Safe Zone Training
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Brian Cheng
    6. One Ton Sundae
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Bruce Mayer
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Meet & Greet
    3. DPP Prof. Dev. Seminar- The Art of Interviewing
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Mr. Brent Lewchik
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Ferguson (Bochum)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football Event
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 9pm
    1. Around the World with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 8am
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. 21st annual Quahog Bowl
    2. MBA Tour -New York City
    3. Mountaineer Mt Monadnock
    4. Ski Trip to Butternut Mountain
    5. Western Home Show
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    2. Chompers and Chew Chew at the Ballard Institute
    3. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Polo Match
    2. UConn Polo vs. Kentucky
  1. 8pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
Control Panel