University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 7 2018Mon, Oct 8 2018Tue, Oct 9 2018Wed, Oct 10 2018Thu, Oct 11 2018Fri, Oct 12 2018Sat, Oct 13 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Registrations Close
    2. Intramural Tennis Singles Tournament
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. Women's Soccer vs. WPI
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs. New Haven
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 4pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse vs. IDC Herzliya
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline: Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 9am
    1. Ask the Rainbow Center Anything
    2. Breakfast Brown Bag with Provost Kennedy
    3. Columbus Day to indigenous Peoples Day Petition
  1. 10am
    1. Pumpkin Painting
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Land Acknowledgement & Akomawt:Quinektikut Blanket Exercise
  1. 11:15am
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. ResLife: Oneday Conversation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Columbus Day Bocce Ball Tournament
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus Tour
    2. Join DANCE Class!
  1. 3pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
  1. 3:15pm
    1. The Actor’s Tools- How They Can Assist You in the Classroom
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H.G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. PSYC Mandatory Group Advising - FRESHMEN
    2. UConn Brain & Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. No Stress Express
    2. Sun Life Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Buddy System" Documentary Screening
    2. Rooted Cosmopolitans: Jews and Human Rights in the 20th Cent
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 9am
    1. Columbus Day to indigenous Peoples Day Petition
  1. 10am
    1. Coffee, Donuts, and Affirmations
    2. Electrical Safety Awareness
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Rooted Cosmopolitans: Jews and Human Rights in the 20th Cent
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Massages
    3. MPA Fellows Program Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. Geoscience Seminar Series - Dennis Terry
    3. LLM & International Student Meeting
    4. Resume Building and Interviewing Strategies Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Cafe Con Leche With Juan Candelaria (CT Representative)
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    3. PRLACC: Oneday Conversation
    4. UCDO Career Tuesdays - The Hartford and Stanley B&D
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SSW GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Psychology Major Information Session
    4. Psychology Major Information Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Jane Street Info Session: Infrastructure Rotational Program
  1. 3pm
    1. AAASI Talk: "Change Without Change: Dao and Causation"
    2. Lab Meeting
    3. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Ed.D. Program Info Session
    2. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
    3. Human Rights Institute Gladstein Lecture
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Laura Williams
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bhattacharjee
    6. Success in S.T.E.M
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
    2. SLHS Undergraduate Reception
    3. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Birds of Eastern CT
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Madison, WI - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 7pm
    1. Emerging Technologies in Insurance
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Wind Ensemble: Lollapalooza! - Stamford
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. ΑΦ Founders' Day
    3. Share With a Conn. Teacher: $5K Award Available
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Columbus Day to indigenous Peoples Day Petition
    2. Commuter Coffee
    3. ODI: Oneday Conversation
  1. 10am
    1. CANCELED: Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Integrating Library Resources in Husky CT
    3. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. Principles of Effective Course Design - Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Expo
    2. Blood Drive
    3. Clothesline Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. Prepare for the Fair Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Career Conversations: MacDermid & WTBY Public Schools
    3. Faculty Workshop
    4. Lunch & Learn
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Liu
    7. Tertulia: Childhood, Crime, and Punishment
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Menka Jain, Physics
    2. STEM Seminar: Menka Jain, Physics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. BSW Information Session
    2. Kaplan Bar Talk
    3. Lecture: "Social Disconnection as a Public Health Concern"
    4. North Korea in the Era of Trump
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Food Marketing for Children
  1. 2pm
    1. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Ilaria Cianchetta, Chem Editor
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Brown Bag Talk with Debapriya Sarkar
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Malody of the Quotidian"
    2. Info Session on Clinical Neurophysiology
    3. Information Session
    4. Major Fair
    5. Wallace Stevens in Hartford: Marjorie Perloff
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Aimee Loiselle
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. PSYC Mandatory Group Advising - SENIORS
    4. PSYC Mandatory Group Advising-Freshmen
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELED: Unpacking U.S.A: Navigating Healthcare in the US
    2. Intramural Seated Volleyball Tournament
    3. Latinx Student Leadership Council Meeting
    4. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Information Session
    5. School of Nursing Info Session - Petitioning Students
  1. 6pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    2. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship Project Presentations
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "A Belated Justice" Campus Dialogue
    2. Craft Night
    3. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Call Me by Your Name - Film Screening
    3. Microsoft Excel Basics
    4. Microsoft Excel Basics
    5. Movie Night at The Avon Theater
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Kathleen Battle Underground Railroad: A Spiritual Journey
    2. Les Violons Du Roy Anthony Roth Constanzo- Countertenor
    3. The Grapes of Wrath
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Twitter Chat With Rebecca Campbell, CSCH, & the Neag School
  1. 9pm
    1. ODI: Oneday Conversation
  1. All Day
    1. IAIR Educational Program
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Nominate Neag School Faculty for Outstanding Teaching
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Columbus Day to indigenous Peoples Day Petition
    2. Lockout/Tagout
  1. 10am
    1. Free Flu Shots
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sriram Vijayan
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education Webinar
    3. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Information Session
    4. The Most Pressing Talent Needs of Life Science Industry
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Constitutional Law and Coffee: Labor Law
    3. Exploring Nursing as a Major
    4. Hastie Competition Information Session
    5. InCHIP Lecture: Julianne Holt-Lunstad, PhD
    6. Lambda Law Ice Cream Social
    7. Lecture: Complicating "Coming Out"
    8. Pre-Business Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice & Non-Profit Career Fair
    2. Hispanic Heritage Month
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 1:45pm
    1. First Steps to Career Success
  1. 2pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. The Teaching Persona
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Huazhong University of Science
    2. PNB Special Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Eric Palkovacs (UC Santa Cruz)
  1. 4pm
    1. Anthropology/Geosciences Seminar: Nicholas J. Conard
    2. Colloquium: Walter Schachermayer
    3. Dr. Nicholas Conard Lecture on the Evolution of Art
    4. Global Sports Mentorship Program
    5. LLAS It Up! Conversations with area employers
    6. MCB PSM/PM/PhD Career Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. Dawnland Film Screening & Discussion
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Leadership Council
    4. Open Mic (Ft. Rhythmic ID)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Corporate and Securities Law Society: Panel on Local Corpora
    2. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. "Lonely Campus: Social Connection in the Age of Digital Desp
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance
    3. Graduate Organization of Latinx Students Game Night
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Networking Night
    3. Networking Night
    4. PRIDE Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Battle of the Majors
    2. Movie Night
    3. National Coming Out Day
    4. National Coming Out Day Celebration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Grapes of Wrath
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: Lollapalooza! Works by Adams, Bates, & more
  1. 10pm
    1. Groundcovers
  1. All Day
    1. IAIR Educational Program
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 9am
    1. Columbus Day to indigenous Peoples Day Petition
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. ECOM Speaker Series: Whit Tabor (Psychology, UConn)
    3. ODI: Oneday Conversation
    4. PSYC Mandatory Group Advising - SENIORS
    5. PSYC Mandatory Group Advising- FRESHMEN
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jonathan Morrison
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. UConn Summer in Toulouse Information Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Accounting For Your Future
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CAM Journal Club - Adhikari
    3. Climbing Orientation
    4. GSA Meeting
    5. MCC Award Luncheon
    6. Plant Science & Landscape Architecture Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. El Hamidi Hay
    2. Geography Colloquium - Suzana Camargo
    3. Jonathan Choiniere
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Coffee House
    2. Diversity Awareness Training
    3. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    4. Meaning Group: Murray 2017
    5. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Practices
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Prospectus Oral Defense of Xiaowen Xu
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sandra María López Velasco
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Grover Lecture: BJ Strawser
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Michael Wagner, PhD
    3. Stay Whelmed: Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Dangerous Art & Censorship
    2. Salon at the Benton: Dangerous Art and Censorship
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Olga Radovic, piano
    2. The Grapes of Wrath
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Golf Scramble
    2. Research Workshop in Financial Mathematics
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8am
    1. 2018 Long Island Sound Educators Conference
    2. FIND 2018 Conference
  1. 9am
    1. BF 221: Tractor Operation & Safety
    2. Pinning and Oath Ceremonies
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. Wilderness First Aid
    5. Women's Rugby vs. Northeastern
    6. Women's Soccer vs. Trinity
  1. 11:30am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Wesleyan
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Pharmacy Scholarship Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care
    2. Men's Rugby vs.BC
  1. 2pm
    1. The Grapes of Wrath
    2. White Coat Ceremony
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs. UConn B
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 5pm
    1. Spooky Saturday
  1. 8pm
    1. Ant-Man & The Wasp
    2. The Grapes of Wrath
Control Panel