University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 30 2018Mon, Dec 31 2018Tue, Jan 1 2019Wed, Jan 2 2019Thu, Jan 3 2019Fri, Jan 4 2019Sat, Jan 5 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED for Holidays
    2. Closed for the holiday week
    3. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    4. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
    5. Winter Horseback Riding at UConn
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED for Holidays
    2. Closed for the holiday week
    3. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    4. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
    5. Winter Horseback Riding at UConn
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED for Holidays
    2. Closed for the holiday week
    3. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    4. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
    5. Monthly Linux Patches
    6. Monthly Linux Patches
    7. Monthly Linux Patches
    8. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. All Day
    1. AOII Founders' Day
    2. BodyWise Winter Break Schedule Begins
    3. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 9am
    1. Snack and Chat
  1. 12pm
    1. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Come Close…No, Closer! A class on close up and macrophotograph
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Obrecht
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cowan
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Michael Downs Comes to Hartford
Sun, Jan 6 2019Mon, Jan 7 2019Tue, Jan 8 2019Wed, Jan 9 2019Thu, Jan 10 2019Fri, Jan 11 2019Sat, Jan 12 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Extension's Vegetable & Small Fruit Growers' Conference
  1. 11am
    1. ANSC Ph.D. Defense: Abraham Pellissery
    2. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Marea M. Tsamaase, MS, M.Ed.
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abraham Joseph Pellissery
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Sandy Weller
  1. 1pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
    2. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jufen Zhu
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 9am
    1. Cut Flower Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Electrical Safety Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. HuskyCT Basics
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing a Syllabus
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Hurwitz
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Snack and Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 1pm
    1. Mold Awareness
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Pleasure of Debussy’s Sound: Space, Color, Imagination
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions, First Day of Class
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Andrzej Rajca, Univ. Nebraska
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Grand Rounds
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Neurosurgery
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker Training
    2. Lockout/Tagout
  1. 10am
    1. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into your class through complicity games
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing a Syllabus
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Public Libraries: Meeting Needs in the Digital Age
  1. 5pm
    1. Neag School Alumni Night
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 9:30am
    1. Developing Function-Based Behavior Support Plans
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 11am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Brunson
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brittania Liebla
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Sypek
  1. 3pm
    1. IFS Get Hired Career Fair
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
  1. 11am
    1. Full-Time MBA Preview Event
Sun, Jan 13 2019Mon, Jan 14 2019Tue, Jan 15 2019Wed, Jan 16 2019Thu, Jan 17 2019Fri, Jan 18 2019Sat, Jan 19 2019
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ngoc Tam Le Tran
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Stephen King
  1. 2pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics
  1. 4pm
    1. Interactive Brokers: Employer Meet & Greet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. 2nd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
  1. 8am
    1. Campus Sexual Assault Prevention and Intervention Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Valerie Kiefer
    2. January Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 2
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. CRC Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Mental Health Awareness: Myths and Facts
  1. 2pm
    1. Botanical Latin
    2. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
    3. The Teaching Persona
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Mark Dadmun, U. Tennessee-Knoxville
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Nitabach
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. ΖΦΒ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 3
    2. Snack and Chat
    3. Spring 2019 Orientation for LLM & Exchange Students
  1. 10am
    1. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Research Seminar
    2. Create Videos for Your Class
    3. Open Tech Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Music of the Late Baroque
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Lai-Xi Wang, University of Maryland
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Hartford Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Science Saloon
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine- Hematology/Oncology
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. CBC RNA-Seq Workshop
    2. January Dissertation Boot Camp- Day 4
    3. Learning Community Team Planning Meeting
    4. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    5. Spring 2019 Orientation for LLM & Exchange Students
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
  1. 2pm
    1. EISP Orientation
    2. Keep It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Benjamin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Bristol CC
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Bristol CC
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. National Diversity Case Compettion
    3. Spring Graduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni Hartford Breakfast Brief
  1. 9am
    1. CBC RNA-Seq Workshop
    2. Spring 2019 Orientation for LLM & Exchange Students
  1. 9:30am
    1. Understanding Military Culture: Implementation in Treatment
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Li
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Junnan Song
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. National Diversity Case Compettion
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
Sun, Jan 20 2019Mon, Jan 21 2019Tue, Jan 22 2019Wed, Jan 23 2019Thu, Jan 24 2019Fri, Jan 25 2019Sat, Jan 26 2019
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shanglong Zhang
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LLM Interview Prep for ISIP
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. BodyWise Spring Schedule Begins
    3. Intramural Registrations Open
    4. Spring 2019 Begins
  1. 6am
    1. Pack Registration Begins
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Welcome Back!
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. UConn Outdoors Trip Registration Opens
  1. 12pm
    1. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
    2. Welcome Back Week: Word Art!
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Consciousness after Death: What the Near Death Experience Means
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tim Mitchison
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Sansing
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Quinsigamond CC
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Week: Ice Skating!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 4-H Citizenship Day planning meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Quinsigamond CC
  1. All Day
    1. 1/24 Save the Date: 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Organization
      Algebra group
  1. 11:30am
    1. POSTPONTED: Hacks for Landing a Summer Job
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Thomas Bischoff, MS
    3. EMBA Lunchtime Virtual Information Sessions
    4. Faculty Workshop: Steve Wise, Founder and President, NonHuman Rights Project
    5. Involvement Fair
    6. Join to Hey China
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Zhou
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institute Information Session
    3. LLM & International Student Meeting
    4. Mocktails
    5. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1pm
    1. New & Returning LLM & Exchange Student Reception
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jose Arguello, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soroush Khosravi Dehaghi
    2. PhD Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
    2. Welcome Back Week: Trivia Night!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. LLM Interview Prep for ISIP
    2. The Struggle to Attain Legal Personhood for Nonhuman Animals in CT and NY
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fall Protection 2
  1. 9am
    1. Welcome Back Commuters
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. HuskyCT Basics
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Strategies for Academic Success - LLM & Exchange
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Quantum Computing
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emaly J Piecuch
    2. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 2019 Dr. MLK Jr. Living Legacy
    2. EEB Seminar: Timothy Moore, Casey Youngflesh (Uconn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Nonlocal problems: from physics to geometry
      Yannick Sire (Johns Hopkins University)
    2. Stand-up Performance by Justin Rupple!
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Blockchain Info Session and Networking Event
    2. Blockchain Info Session and Networking Event
    3. Blockchain Information Session & Networking Event
    4. UCAP WBB vs CCRI
    5. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 8pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs CCRI
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Student Writers Contest Deadline
    2. GCAB Training
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Creating, Managing and Governing Cross-Sector Strategic Collaborations
    3. Legal Issues in the Age of Climage Adaptation III
  1. 9:30am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Amina Schartup
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Mendes
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Dr. Young Tang
    2. Office Chit-Chat as a Social Ritual: The Restorative Yet Distracting Effects of Daily Small Talk at Work
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Meaning Group: Uegaki 2018
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
    2. Webinar: 2019 ACPA Presidential Symposium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Singular perturbations of half Ginzburg-Landau and harmonic maps
      Yannick Sire (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Daniele Fabris, U. Albany
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Game Jam 2019
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. 15th Annual Gathering of Shellfish Commissions
    2. 2019 MCAT Test Review Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. ASEP- CSEP Paper Exam
    2. ISSS Hartford Arts Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Introduction to Horticultural Therapy
    3. The Connecticut High School Ethics Bowl
    4. The Connecticut High School Ethics Bowl, 2018-19
  1. 11am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Outing: Hartford TheaterWorks
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs St. Anselm College
Sun, Jan 27 2019Mon, Jan 28 2019Tue, Jan 29 2019Wed, Jan 30 2019Thu, Jan 31 2019Fri, Feb 1 2019Sat, Feb 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    2. LC Supplemental Application Due - Returning Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Ricardo Valentin, trombone & Elizabeth Ward, horn
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Badminton Doubles Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Application of Bayesian sensitivity analysis in compound risk model with random effects
      Himchan Jeong (UCONN)
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Justin Radolf
    3. PANCAKE ART
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
    2. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nancy Xu, Old Dominion U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Gauss Image Problem
      Yiming Zhao, MIT
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Sun
    2. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Health Checkup
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Latino Law Student Association General Body Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Massages
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Voula Kanelis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Ugly Side of Cute: Anthropomorphism and Conceptual Metaphor
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    2. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Deborah Bolnick
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Hoeft
    2. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Movie Night: BlacKkKlansman
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Medieval Spain: Art and Political Identity
    2. Clinical Interviews
    3. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    4. Reimagining Prison: Shifting the Culture of Incarceration from Retribution to Rehabilitation
    5. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Asiantation Mentoring Program Mentor Application 2019 GIM
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Soccer Skills Contest
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Clinical Interviews
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Emily G. Simpson, MA
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Frieze varieties: A characterization of the finite-tame-wild trichotomy for acyclic quivers
      Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Girl Scouts of Connecticut on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Christine Jolls, Gordon Bradford Tweedy, Professor of Law and Organization, Yale Law School
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
    3. Resume and CV Critique for Commuters
    4. Table Tennis Tournament
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Henderson
    2. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Loiselle Information Session
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Oceanographic Expedition
    4. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
    5. Strategies for Academic Success - LLM & Exchange
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bruno S. Lemos
    2. LinkedIn Photo Booth
    3. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Ryan Watson, Social Brown Bag
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    3. OPT Workshop
    4. Psych Majors:Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Charles Mace, Tufts University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: MW Financial, Farm Credit East, Webster Bank and Baystate Home Health and Hospice
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jason Oliver Chang
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Alumni Association/Center for Career Development Practice Area Networking Dinner
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Information Session - PM Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Inequalities
      Guozhen Lu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
    2. Water Systems of Rome Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Genetics
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Procter & Gamble FACT (Finance, Accounting and Tax) Seminar
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anwesha Chakrabarti
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Vitual Infosession
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering microbial communities for form and function
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley Y. Carpenter
    2. Spring Semester Career Kick-Off!
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS Brown Bag Lunch Workshop
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Med Edu: Instructional Design: Transforming Your Classroom Online
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Catherine Panter-Brick
    2. Lecture: Results from the 2017 LGBTQ+ Youth National Survey
    3. Loiselle Information Session
    4. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
    5. Tips for Success at the NYU PILC Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Other Side of Freedom: Gullah Voices and the Ties that Bind
  1. 2pm
    1. Exotic Insect Pests in Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Hartford Career Conversations: Numotion, Cigna, Athena Health Care Systems, Sanctuary Education Advisory Specialists SEAS LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture Series: Litigating in the Supreme Court of the United States: Property Rights vs. Environmental Protection
  1. 5pm
    1. Drag Show Interest Meeting
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. Pack Registration Ends
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Clinical Interviews
    2. UCAP WBB vs STCC
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Movie Night - Kungfu Panda3
    3. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Elevate: Building a Career Using Your UConn Degree
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs STCC
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. Exercise Science Application Due
    3. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
    4. Sport Management Application Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Clinical Interviews
    2. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Tax Information Workshop for International Students and Scholars
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alexander Felson
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club- Yu
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
    4. UConn Hartford Fútbol Club Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Breno Fragomeni
    2. Geography Colloquium - Chelsea Leiper
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Gianmarco Molino
      Gauss-Bonnet Theorem
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. CLAS Cookies and Career Coaching
    2. Elect Her - Leadership Training
    3. Elect Her - UConn Women Win
    4. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    5. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    6. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Recent developments on Falconer's distance set problem
      Yumeng Ou (CUNY)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3pm
    1. Stay Whelmed: Start Your Semester Strong
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Connecticut Alliance of International Lawyers Celebrity Guest Dinner
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Quahog Bowl
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. The Plain Truth About Beekeeping
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. NIRSA Women's Club Basketball Northeast League Play
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
    2. KUBE Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8pm
    1. Ralph Breaks the Internet
    2. Tricia Wong, piano, & Gabrielle Ger, viola
Control Panel