University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 31 2019Mon, Apr 1 2019Tue, Apr 2 2019Wed, Apr 3 2019Thu, Apr 4 2019Fri, Apr 5 2019Sat, Apr 6 2019
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
 
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz 10tet
  1. 8pm
    1. Jia Cai, percussion
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Roberto Plano, piano
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Sax Quartet
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
  1. 12pm
    1. Meghan Canastar, trombone & Madison Ruta, voice
  1. 3pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Chamber Singers with Special Guests CONCORA: Considering Matthew Shepherd by Craig Hella Johnson
Sun, Apr 7 2019Mon, Apr 8 2019Tue, Apr 9 2019Wed, Apr 10 2019Thu, Apr 11 2019Fri, Apr 12 2019Sat, Apr 13 2019
  1. 12pm
    1. Guest Artist: Women's Bandura Ensemble of America
  1. 3pm
    1. Molly Sullivan, soprano
    2. UConn Trombones: A Hero's Journey
  1. 5pm
    1. Megan Lynch, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Noah Brisson, saxophone
 
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble: Art-Inspired Jazz
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Jim McNeely, Jazz Composer and Pianist
  1. 7pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Grant Abelson, horn
  1. 12pm
    1. Jessica Bloch, soprano
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Abigail Gilson & Thomas Gracy, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 Piano Project: From Spain to South America
Sun, Apr 14 2019Mon, Apr 15 2019Tue, Apr 16 2019Wed, Apr 17 2019Thu, Apr 18 2019Fri, Apr 19 2019Sat, Apr 20 2019
  1. 12pm
    1. Kayla Blackburn, flute & Jordan Maragnano, soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Jazz: Paul Klee - Hartford
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Melnik, percussion & Brandon Halberg, clarinet
 
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Vox feminae et cantus amoris - Waterbury
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos: Celebrating Art Blakey
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master Class: Istvan Vardai, cello
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: English Compline, 1500-1700
  1. 8pm
    1. Ching-Hung Chen, cello
  1. 12pm
    1. Evan Glickman, percussion
  1. 3pm
    1. Kareem Mack, baritone
  1. 5pm
    1. Morgan Lee, piano
Sun, Apr 21 2019Mon, Apr 22 2019Tue, Apr 23 2019Wed, Apr 24 2019Thu, Apr 25 2019Fri, Apr 26 2019Sat, Apr 27 2019
  
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Concert Band
 
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Landscapes
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 4pm
    1. Festival Chorus: Psalms
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Steel Pan
Sun, Apr 28 2019Mon, Apr 29 2019Tue, Apr 30 2019Wed, May 1 2019Thu, May 2 2019Fri, May 3 2019Sat, May 4 2019
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Our Island Home
  1. 6pm
    1. New Faces, New Voices: UConn Composers Song Recital
  1. 7pm
    1. String Orchestra: Into that Good Night - Avery Point
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: Our Fairest White & Blue
  1. 5pm
    1. Gregory Flower, bass baritone
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra: New Worlds
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Earthtones: Across the Western Shore
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartt School of Music and UConn faculty in concert
Control Panel