University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 29 2019Mon, Sep 30 2019Tue, Oct 1 2019Wed, Oct 2 2019Thu, Oct 3 2019Fri, Oct 4 2019Sat, Oct 5 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: A Jazz Buffet
  1. 6:36pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Informal Tea
  1. All Day
    1. Change Grant Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieqiong Gao
  1. 11:30am
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dennis M. Ndaya
    2. Pet Therapy
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Black Caribs, Indigeneity, and Resistance in 18th Century St. Vincent
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Chern-Yamabe problem
      Mehdi Lejmi (CUNY)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free Workshop: “Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study”
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe
    2. Youth Led Movements: Making Waves in Today's Political Climate
  1. All Day
    1. DEC Preconference
    2. Division for Early Childhood Annual International Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. octoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dongliang Wang
  1. 12pm
    1. Diversity: The Key to Becoming a Champion
    2. Evaluating Journal Quality
    3. Facilitation of discussions, in class and online
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Predrag Dojcinovic
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays- Stanley Black & Decker & CVS Health
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Event
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
    3. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Slalom)
    2. Sex, Gambling & Luck: A Startup Primer
  1. All Day
    1. ZERO TO THREE Annual Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
    5. Webinar - Power Grid Modernization Certificate
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natali Naveh
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Proportion of ordinary curves in characteristic p
      Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masab Ahmad
    2. Resume Lab
    3. Social Media Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Agolli
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Graduate Student Teaching Brown Bag Forum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Davida Jae Schiffer - MA Thesis Defense
    3. Neag School of Education Prospective Student Information Session
    4. SLHS Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee with a Cop
    2. Digital Humanities & Media Studies talk: Annette Vee, "Algorithmic Writers and Implications for Literacy"
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Besnik Bajrami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Harvard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Faculty Strategic Framework Focused Group Conversation
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Patrick Kennedy: Mental Health is Essential Health
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Uconn Police Department's Understanding Hate & Bias Crimes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Social Work
    2. Social Work Meet and Greet
    3. UCAPP Info Session
    4. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 17th Problem
      Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Native Plants and Pollinators Conference
    2. UConn ECE LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Panel on the Future of Work: Closing the Skills Gap
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. NEW DATE! Lect: Understanding Suicide Risks Among LGBT Veterans in VA Care
    3. NIH NRSA Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
    4. School of Engineering Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:45pm
    1. MSW/MBA Joint Degree Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Mid-term reflection and formative assessment
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anny Chung (Utah State University)
    2. Meet and Greet with Dean Juli Wade
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
      Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Marta Miquel, PhD
    2. UCIS and ASL Depatment Open House
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. SSS Croatia Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. Palace Presents Frank Warren: PostSecret
    2. Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble: Sketches of Spain
  1. All Day
    1. Inauguration of Thomas Katsouleas
  1. 8am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Special Education Summit
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Competition Presentation Day
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. President's Inauguration Faculty Presentations
  1. 10:30am
    1. Goldwater Scholarship Information Session and Panel discussion
  1. 10:45am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Info Session
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Wiley
    4. Teacher as student: using different kinds of scholarship to refresh your practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Sudha Srinivasan, Ph.D.
    3. Geography Colloquium - Scott Kelley
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Unsupervised learning and the tSNE (t-distributed stochastic neighborhood embedding) algorithm
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Isaac Larsen
    2. Lunchtime Seminar, Sheila Hayre, Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Quinnipiac University
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qixing Wang
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Infinite-dimensional Carnot groups
      Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
    2. Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Hadi Valizadeh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: TBA
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Monsters versus the Dream Universe: the Axiom of Choice in Analysis
      Nathaniel Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Kyle Johnson
    2. SSS Czech Republic Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Case Competition Award Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 7am
    1. Mountain Biking Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. 2019 UConn Sports Analytics Conference!!
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Literary Festival
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
Sun, Oct 6 2019Mon, Oct 7 2019Tue, Oct 8 2019Wed, Oct 9 2019Thu, Oct 10 2019Fri, Oct 11 2019Sat, Oct 12 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Attend the TEDxUConn Conference on October 6th
    2. TEDxUConn Fall 2019 Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Introduction to Bitcoin Inverse Futures
      Bin Zou (UCONN)
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Rigidity of Hyperbolic Space
      Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Winner's Club Celebration
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H. G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar
    2. SSS Costa Rica Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. An Interfaith Conference featuring Reverend Bill Gaventa
    3. Email Organization
    4. Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Center 2019 Annual Keynote Speaker
  1. 7:30pm
    1. High School Outreach Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jen-Hau Yang
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program Info Session
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Fall Fun Festival
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Don't Fry Your Engine
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cassie Zerbe
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. Doing Psychedelic Anthropology in the Peruvian Amazon
    3. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    4. Ling Lunch - Fenger/Harðarson
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Awareness Week Theme: Resumes
    2. Career Tuesdays-Dell/EMC & The Hartford
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Howe
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Scalable Clustering
      Guojon Gan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Listen to the Experts: Graduate School Admissions Representative Panel Presentation
    2. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representatives Panel Presentation
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience
    2. Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace - Latinx
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Neag School of Education Info Session
    3. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Distressed? Come DE-Stress
    3. Get Seeded
    4. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    5. Justin Torres Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-in-Residence Reading
    6. Justin Torres Reading
    7. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (UTC)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Queerness in Latinx Communities
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School of Business Alumni Executive Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Grads & Young Professionals Writing Retreat
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cristina Mullin
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties
      Wanlin Li (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Fall Tertulia Lunch Lecture Series
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Here's the Deal, Fire Safety
    3. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah Salois
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series : Diane Quinn
    4. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Diane Quinn, Social Psychology Program
    5. Nutritional Sciences major information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kevin Weeks, University of North Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Major Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Google Resume & Interview Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 7th Problem
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    2. Rheumatology Visiting Speaker Grand Rounds
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Google Tech Talk: The Art of Clean Code
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Morning Jackpot
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Mental Health Resource Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Discussing Your Mental Health with Your Empoyer
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
    3. Teaching & Learning Through Campus Collections
    4. Teaching and Learning Through Campus Collections
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Felicia Pratto
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sarah Ketchen Lipson, PhD, EdM
    3. Lecture: Interpretive Ambiguity of Gender & Sexual Orientation in Schubert’s Erlkönig
    4. School of Business Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: CNC Software
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fall 2019 UConn Stamford Career Fair
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sandra Correa (Mississippi State University) ()
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Sashank Pisupati, PhD
    2. Book launch for "Tethered Fates Companies, Communities, and Rights at Stake" by Shareen Hertel, Associate Professor of Political Science and Human Rights
  1. 5pm
    1. College Mental Health: Equity and Allyship
    2. Film Screening: Orisha Devotion
    3. Google Tech Challenge
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Author Talk with Stephanie Burt
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. SFA Collaborative Project: TIME
    2. Sonidos Unidos Open Mic
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Find Hugo
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
    2. Diversity in GME
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Schery Umanzor
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Paulo Verardi
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Melina West, Ph.D.
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Connections on Manifolds; an Invitation to Riemannian Geometry
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. School of Engineering Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Growth of harmonic functions on lattices and nilpotent groups
      Gabor Lippner (Northeastern University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Introduction to Rough Path Theory
      Guang Yang (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    2. Colloquium, Claire Horisk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 9am
    1. Pinning Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Earth Science Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Family Weekend Event
    2. Welcome UConn Families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Open House
    2. The Cherry Orchard
    3. White Coat Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Hasan Minhaj Live
    2. The Cherry Orchard
Sun, Oct 13 2019Mon, Oct 14 2019Tue, Oct 15 2019Wed, Oct 16 2019Thu, Oct 17 2019Fri, Oct 18 2019Sat, Oct 19 2019
  1. 8am
    1. Homecoming Parade Build
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Homecoming Parade
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Commemoration of the Jewish Community in Rhodes, Greece
    2. Homecoming Carnival
  1. 2pm
    1. Cirque Mechanics
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs Family Weekend Concert
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah Pound
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lee Mazurek
    3. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Measures on Orlicz Spaces
      Niushan Gao (Ryerson University)
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
    2. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Oliver Sawi
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Hyperbolic metric on punctured Riemann surfaces
      Junqing Qian (UCONN)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Miami, FL - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. Al-Andalus: A Musical Journey
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indigneous Peoples Day Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
    2. PALs Mentoring Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Living in Las Americas: Migration and Communities
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. NCAPPS Stakeholder Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 11am
    1. The Clothesline Project
    2. The Renaissance of the Renaissance: on the Birth of Colonialism. A talk by Prof. Giuseppe Gazzola
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Sanford Levinson
    2. Ling Lunch - Nadine Theiler
    3. School of Social Work Information Session
    4. What Do they Talk About? Narratives of Ugandan Women on Facebook
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Trumpf & Harnham & State of Connecticut Auditors of Public Accounts
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Poe as Photographic Subject
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Face to Face, Brain to Brain: Exploring the Mechanisms of Dyadic Social Interactions
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program
    3. Solidarity Hour
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chris Dowd: Irish and Pop Culture
  1. 3pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. A CHRONICLE OF HOPE Revisiting the Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda
    2. Lecture: "'You're My Soul Song': How Soul Changed Country Music"
    3. Microsoft Excel Advanced
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Native American in Museums
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQIA+ & Greek Life Presentation
    2. Pathways to Business
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Michael Swanwick Reading
    2. XcellR8@UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant & Royal Tea
    2. IMA Meeting (Yale)
    3. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    4. Tough Tea Time
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    2. UConn ECE European History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Costa Rica - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Expo
    2. Free Flu Shots
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. HACHA: Alternative Hour for a Hospitable Community of Border-Crossing Academics
    2. Fat Talk Free Week
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Marta Carreton and Jorge Gallego
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Talk Series: Brandi Simonsen
    4. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Beginning of Animal Domestication
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 1:45pm
    1. HistAnalytic Talk: Krzysztof Czerniawski (Warsaw) on Wittgenstein and Alethic Pluralism
  1. 2pm
    1. Sea Level Rise Affecting Road Flooding & Marsh Migration along the Connecticut Coast
  1. 3pm
    1. Stand Out From The Crowd
    2. UConn Hartford Part-time Jobs Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Applying to Grad School: Graduate Student Panel Presentation
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kornel Chang
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Jeffrey R. Holt
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Rebecca Traister: Women's Anger and Social Change
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Dawnland" Scrennning and Discussion
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    3. Navigating US Job and Internship Search Panel
    4. Research Connections
    5. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 8th Problem
      Brandon Alberts (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. MSBAPM Advanced Analytics Event & Networking Reception
    3. The Illusionists
    4. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Systems Engineering for Safety-Critical Cyber Physical Systems Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Borders of Belonging: Struggle and Solidarity in Mixed-Status Immigrant Families
    2. SLRDG - Sarah Sparks
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 12pm
    1. ECOM Spotlight Dr. Emily Myers
    2. Fat Talk Free Week
    3. Graduate Systems Engineering Online Info Session via WebEx
    4. Quinektikut Blanket Exercise
    5. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture: Intimate Partner Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. EISP Class
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Matthew Krzywda, Airgas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brian Sedio (UT Austin)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Unfitted finite element methods for PDEs posed on stationary and evolving surfaces
      Maxim Olshanskii (U of Houston)
  1. 4pm
    1. Agile in Business Analytics
    2. Fighting for Dignity: Migrant Lives at Israel’s Margins - Book launch and panel discussion
    3. iStudy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Intermarriage and Antisemitism in the 21st Century – Bruce Phillips
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Dare To Self-Care
    2. Grand Opening of "Immaterial Remains" & "Army Ants and their Guest"
    3. Immaterial Remains: Can You Preserve a Shadow
  1. 7pm
    1. Accenture Info Session
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Breast Cancer Support Group
    4. Infertility Peer Support Group
    5. UConn Stamford's Talent Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. We Banjo 3
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Festive Airs and Dances
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Auster
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Author & Article Metrics
    2. Fat Talk Free Week
    3. Homecoming Tailgate
    4. LGBTQ+ Center Awareness Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Barbara Mellone
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Jeffrey Burke, Ph.D.
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      A variational approach to standing pulse solutions of a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Yemane Asmerom
  1. 1pm
    1. The World in Classroom - Project based Learning for Cultural Understanding
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      An Introduction to Caloric Measure
      Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Holonomy of Riemannian Manifolds and Berger's Classification
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (The 2019 Nobel Prize in Physics)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Award Night and Annual Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Heilig Memorial Concert Shai Wosner, piano
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Accounting Alumni Tailgate
  1. 7am
    1. Rock Climbing Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Outings: West Rock Ridge Hike
    2. Mountain Biking
    3. UConn Hartford Campus Open House
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 2019 Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    3. Worm Day with UConn Extension
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Witchcraft in Connecticut: Past & Present Persecution of the "Other"
  1. 1pm
    1. Narrative 4 Community Connection
  1. 2pm
    1. Jacqueline Torres Book Signing
  1. 5pm
    1. Deparment of Geosciences Launch Celebration
Sun, Oct 20 2019Mon, Oct 21 2019Tue, Oct 22 2019Wed, Oct 23 2019Thu, Oct 24 2019Fri, Oct 25 2019Sat, Oct 26 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    2. Open House for Prospective Students
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 2pm
    1. Dragons Love Tacos and Other Stories
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: ¡España! An Afternoon of Spanish Song
  1. 7pm
    1. Task Force Against Hate Speech
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. CT Public Health Association Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Human Rights and Educational Leadership Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Centering Youth Voices in Human Rights Education and Advocacy
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Experience Innovation Expo
    2. UConn Winter Warmup Event
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Roots on Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Ellipticity of the Bartnik Boundary Conditions
      Zhongshan An(UCONN)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Case Competition
    2. H. G. Hewitt Seminar - Dr. Edward "Zack" Oblak
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Public Service Careers Panel
    2. Factset Info Session
    3. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    4. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FREE ANYA Movie Screening
    2. S'mores Social for Commuters
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace-Asian American
  1. 6pm
    1. Eight Eleven Group Info Session
    2. Goldenson Center for Actuarial Research Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Title IX Training for Fraternities
  1. 8pm
    1. New York Jets and Patriots Travel Trip
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. Inaugural Methodology & Methods Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Series: Movement and Healthy Eating as Medicine: Physical Therapy and Nutrition Support in Cancer Survivorship
    2. DPP Fast-Track Advising Session
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Delight Ministries Tabling Event
    3. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-RJ Reynolds & CT General Assembly
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Past, Present, and Future of America’s Forest Birds
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE - The mathematical theory and the remaining challenges
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yale)
    2. Pet Therapy at the Rainbow Center
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Evaluating Job & Graduate School Offers
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Oh Sung Kwon
  1. 4pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Food and Revolution: The Cuban Experience Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. "In the Thick" Live from Connecticut: Immigration
    2. Campus Bike Ride
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (EY)
    2. Postponed: Platonic Stargazing
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Marine Sciences Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Kelly McGarry
    2. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    3. Resume Lab
    4. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bontly
    2. What's in a Name? Metaphors and Cybersecurity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Nathaniel M. Rickles
    3. Community Organization Fair
    4. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
    5. Prospective Business Student Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Why Should We Care about Human Rights?
    3. LCL Colloquia Series: Ana MAria Marco "Theatre of crisis in Contemporary Spain"
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David Lacy, SUNY Buffalo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major is Your Major
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Joseph Ulatowski
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Pang!
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 11th Problem
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Bridgeport Alumni Networking
    2. CAS Speaker Series - Wes Griffiths
    3. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    5. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7pm
    1. True Justice Screening
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Courtney D. Cogburn, Ph.D
    3. Lecture: Fight To Protect LGBTQ Youth From Conversion Therapy
    4. Strategic Framework Group Conversation
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: BNL Industries
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stefan Sumsky
    2. Fall Festival
    3. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yoon Young Choi
    2. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Lawrence, Biocogent, LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Semester Talk
      Weak solutions, strong solutions, and prediction of the future in Newtonian models
      Vladimir Sverak (U of Minnesota)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Settler Colonialism's Hiroshima," A Talk by Iyko Day
    2. Teale: Ending Extreme Poverty Without Endangering Ecosystems
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Session
    2. Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. "Forced into Genocide" Book Discussion with Adrienne Alexanian
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Leadership in Business Analytics Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Career Night in Sport 2019
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Amanda Waters
    2. Drive-in-Movie Toy Story 4
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. True Justice Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. Critical & Historical Investigations into Women and Puppetry
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Andy Peng Concert
  1. All Day
    1. FREE HuskyPrint Printing: Oct. 21-25
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn ECE English Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. ECE English Fall Conference
    3. Leveraging Municipal & Nonprofit Assets to Achieve Improved Community Outcomes: Governance & Collective Impact Strategies
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Drs. Neary & Mathews
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Special talk
      On some 1d model equations
      Vladimir Sverak ( U of Minnesota)
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Xudong Yao
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Conformal mapping, Schwarzian derivative and accessory parameters
      Junqing Qian (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Deepthi Varghese
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Convenient Coordinates
      Brian Street (University of Wisconsin)
    2. HistAnalytic talk: Philip Ebert (Stirling) on Frege
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ala M Shaqra
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Regularity of $$S_n$$-invariant monomial ideals
      Speaker:Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame)
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      d-bar Neumann problems and geometric applications in several complex variables
      Gunhee Cho (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Chunlei Guo, University of Rochester)
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic Colloquim: Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Appreciation vs. Appropriation: Where do We Draw the Line?
  1. 8pm
    1. John Mulaney Travel Trip
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8am
    1. Fragile X Conference
    2. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. Autism Resource Fair
    2. Day Hiking
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 12pm
    1. Pharmacy Scholarship Luncheon
    2. Piano Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Second Annual Pawtoberfest
  1. 2pm
    1. Lynn Davis Book Event
    2. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. Spooky Saturday
  1. 8pm
    1. Harlem 100
    2. The Wolves
Sun, Oct 27 2019Mon, Oct 28 2019Tue, Oct 29 2019Wed, Oct 30 2019Thu, Oct 31 2019Fri, Nov 1 2019Sat, Nov 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CASE/NASDSE 2nd Joint Conference "Racing Together Toward a Brighter Future"
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Fest
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Combos: Miles' Styles
  1. All Day
    1. Last day to drop or convert Pass/Fail to letter grade
  1. 8am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Final Presentations
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jianan Lin
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Avitia
    2. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yingjie Liu
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry’ Seminar
      Existence of standing pulse solutions to a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee(UCONN)
  1. 4pm
    1. Delight Freshman Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Closure algebras that are existentially closed
      Philip Scowcroft (Wesleyan University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Expand Your Career Options
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Howard
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Networking 101
    3. Professional Photos
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe – Talk by Rebecca Erbelding
    2. Heart to Heart
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Marriage in Medieval England
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Planning Your Social Work Career
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      No Meeting Today
    2. Pet Therapy at The Natatorium
    3. Time Management within a Single Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Discrete and continuous Dirac systems and structured operators
      Alexander Sakhnovich (University of Vienna)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour Party in the USA
  1. 4pm
    1. Stamford Career Tuesdays-Enterprise
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Cynthia Herbert-Bruschi Adams Book Talk
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Civil Rights to Human Rights: African American, West Indian and Puerto Rican Housing Struggles in Hartford County
  1. 6pm
    1. FYE Blast
    2. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Navigating Your Career Journey
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Cigna)
    2. New Date!: Platonic Stargazing
  1. 8pm
    1. Blake Taylor Student Recital
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversation: US Sen Chris Murphy's Office, Amica, Healthcare Consultancy Group
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Singularities of generic projection hypersurfaces
      Takumi Murayama (Princeton University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Digital PawPrint Day!
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Emma Shipley and Halle Berger
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Siyanda Ntlabathi & Thoko Sipungu
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Christine Yantz
  1. 1pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Behavioral Development and the Role of Instincts in Animals
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Emergency Preparedness
    2. Lace Candles
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. InCHIP Virtual Meet ‘n’ Greet: UConn KIDS
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ella Mihailescu, University of Maryland/IBBR
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. The DMPTool and Data Management Plans
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Aiming Yu
    2. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. David Kenny
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. David A. Kenny
    4. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Become an Ally to People in Recovery
    2. Faculty-Authored Books Reception
    3. Mathematical finance and applied probability seminar
      On pricing rules and optimal strategies in general Kyle-Back models
      Albina Danilova (London School of Economics)
    4. NCORE Webinar Series: Keeping the Dream Alive: A College-wide Approach to Embracing DREAMers
    5. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Flag Football Event
    2. Global Atlantic Speaker Series
    3. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    4. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Costume Contest
    2. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. "Unruly Women: Catherine of Siena, Gaspara Stampa, and a few others who couldn't keep their mouths shut." A talk by Prof. Jane Tylus (Professor of Italian and Comparative Literature (Yale University)
  1. 11:30am
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Five Steps to Accelerate Economic Growth in Connecticut (Panel Discussion)
  1. 12pm
    1. The CTIN4SPIRE Seminar Series Hosts UConn Faculty Members
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
    3. Workshop: IEEE Digital Library
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Prof. Alyx Mark (Wesleyan)
    2. Lecture: Queer Eroticisim as power, Blackness, Queer Abstractions, Body, Performance and Phenomenon
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: Regeneron
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Teaching Creatively
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brandon Ogbunu (Brown University)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Adding Optionality
      Peter Carr (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Predictive Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
  1. 5pm
    1. Information Session: Regeneron
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Spooky Night Social
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Costume Climb
  1. All Day
    1. Alumni Tailgate
  1. 8am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Coffee Hour
    2. School of Nursing Pain Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Companyon Ventures
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Emily Lemagie
  1. 12pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: The 21st Century Job Search
    2. Ghosts, Goblins and Idioms: Learn Halloween Expressions with ISSS
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Michael J. O'Neill
    2. Convocation
    3. Geography Colloquium: Heidi Dierssen
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      A classification of isogeny-torsion graphs
      Garen Chiloyan
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Chris Kennedy (Chicago)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Summer in Toulouse Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Eisenbud-Green-Harris Conjecture for quadratic ideals
      Speaker: Sema Gunturkun
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity I
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Meredith Hughes, Wesleyan)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Aaron Shield
    2. Colloquium: Sara Bernstein
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 27th Annual PILG Auction
    2. Haunted Trail
  1. 8pm
    1. Claire Pawlewitz and Thomas Linevitch Recital
    2. The Wolves
  1. 7am
    1. Backpacking Bear Mt, CT Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Michael Melnik Recital
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Worldfest: Worldfest Goes Green!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Connecticut Softball Legend Joan Joyce
    3. The Wolves
  1. 5pm
    1. Rebekah Mizener and Erin Brochu, Student Recital
  1. 8pm
    1. Colton Kinney Student Recital
    2. The Wolves
Control Panel