University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 10 2019Mon, Feb 11 2019Tue, Feb 12 2019Wed, Feb 13 2019Thu, Feb 14 2019Fri, Feb 15 2019Sat, Feb 16 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 9:30am
    1. Gospel Puppetry with Edna Bland and Yolanda Sampson
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. ZumbaTHON
  1. 2pm
    1. Erth's Prehistoric Aquarium Adventure
  1. 4pm
    1. ScHOLA2RS House Black History Month Program
  1. 5pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. New York Rangers Travel Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Claire Smith: A Trailblazer for Women In Sports Media
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. DNP Final Defense for Paulina Lacossade
    2. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Comm Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 5pm
    1. Gay & Bi Men's Discussion Group
    2. Rita Zhang - An Empowered State of Mind
    3. Webex: UCAPP Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ingenious Yankees: Three Centuries of Innovation in Hartford
  1. 6pm
    1. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. CPT Workshop - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Srinivas Thanneeru
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Welsh
    2. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Target and TracyLocke
    3. Microgreens Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Beginning of Animal Domestication:A Case from Southwest Asia
  1. 2pm
    1. Goal Setting Workshop
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. English Careers at 2-Year Colleges
  1. 4pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
    2. Strategies For Deeper Learning Workshop, AKA Study Skills
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Questioning and Coming Out Group
    2. Class of 2032 Workshop
    3. Global Gateways Gathering
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELED: Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question
    2. Law School Application Boot Camp
    3. POSTPONED: Rainbow Center Book Club
    4. UCAP WBB vs Post University JV
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Mahmoud Abdul Rauf
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denise Bourassa
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Integrating Library Research Guides & Resources in HuskyCT
  1. 10:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Prospectus defense of Kara McGillicuddy
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules over generalized quantum group and their crystal bases
      Jae-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University)
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Utz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Pre-Law Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. 2018-2019 LCL Faculty Lecture Series
    2. Plato's Video Game
    3. Virtual Meet n' Greet: Community Health Center Association of CT and Opportunities for Collaborative Research
  1. 2pm
    1. Classroom Climate- Accentuating the Positive
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Work/ Life Balance & Managing Anxiety
  1. 4pm
    1. Email Organization
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Ellen Litman
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Writing Modern Haiku & Senryu
    6. Writing Modern Haiku with Stanford M. Forrester
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CPT, OPT, & H1B Success Stories
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Google Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Grads & Young Professionals: Pizza and a Movie
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Calculus of Finite Differences
      Anastasiia Minenkova (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Far Cry
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
    2. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Open Resume Lab
    3. VALENTINES DAY EVENT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Camus Change Meeting
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Nanette K. Wenger, M.D., M.A.C.C., M.A.C.P.
    3. Lecture: LGBT Elders in an Ever Changing World: Connecticut LGBT Aging Advocacy
    4. Spot Hugo
    5. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into your class through complicity games
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Hidden Brain
  1. 2pm
    1. EISP Community of Practice
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: MW Financial, Farm Credit East, Webster Bank and Baystate Home Health and Hospice
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Chris Elphick (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Indelible Strokes - Exhibit Reception
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting Workshop
    3. Writing Modern Haiku & Senryu
  1. 5pm
    1. DiversiTEA
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Couples' Climb
    3. UCAP MBB vs Mitchell College
  1. 7pm
    1. Moonlight Screening
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. I'm With Her
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. ArĂȘte Awards Nominations Due
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. The Institute for Responsible Citizenship
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 1:25am
    1. Master Lecturer: Alexander Rehding
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Take Charge-Recharge Approach to Stress Management
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Daniel Obrist
    2. Metadata: A Love Note to the Future
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. Love is in the Air
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium - Asher Ghertner
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate: Introduction to A.I. Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      The bi-Lipschitz embedding problem
      Vyron Vellis (University of Connecticut)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Measuring level sets using topological Hausdorff dimension.
      Patricia Alonso-Ruiz
  1. 4pm
    1. Prof. Cameron Buckner Talk
    2. Rational Inference in Non-Human Animals
    3. Rational inference in nonhuman animals (including those without cortex)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Mr. and Mrs. AACC Pageant
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Regional 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: La Amistad
  1. 11am
    1. The Three Little Pigs by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 1pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 2pm
    1. Poet Laureate Connect Series
    2. The Three Little Pigs by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Tennis Club
  1. 6pm
    1. TC 4-H Fair Sponsorship Kickoff
  1. 8pm
    1. A Star Is Born
    2. Gladys Knight
Control Panel