University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 17 2019Mon, Feb 18 2019Tue, Feb 19 2019Wed, Feb 20 2019Thu, Feb 21 2019Fri, Feb 22 2019Sat, Feb 23 2019
  1. 9am
    1. AMP Mentor Interviews
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. Sunday Student Breakfast
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 11am
    1. NIRSA Women's Club Basketball Northeast League Play
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Basketball Pregame and Game
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Jazz Showcase
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Nite MC Auditions
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Xtreme Dodgeball Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. SoTL Journal Club
    4. Spring Talent Show Auditions!
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Gonzalez
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
    2. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Digital Direction Serie
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Neon Roller Skating
    2. UConn Summer Global One Health in Ireland Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Prismatic - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet and Greet
    2. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Hydrangeas
    2. From Exploitation Back to Empowerment
    3. Presentation Skills Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. CLAS Student Leadership Board Applications
    2. ΛΥΛ Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CLAS Book Celebration
    2. CRC Seminar Series
    3. Faculty Candidate Seminar - Jason Yang, Ph.D.
    4. Massages
    5. Massages & Dog Therapy
    6. Scholars At Risk: A Presentation for DPP Faculty and Staff
    7. Spring Talent Show Auditions!
    8. Yoga
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. Career Fair Prep
    3. InChip Lecture: Debarchana Ghosh, PhD
    4. PreMedical and PreDental Information Session
    5. The Black Diaspora within the U.S.
    6. What You Need to Know about the Connecticut Bar Exam
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - IBM and HUBBELL
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction in Classes of any Size
    3. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Being a Cyborg
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    5. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    6. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    7. UConn Resources and Study Skills
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alexey Onufriev
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - van der Heijden
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening: Life on Parole
    2. Film Screening: Life on Parole
    3. Meeting of Accelerated Students
    4. Women Empowering Women - Advocating for Yourself and Others
    5. Writers Who Edit, Editors Who Write Series
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    2. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. UConn Non-Profit & Public Service Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Seshadri constants for bundles
      Mihai Fulger (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    4. ΠΔΨ Founders' Day
    5. Table Tennis Tournament
    6. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: ASLO Practice Session
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
    4. Plausible Legality: Legal Culture and Political Imperative in the Global War on Terror
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kendall Thomas, Nash Professor of Law and Director, Center for the Study of Law and Culture, Columbia Law School
    3. School of Engineering Group Advising Session
    4. Storrs Off-Campus Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Involving Ethiopian Farmers for National Food and Water Security
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Cydney Dupree (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nick Wu, West Virginia U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. In The Crosshairs: Dispatches from Central America, 1983-1990
    2. Just Breathe: Stress Management Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Spring Career Fair 2019
    3. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. LLM Creating A Great U.S. Resume
    2. Queer Collective Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    3. Richard Mueller Book Talk
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Integrality of Binomial Coefficients
      Emily Gunawan (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. "Choose the Path of Creation: Art and Life of the Independent Theater Maker" with Yael Rasooly
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    4. Where Do I Go for that? Asking for Help
  1. 7:30pm
    1. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    2. Sweet Honey in the Rock
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
    2. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Low
    3. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Cover Letter Writing Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: JCC
    2. Grad Lunch with Author Liam Heneghan
    3. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Mayu Inaba
    3. Informing the Future of Health Research: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Big Data
    4. Informing the Future of Health Research: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Big Data
    5. Lunch & Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
    6. Open Resume Lab
    7. UConn UTC IASE Graduate Programs Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Lecture: Identifying Beliefs, Behaviors, & Experiences of APRNs w/ Lesbian/Gay Patients
  1. 1:15pm
    1. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Design
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Great Migration: An Epic Hope
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Aetna, Target, CdLS (Cornelia de Lange Syndrome) Foundation and CT Women's Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF)
    2. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
    2. Data Storytelling with Connecticut Census Data
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. American Red Cross Virtual Recruitment Event
    2. Day of Remembrance: Authors of John Okada
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Mathematics Colloquium
      Nice Sets of Points on the Sphere (with hints of Number Theory and Graph Theory)
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yale University)
    5. Teale Lecture Live Stream
    6. Teale Lecture Series: Beasts at Bedtime: Revealing the Environmental Wisdom in Children's Literature
    7. Teale: Beasts at Bedtime, Environmental Wisdom in Children's Literature
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. What You Need to Know about the Connecticut Bar Exam
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. LLM Alumni Panel Discussion - Job Search Strategies for International Students
    2. LLM Alumni Panel Discussion: Job Search Strategies for International Students
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Joseph Cooper Book Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Migrant Alphabet Project Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MOVIE NIGHT- ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Survey Usage and Methods for Enhanced Stakeholder Engagement
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. The Opioid Crisis: A Social Work Perspective
  1. 10am
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Nan Liu
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Zhou
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Get Your Ship Together!
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Malin Celander
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Blinov
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. David Goldhamer
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      "What is... An Elliptic Curve?" From Bitcoin to Self-Driving Vehicles
      Emma Previato
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Gilman Scholarship Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. OPIM Innovate: Splunk Analytics Workshop
    3. Plants & Insects/Friends or Foe?
    4. Writing Hartford Faculty Workshop 3
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Meaning Group: Fusco 2015
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Discrete Curvature: a brief overview
      Prasad Tetali (Georgia Tech)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds in General Relativity
      Hyun Jang
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Michael Lubell, CCNY)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Richard Wilson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Knitflix and Chill
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Alex Mika: Piano Is Not My Forte (A Musical Stand-Up Comedy)
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Lucille Littlefield, horn, & Brett Simms, piano
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 8am
    1. Woodsmen Home Show
  1. 9am
    1. Ice Climb, NH
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. 1st Chair Honor Band
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Spencer Sonnenberg, tenor, & Nicholas Tedeschi, baritone
  1. 8pm
    1. Marissa Brevetti, piano
    2. Venom
Control Panel