University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 24 2019Mon, Feb 25 2019Tue, Feb 26 2019Wed, Feb 27 2019Thu, Feb 28 2019Fri, Mar 1 2019Sat, Mar 2 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. The NEURON Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. HRM Student & Alumni Networking Outing
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Juliette Kang, violin
  1. 4pm
    1. Zamir Chorale of Boston: Four Centuries of Jewish Music
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music at UConn: Solomiya and Friends
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Get Your Ship Together!
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Research Discussion
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. CARI On-site Tours: Resume Review
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Conversation about Eating Disorders Prevention and Recovery
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Activists for Health Rights or Exploited Workers? Rajasthan, India's Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) in Social Context
  1. 11am
    1. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Litke
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - The Boston Beer Company and ConnectiCare
    2. Massachusetts Nursery & Landscape Association's Annual Job Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Frankenstein At 200
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Research Data Management 101
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ELP Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. HRSA’s Substance Use Disorder Regional Virtual Job Fairs Feature Hundreds of Jobs
  1. 5pm
    1. Community Coffee House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Global Gateway Gathering
    2. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Understanding Insurance
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Apogee Adventures - Information Session
    2. Normative Discontent and the Pressures of Social Media Beauty & Diet Cultures
    3. UConn Wind Ensemble & Westhill High School Band: Ecstatic Waters
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgey Teaching Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Principles of Effective Course Design
    3. UConn Law Alumni Boynton Beach, Florida Luncheon
    4. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Karofsky
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
    2. Veteran Meet and Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garvit Agarwal
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jennifer Roizen, Duke University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Brazil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dorit Bar-On
    2. NCORE Webinar: Presence, Performance, and Power: Black Bodies as Agents of Resistance on White Campuses.
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally and Medically trans
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Zero Sets of Polynomials: Analytic vs Geometric Regularity
      Matthew Badger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Rave in the Cave Headlamp Climb
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Career Conversations
    3. DHMS Talk Jacqueline Wernimont
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Rachel Chambers, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Human Rights Institute
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hitsman, PhD
    4. Lecture: By Us, For Us: Creating Media Within the LGBTQ+ Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Celebration of Black History Month
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Could Stem Cells Be a Fountain of Youth?
  1. 2pm
    1. AT Workshop-CANCELLED
    2. Driving workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Accounting Connections, YMCA of Greater Hartford, State of CT-Auditors of Public Accounts and Barnum Financial Group
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. Black Jeopardy
    2. Life Skills Series: Finding Housing After Graduation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
    3. EEB Seminar: Spencer Barrett (Univ. Toronto)
  1. 4pm
    1. Jamie Dreier, "The Queer 'Because' for Expressivists"
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      The HRT Conjecture
      Kasso Okoudjou (University of Maryland/MIT)
    3. NGLA Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    3. BoT Distinguished Professor Lecture: We're All In This Together
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sorry to Bother You
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Ecstatic Waters
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
    2. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    3. Summer Internship - National Diversity & Inclusion Internship Program
    4. UNC - Organizational Science Summer Institute
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve: Enhancing Perspective, Reducing Barriers, and Creating Helping Opportunities
  1. 10:30am
    1. ODI | CETL Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Enrique Curchitser
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Elaine C Lee
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Unpacking the Drivers of Racial Disparities in School Suspension/Expulsion in the U.S.
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPIM Innovate: Wearable Tech in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Philip Mannheim)
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Speaking as Survivors: On Rape and Resistance in the Age of #MeToo
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Critical issues in Portraiture
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital: Sophie Shao, cello; Adrienne Kim, piano
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 8:45am
    1. 4-H Teen Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
    2. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Czech National Orchestra
    2. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Control Panel