University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 14 2019Mon, Apr 15 2019Tue, Apr 16 2019Wed, Apr 17 2019Thu, Apr 18 2019Fri, Apr 19 2019Sat, Apr 20 2019
  1. All Day
    1. American Mathematical Society Meeting
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Kayla Blackburn, flute & Jordan Maragnano, soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Jazz: Paul Klee - Hartford
  1. 3pm
    1. NPHC Yard Show
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Melnik, percussion & Brandon Halberg, clarinet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 8am
    1. ATHENA: Innovations and the Scientific Basis of Nursing
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Nichols
  1. 9am
    1. South Central Regional Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Power, Passion and Purpose: Addressing Clinician Burnout
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop
    2. Dissertation Defense: Aimee Loiselle
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aimee Loiselle
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alysse Loomis
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ann Dealy
    6. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kelly Delaney
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Predictive Actuarial Analytics Using Tree-Based Models
      Zhiyu Quan
    2. Avery Point Career Conversation: Foxwoods & US Census Bureau
    3. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Graduate Program in Survey Research
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jin Li
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Large-N Segal-Bargmann transform and eigenvalues of random matrices
      Brian C. Hall (University of Notre Dame)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zareen Thomas
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah J. Osborn
    2. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sneh Sinha
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Yoga in the Gallery
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
  1. 6pm
    1. Anonymous Is A Woman - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 7pm
    1. USG Government Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 10pm
    1. Toxicology Scholars Colloquium - 4/15/2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:15am
    1. Social Entrepreneur Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Regional Screening Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Cohen-Lenstra heuristics and counting number fields
      Jack Klys (University of Calgary)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erik Nykwest
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How to Be Successful in Your Career
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Sarah Winter
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - FDIC & Paycom
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alicia Pike
    3. Job Searching Webinar
    4. Pruning Hydrangeas: Let's Do It Right!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Origins of the Supreme Court, and Chief Justice John Roberts
  1. 2pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Translation invariant operators in $$L^p$$
      Piotr Hajlasz (University of Pittsburgh)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew G. Meguerdichian
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    5. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Petrus Liu: Queer Theory in China
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alex Paradez
    2. POLS Internship Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. President's Series on Teaching Excellence
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop, AKA Study Skills
  1. 5pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Marina Vracevic, M.A.
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    2. From Street Patrols to Police Pacification Unit Raids: Ferguson, Favelas, and a Comparative Look at Policing in Brazil and the United States
  1. 7pm
    1. AAHO - Jose Antonio Vargas
    2. UConn Choirs: Vox feminae et cantus amoris - Waterbury
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Istaván Várdai Cello- The Music of J.S. Bach
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos: Celebrating Art Blakey
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    3. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense: Thomas Bischoff
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janet Barclay
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master Class: Istvan Vardai, cello
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abbey S Willis
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karen McDermott
    3. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    4. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    5. The Teaching Persona
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSA General Body Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Spring Sequel
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Grade Center Basics
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tim Murray
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: South Asia at Storrs Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Hal Blumenfeld
  1. 4pm
    1. HCPL Fellow Research Talk - Maxime LePoutre
    2. Housing Access and Discrimination Exhibit and Panel Discussion
    3. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Adaptive Robust Control Under Model Uncertainty
      Igor Cialenco (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kenneth Raymond, UC Berkeley
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time: Our Values Have Value
    2. Internship Advice Seminar
    3. Queer Collective Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Aquiline Capital Partners Info Session
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Isoperimetric Inequality
      Masha Gordina (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants &Their Personalities
    2. Anthony Price
    3. Spatial Data Visualization with R
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Art, Science, and Conservation: Saving the World's Great Whales and other Marine Mammals"
    2. DPP 2019 Awards Presentation and Pi Pi Alpha Honors Society Induction
    3. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Take Back The Night
    2. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Istaván Várdai, Cello- the Music of J.S. Bach
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Chemistry Building 20th Anniversary
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rpunds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Sociology Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - New Materials & Printing Processes for Flexible Electronics
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Spencer Reese
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Defense: Matthew Guargilia
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kerri Nelson
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Guariglia
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Guariglia
    5. Living Well With Heart Disease
  1. 11:30am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Marinella Mazzanti, EPFL
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: The Institute of Professional Practices, Inc and the Delta Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kayleigh Ryherd
    3. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Research Excellence in Political Science poster session and reception
  1. 12:30pm
    1. (Re)Claiming Voices and Sharing Stories: Contesting Power, Privilege, and Silence in the Classroom
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Angran Li
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Louise Richardson-Self
    4. InCHIP Lecture: Wendy M. Troxel, PhD
    5. Lecture: Financial Aid Reform and LGBTQ Students: How Recent Proposals to Alter Student Borrowing Could Impact Queer and Transgender College Students
    6. LLM & International Student Meeting
    7. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. How Learning a New Language Changes Your Brain
  1. 2pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: United States Marine Corps, Collins Aerospace, US Army and Hartford Seminary
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat: Cultural Perceptions and Tissue Paper Flowers
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Non-local curvatures and the geometry of measures
      Max Goering (University of Washington)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Benevento
    3. Teale Lecture: Improving Water Quality: Are Economics and the Environment Always at Odds?
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Showcase
  1. 5pm
    1. How Democracies Die: Prof. Steve Levitsky (Harvard)
    2. Intersectionality Abroad: The Role of International Human Rights Law in Race and Gender Discrimination and Subordination
    3. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Graduate Student Colloquium
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn iGEM Design Team Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: English Compline, 1500-1700
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Draper Conference: "The Greater Reconstruction: American Democracy after the Civil War"
    3. Lavender Graduation RSVPs Due
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Jonelle A. Reynolds, M.S.
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Newell
  1. 11am
    1. Giving Feedback
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abigail Fagan
    3. Living Well With Heart Disease
    4. UConn School of Pharmacy Student Health Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Theodore Rasmussen
    2. Geography Colloquium - Dipak Dey
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate: Drones in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Crafting your teaching philosophy statement
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Math Distinguished Lecture: Mathematical ideas in public key cryptography, by Jill Pipher
    2. Women in Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Ching-Hung Chen, cello
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Burland
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Draper Conference: "The Greater Reconstruction: American Democracy after the Civil War"
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 5th Annual Philosophy Graduate Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Living Well With Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Evan Glickman, percussion
    2. Fairy Houses and Strategies for Inspiring the Wonder of Nature in Kids and in Our Inner Kids
  1. 3pm
    1. Kareem Mack, baritone
  1. 5pm
    1. Morgan Lee, piano
Control Panel