University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 15 2019Mon, Sep 16 2019Tue, Sep 17 2019Wed, Sep 18 2019Thu, Sep 19 2019Fri, Sep 20 2019Sat, Sep 21 2019
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    3. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    8. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick-Off
    2. Men's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. JCPenney Presents: Suit-Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Co-Rec Basketball Registration Ends
    2. Co-Rec Soccer Registration Closes
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. GSA Outreach
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
    2. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. MBB Journal Club: Thomas Bregnard
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts, Entertainment, and Sports Law Society Introductory Meeting
    2. Delight Ministries Kickoff Meeting
    3. E-mail Organization workshop
    4. Health Law Interest Group General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    3. Risk Management Workshop
    4. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Stable hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature
      Constante Bellettini (University College London)
  1. 4pm
    1. Our Sides on the Outside, a Photo Story Exhibit
    2. Public Lecture with Mithika Mwenda
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society LinkedIn Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. Boston, MA - Explore a career in business academia
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    5. Trivia Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 8pm
    1. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 8:59pm
    1. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Basic Seafood HACCP
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Comm Careers Event
    2. Reflective Practice and How It Can Inform and Improve Your Teaching
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. David Weinstein
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. UConn in London Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Everything HDFS at UConn Waterbury*
    2. Intellectual Property and Technology Law Society General Body Meeting
    3. Optional Practical Training Workshop
    4. Play By Play: Codename
    5. SALSA General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Aldi & UTC & Lilly Pharmaceuticals
    2. Clustering Seminar
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Shared Solar: Solar For the Rest of Us
  1. 1:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Mayu Inaba-Oguro
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Philadelphia, PA - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Human Rights Film Series: THREADS
    3. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: CCI
    4. UConn in Paris Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Brain & Behavior Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service Panel
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Lecture by Professor Joel Blatt on Italian resistance to fascism during WW2
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Get Seeded
    4. Invention in Public Relations
    5. Joel Blatt: "Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question" at UConn Stamford
    6. SCUBA Certification Course begins!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. PRIDE First Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (PWC)
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Emily G. Simpson, M.A.
    2. Workshop: FreeSurfer Practical Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Giving feedback early in the semester
    2. Public Access Television and You
    3. Résumés Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The addition on superelliptic Jacobians from a geometric viewpoint
      Yaacov Kopeliovich (University of Connecticut - School of Business)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Banking the Unbanked Innovators with Xuan-Thao Nguyen, Gerald L. Bepko Chair; Director, Center for Intellectual Property Law and Innovation, IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Global Affairs
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Pijewski
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
    6. Verge Consulting Final Presentations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Tirrell
    2. [PTR] Department Faculty Meeting (1)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Ofer Harel, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Kristin Arapuano, Yale University
    4. Collaborative Advising for Poli Sci and/or Human Rights Majors
    5. HRLA General Body Meeting
    6. Lambda Legal General Body Meeting
    7. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    8. VALOR General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post Completion)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Annie Castonguay, Institut National de la Recherché Scientifique
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Tensor PCA for Implied Volatility Surfaces
      Andrew Papanicolaou (NYU)
    2. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 3rd Problem
      Michael Biro (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Kick-off
    2. Pratt & Whitney Info Session
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    4. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
    5. Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. Iota Phi Theta Founders' Day
    2. NO Neuroscience Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meet Current NSF GRFP Awardees
    2. Meet Current NSF GRFP Awardees!
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Postponed: Student Health and Wellness Fair
    3. UConn Health Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Living Well With Heart Disease Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Renewal by Anderson, Loft - Westport, Campaign for Jill Oberlander for Greenwich First Selectman, and JCC Stamford
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. IBM-Employer of the Day
    4. Waterbury Campus: Education Abroad 101 & Student Panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
    2. EISP Class
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)- Stamford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Virtual and Augmented Reality: Life in Pixels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off Event!
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. Pet Therapy at the Natatorium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Semester Talk
      A variational perspective on wrinkling due to geometric incompatibility
      Robert V. Kohn (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Reinsurance 101" Presented by Munich Re
    2. Colson Whitehead Reading Project
    3. Food Waste Policy: Using Systems Change to Stop Squandering One of Our Greatest Resources
    4. Intro to Data Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    5. MunichRe Reinsurance Event
    6. Strategies for Deeper Learning
    7. Teale Lecture Series: Emily Broad-Lieb
    8. Teale Lecture: Emily Broad Leib, Harvard Law School, Food & Policy Clinic
  1. 4:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Tallan Consultant Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Family Playground Outing
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. Risk Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. "Building Puppeteers: How We Got Here and Where are We Going" with Bart Roccoberton
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. Movie Night!
  1. 8pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
    2. Transfigurations: Cellist Sophie Shao and Friends
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply for graduation
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. Techstars Startup Weekend
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Asbestos Coordinator/Competent Person Refresher
    2. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. Performance Measurement: Getting Started & Advanced Toolkits for Public & Nonprofit Agencies
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Coffee Hour with the President
    2. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. School of Nursing BS Information Session
    2. State Capitol Tour
  1. 10:30am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Umeleon
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Steve Vollmer
    4. Résumés Webinar
    5. Risk Management Workshop
    6. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Books on Pratt 2019
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Ud Din
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. DPP Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Ippolito and Su 2014
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Kyle Hadden
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Theo Waters, Ph.D.
    3. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dr. Steven Rumery
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Goldstein and Kline
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Harmonic Functions and Random Walks
      Christopher Hayes (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
    2. Women Leaders Making A Difference
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors
    2. MIS Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Physiology & Neurobiology Graduate Program Recruitment Fair
    2. Physiology & Neurobiology Meet & Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Brownian Motion and Ito's Integral
      Marco Carfagnini (UConn)
    2. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Marjorie Solomon
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. All Day
    1. Open House for Prospective Students
    2. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    3. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
    2. ISSS Outings: Newport Day Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: "Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories"
    2. Encounters: "Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories"
    3. Encounters: Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories
    4. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. KASA Meeting: Own Your Own Transition
  1. 12pm
    1. 10th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. Recovery Walks!
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby vs Tufts
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    3. Men's Soccer vs Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 8pm
    1. Gilberto Santa Rosa
Control Panel