University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 22 2019Mon, Sep 23 2019Tue, Sep 24 2019Wed, Sep 25 2019Thu, Sep 26 2019Fri, Sep 27 2019Sat, Sep 28 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Senior Scoop Flavor Submission Deadline
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. HELPS Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Listen Louder Suicide Awareness Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Cushman & Wakefield Associate Rotational Program Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Bounds on renormalized volume for Schottky manifolds
      Franco Varas Pallate (Yale Unversity)
  1. 4pm
    1. Listen Louder Wellness Café
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 6:20pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAíCES Week: Health i$ Wealth
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Basketball In Asia Panel
    2. Sensata Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required to add courses
    2. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. Business Clothing Sale
    2. Excavation Awareness
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Tea with the CLAS Dean
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Angry Hugs and Withheld Love: An Overview of Deceptive Affection
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-TJX,TTI & Indeed
    2. The Health Care Experience of Adults with Disabilities
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Listen Louder: Start Write Now
    3. Marine Sciences Special Seminar: Brad Seibel
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transportation Options
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Shusenjo Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Stamford Career Tuesdays: Point72
    4. U.S. CBP Officer Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. EUROBIZ Dinner & Info Session
    3. EUROBIZ Information Session
    4. ISAB Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
    4. UTC Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Travelers)
    2. Parker Hannifin Corporation Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: (MEN)struation: If Men Could Menstruate
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Résumés Webinar
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Cover Letter Webinar
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Bench cards, (or things I’d like to laminate)
    2. Screening to Succeed Advisory Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. All-University Career Fair
    2. Community Healing through Music
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting Towers of Number Fields
      Brandon Alberts (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. "Debating Immigration and Agricultural Guestworker Programs in the United States and Canada"
    2. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Menstrual Product Drive
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Vena Haynes
    4. Resume Lab
    5. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How Autocrats Compete: Parties, Patrons, and Unfair Elections in Africa
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    4. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- (series) Herbivores and the Recovery of Caribbean Coral Reefs
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Social Psychology Division Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara
    2. Social Psychology Program Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara, Harvard University
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Shatruk, Florida State University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Human Rights in 21st-Century German Jewish Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Spinor structure on free resolutions of codimension four Gorenstein ideals
      Speaker: Jai Laxmi
    2. Psychology Colloquium-Dr. Nicole Landi
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Cohen
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Woke Olympics and Social Justice Arrogance
    4. PNB Seminar Series Bryan Luikart
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Synthese und Anwendung von Porphyrin Derivaten
  1. 5pm
    1. BAE Systems Info Session
    2. Employer Insights
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 14th Problem
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. MassMutual Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. TJX Meet & Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
    2. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Career Fair
    2. InCHIP Annual Meeting & Research Showcase
    3. STEM Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SafeHaven Workshop: Healthy Interpersonal Relationships
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. NSF GRFP drop-in writing session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Jewish Physicians in Europe's Middle Ages
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    2. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Xudong Wang, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: W. John Kress (Smithsonian)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Stable periodic arrangements arising from nonlocal energies
      Emilio Acerbi (Parma, Italy)
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Presentation Skills
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colson Whitehead
  1. 5pm
    1. ASML Info Session
    2. Avan Jogia "Mixed Feelings"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Listen Louder: Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. MPR Associates Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Live, Love, Think Green
  1. 7pm
    1. Dopesick: America's Epidemic with Beth Macy - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense for Adane Zawdu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adane Zawdu
    4. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 11am
    1. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Occo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Seth Zippel
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Ion Mandoiu
    2. Geography Seminar Series: Garth Myers
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Rectifiability of Sets of Measures
      Lisa Naples (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Collaborative Advising, ACES & Ed Abroad: Exploring Goal Setting for Ed Abroad Planning
  1. 1pm
    1. Challenge & Connect Retreat
    2. Job Searching Outside the Academy
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. International Students & Mental Health Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Geometric and Martin boundaries on Cartan-Hadamard manifolds
      Robert Neel (Lehigh University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Luca Tranchini (Tuebingen)
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    2. Theater pedagogy: how to use skits and scenes that students create
  1. 3pm
    1. Listen Louder: Forest Bathing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Laplacians and Spectra on Laakso Spaces
      Benjamin Steinhurst (McDaniel College)
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Nicholas Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Navigating the Dual-Career Track: Our Experience
    3. The March to End Victim Blaming
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
  1. 8pm
    1. Homebodies by Alex & Olmsted
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Out of the Darkness Walk
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. HuskyEngage
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 1pm
    1. Building & Garden Tours - Pharmacy Alums
  1. 2pm
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Dinner & Awards - Pharmacy
Control Panel