University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 22 2019Mon, Sep 23 2019Tue, Sep 24 2019Wed, Sep 25 2019Thu, Sep 26 2019Fri, Sep 27 2019Sat, Sep 28 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Senior Scoop Flavor Submission Deadline
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. HELPS Training
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Men's Soccer vs U of Hartford
    3. Résumés Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Registration Due for Fall Teacher-Writer Retreat
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
    2. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Listen Louder Suicide Awareness Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Cushman & Wakefield Associate Rotational Program Information Session
    2. MBB Journal Club: Gabrielle Valles
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Early Childhood Development Information Session
    2. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Prioritization Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Bounds on renormalized volume for Schottky manifolds
      Franco Varas Pallate (Yale Unversity)
  1. 4pm
    1. Listen Louder Wellness Café
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 6:20pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAíCES Week: Health i$ Wealth
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Basketball In Asia Panel
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Sensata Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
    2. Q&A Event with UConn Medical Students
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required to add courses
    2. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Phi Sigma Rho Founders' Day
    5. Suicide Prevention Week
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Business Clothing Sale
    2. Excavation Awareness
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Joseph Sorg
    3. Tea with the CLAS Dean
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Talk with Joanna Dreby on Immigrant Families and U.S. Immigration Policy
    2. Angry Hugs and Withheld Love: An Overview of Deceptive Affection
    3. Campus Dems General Body Meeting
    4. Christian Legal Society Weekly Meeting
    5. Jonathan Wolff: Hollywood Composer Presentation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Creative Resume Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-TJX,TTI & Indeed
    2. The Health Care Experience of Adults with Disabilities
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Listen Louder: Start Write Now
    3. Marine Sciences Special Seminar: Brad Seibel
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Graham Hatfull
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transportation Options
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Shusenjo Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Stamford Career Tuesdays: Point72
    4. U.S. CBP Officer Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. EUROBIZ Dinner & Info Session
    3. EUROBIZ Information Session
    4. ISAB Meeting
    5. Should I Worry? What 1Ls need to know about the Bar Exam
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Campus Bike Ride
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
    4. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
    5. UTC Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Travelers)
    2. Parker Hannifin Corporation Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: (MEN)struation: If Men Could Menstruate
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Résumés Webinar
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Cover Letter Webinar
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Bench cards, (or things I’d like to laminate)
    2. Screening to Succeed Advisory Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. All-University Career Fair
    2. Community Healing through Music
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting Towers of Number Fields
      Brandon Alberts (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. "Debating Immigration and Agricultural Guestworker Programs in the United States and Canada"
    2. Faculty Workshop: Valerie Hans, Charles F. Rechlin Professor of Law, Cornell Law School
    3. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Menstrual Product Drive
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Vena Haynes
    5. Mini Golf
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Srivastava
    7. Resume Lab
    8. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How Autocrats Compete: Parties, Patrons, and Unfair Elections in Africa
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
    3. [PTR] Department Faculty Meeting (2)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. HRLA General Body Meeting - Elections
    3. National Lawyers Guild General Body Meeting
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
    5. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    4. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- (series) Herbivores and the Recovery of Caribbean Coral Reefs
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Social Psychology Division Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara
    3. Social Psychology Program Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara, Harvard University
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Shatruk, Florida State University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Human Rights in 21st-Century German Jewish Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Spinor structure on free resolutions of codimension four Gorenstein ideals
      Speaker: Jai Laxmi
    2. Psychology Colloquium-Dr. Nicole Landi
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Cohen
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Woke Olympics and Social Justice Arrogance
    4. PNB Seminar Series Bryan Luikart
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Synthese und Anwendung von Porphyrin Derivaten
  1. 5pm
    1. BAE Systems Info Session
    2. Employer Insights
    3. LLM Workshop - Creating a Great U.S. Resume
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni September Octoberfest on Campus
    2. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 14th Problem
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
    2. MassMutual Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. TJX Meet & Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
    2. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Career Fair
    2. Connecticut Seaweed Industry Workshop
    3. Fresh Check Day
    4. Fresh Check Day
    5. InCHIP Annual Meeting & Research Showcase
    6. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chamberlain
    7. STEM Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dairy Bar Ice Cream Truck Visit
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Public Interest Fellowships: Insight from the Attorneys
    3. SafeHaven Workshop: Healthy Interpersonal Relationships
    4. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. NSF GRFP drop-in writing session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Jewish Physicians in Europe's Middle Ages
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    3. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Xudong Wang, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: W. John Kress (Smithsonian)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Stable periodic arrangements arising from nonlocal energies
      Emilio Acerbi (Parma, Italy)
  1. 4pm
    1. 2019 Fall Kick-Off
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Presentation Skills
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colson Whitehead
  1. 5pm
    1. Actor, Activist, Writer Avan Jogia Book Talk
    2. ASML Info Session
    3. Avan Jogia "Mixed Feelings"
    4. Brain and Behavior in Tel Aviv Information Session
    5. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    6. Professional Development Workshop: Getting Started
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Listen Louder: Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. MPR Associates Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Live, Love, Think Green
  1. 7pm
    1. Dopesick: America's Epidemic with Beth Macy - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
    2. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote Speaker - Beth Macy
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Key Texts in Modern Chinese Political Thought: Late Qing to Republican China
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense for Adane Zawdu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adane Zawdu
    4. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Occo
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Seth Zippel
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Nickaeen
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Frana and Rawlins 2019
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Ion Mandoiu
    2. Geography Seminar Series: Garth Myers
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Rectifiability of Sets of Measures
      Lisa Naples (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Collaborative Advising, ACES & Ed Abroad: Exploring Goal Setting for Ed Abroad Planning
    2. LLM Workshop - Creating a Great U.S. Resume
  1. 1pm
    1. Challenge & Connect Retreat
    2. Job Searching Outside the Academy
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. International Students & Mental Health Discussion
    2. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Geometric and Martin boundaries on Cartan-Hadamard manifolds
      Robert Neel (Lehigh University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Luca Tranchini (Tuebingen)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Friday Film Feature - Romance
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    3. Theater pedagogy: how to use skits and scenes that students create
  1. 3pm
    1. Listen Louder: Forest Bathing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Laplacians and Spectra on Laakso Spaces
      Benjamin Steinhurst (McDaniel College)
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Nicholas Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Navigating the Dual-Career Track: Our Experience
    3. The March to End Victim Blaming
    4. The March to End Victim Blaming
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In and Out of Africa: Collecting and Exhibiting African Art
  1. 8pm
    1. Homebodies by Alex & Olmsted
    2. Karaoke Night with APALSA & CAIL
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Key Texts in Modern Chinese Political Thought: Late Qing to Republican China
    2. Out of the Darkness Walk
    3. Out of the Darkness Walk
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. HuskyEngage
    2. HuskyEngage Summit
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 11am
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Wesleyan
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Building & Garden Tours - Pharmacy Alums
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs URI
    2. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Dinner & Awards - Pharmacy
Control Panel