University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 6 2019Mon, Oct 7 2019Tue, Oct 8 2019Wed, Oct 9 2019Thu, Oct 10 2019Fri, Oct 11 2019Sat, Oct 12 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Attend the TEDxUConn Conference on October 6th
    2. TEDxUConn Fall 2019 Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Introduction to Bitcoin Inverse Futures
      Bin Zou (UCONN)
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Rigidity of Hyperbolic Space
      Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Winner's Club Celebration
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H. G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar
    2. SSS Costa Rica Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. An Interfaith Conference featuring Reverend Bill Gaventa
    3. Email Organization
    4. Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Service in Storrs: Leaders in Local Non-Profit Work
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Center 2019 Annual Keynote Speaker
  1. 7:30pm
    1. High School Outreach Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jen-Hau Yang
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program Info Session
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Fall Fun Festival
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Don't Fry Your Engine
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cassie Zerbe
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. Doing Psychedelic Anthropology in the Peruvian Amazon
    3. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    4. Ling Lunch - Fenger/Harðarson
    5. SafeHaven: Men & Masculinity “Unpacking the Box”
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Awareness Week Theme: Resumes
    2. Career Tuesdays-Dell/EMC & The Hartford
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Howe
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Scalable Clustering
      Guojon Gan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Listen to the Experts: Graduate School Admissions Representative Panel Presentation
    2. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representatives Panel Presentation
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience
    2. Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace - Latinx
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Neag School of Education Info Session
    3. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Distressed? Come DE-Stress
    3. Get Seeded
    4. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    5. Justin Torres Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-in-Residence Reading
    6. Justin Torres Reading
    7. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (UTC)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Pizza and Research Conversations
    2. Queerness in Latinx Communities
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School of Business Alumni Executive Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Grads & Young Professionals Writing Retreat
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cristina Mullin
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties
      Wanlin Li (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Fall Tertulia Lunch Lecture Series
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Here's the Deal, Fire Safety
    3. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah Salois
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series : Diane Quinn
    4. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Diane Quinn, Social Psychology Program
    5. Nutritional Sciences major information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kevin Weeks, University of North Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Major Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Google Resume & Interview Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 7th Problem
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    2. Rheumatology Visiting Speaker Grand Rounds
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Google Tech Talk: The Art of Clean Code
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Morning Jackpot
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Mental Health Resource Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Discussing Your Mental Health with Your Empoyer
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
    3. Teaching & Learning Through Campus Collections
    4. Teaching and Learning Through Campus Collections
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Felicia Pratto
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sarah Ketchen Lipson, PhD, EdM
    3. Lecture: Interpretive Ambiguity of Gender & Sexual Orientation in Schubert’s Erlkönig
    4. School of Business Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: CNC Software
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fall 2019 UConn Stamford Career Fair
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sandra Correa (Mississippi State University) ()
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Sashank Pisupati, PhD
    2. Book launch for "Tethered Fates Companies, Communities, and Rights at Stake" by Shareen Hertel, Associate Professor of Political Science and Human Rights
  1. 5pm
    1. College Mental Health: Equity and Allyship
    2. Film Screening: Orisha Devotion
    3. Google Tech Challenge
    4. World Mental Health Day panel discussion - "College Mental Health: Equity & Allyship"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Author Talk with Stephanie Burt
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. SFA Collaborative Project: TIME
    2. Sonidos Unidos Open Mic
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Find Hugo
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
    2. Diversity in GME
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Schery Umanzor
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Paulo Verardi
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Melina West, Ph.D.
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Connections on Manifolds; an Invitation to Riemannian Geometry
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. School of Engineering Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Growth of harmonic functions on lattices and nilpotent groups
      Gabor Lippner (Northeastern University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Introduction to Rough Path Theory
      Guang Yang (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    2. Colloquium, Claire Horisk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 9am
    1. Pinning Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Earth Science Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Family Weekend Event
    2. Welcome UConn Families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Open House
    2. The Cherry Orchard
    3. White Coat Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Hasan Minhaj Live
    2. The Cherry Orchard
Control Panel