University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 6 2019Mon, Oct 7 2019Tue, Oct 8 2019Wed, Oct 9 2019Thu, Oct 10 2019Fri, Oct 11 2019Sat, Oct 12 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 8am
    1. Dressage Home Show
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Attend the TEDxUConn Conference on October 6th
    2. TEDxUConn Fall 2019 Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Olympics
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Trinity
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Introduction to Bitcoin Inverse Futures
      Bin Zou (UCONN)
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop
    2. U.S. Air Force JAG Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Rigidity of Hyperbolic Space
      Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Winner's Club Celebration
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H. G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar
    2. SSS Costa Rica Study Abroad Symposium
    3. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Costa Rica
  1. 4pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. An Interfaith Conference featuring Reverend Bill Gaventa
    3. Email Organization
    4. Pre-Fair Mixer
    5. Pre-Fair Mixer
    6. Rainbow Center is closed in preparation for Keynote
    7. Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hypnotist: Chris Jones!
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
    2. Service in Storrs: Leaders in Local Non-Profit Work
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Center 2019 Annual Keynote Speaker
  1. 7:30pm
    1. High School Outreach Meeting
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jen-Hau Yang
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program Info Session
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Fall Fun Festival
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Don't Fry Your Engine
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cassie Zerbe
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done
    4. Graduate School Fair
    5. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    6. MBB Seminar: Dr. Ranajeet Ghose
    7. MCB Dissertation Defense: Cassie Zerbe
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. CSLS 1L Rep Elections
    3. Doing Psychedelic Anthropology in the Peruvian Amazon
    4. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    5. Ling Lunch - Fenger/Harðarson
    6. LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
    7. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society General Body Meeting
    8. SafeHaven: Men & Masculinity “Unpacking the Box”
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Awareness Week Theme: Resumes
    2. Career Tuesdays-Dell/EMC & The Hartford
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Howe
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Scalable Clustering
      Guojon Gan
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Listen to the Experts: Graduate School Admissions Representative Panel Presentation
    2. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representatives Panel Presentation
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sevinc Ercan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "The Black Avenger in Atlantic Culture" a talk with Gregory Pierrot
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience
    2. Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace - Latinx
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Information Session
    4. Neag School of Education Info Session
    5. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Connecticut Hispanic Bar Association October Meeting
    4. Distressed? Come DE-Stress
    5. Get Seeded
    6. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    7. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    8. Justin Torres Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-in-Residence Reading
    9. Justin Torres Reading
    10. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (UTC)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Pizza and Research Conversations
    2. Queerness in Latinx Communities
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School of Business Alumni Executive Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Grads & Young Professionals Writing Retreat
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cristina Mullin
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties
      Wanlin Li (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Fall Tertulia Lunch Lecture Series
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Here's the Deal, Fire Safety
    3. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah Salois
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Marcy J. Balunas, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series : Diane Quinn
    4. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Diane Quinn, Social Psychology Program
    5. Nutritional Sciences major information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kevin Weeks, University of North Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Major Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
    2. Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series - Dr. Emmanouil Anagnostou
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Google Resume & Interview Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 7th Problem
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    2. Rheumatology Visiting Speaker Grand Rounds
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar
    4. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Google Tech Talk: The Art of Clean Code
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Morning Jackpot
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Mental Health Resource Fair
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. Discussing Your Mental Health with Your Empoyer
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
    3. Teaching & Learning Through Campus Collections
    4. Teaching and Learning Through Campus Collections
    5. TIME & LOCATION CHANGE - Neuroscience Seminar Series - Levine
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Felicia Pratto
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sarah Ketchen Lipson, PhD, EdM
    3. Lecture: Interpretive Ambiguity of Gender & Sexual Orientation in Schubert’s Erlkönig
    4. National Coming Out Day
    5. School of Business Prospective Student Information Session
    6. Uconn Waterbury Business Society: Professional Cover Letters and Resume
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: CNC Software
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fall 2019 UConn Stamford Career Fair
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. LCL Graduate Student Professional Development Workshop: Preparing for the Job Market
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sandra Correa (Mississippi State University) ()
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Sashank Pisupati, PhD
    2. Book launch for "Tethered Fates Companies, Communities, and Rights at Stake" by Shareen Hertel, Associate Professor of Political Science and Human Rights
    3. Looking Ahead- Selecting Courses
  1. 5pm
    1. College Mental Health: Equity and Allyship
    2. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Film Screening: Orisha Devotion
    4. Full-Time MBA Preview Event
    5. Google Tech Challenge
    6. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    7. World Mental Health Day panel discussion - "College Mental Health: Equity & Allyship"
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Author Talk with Stephanie Burt
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. SFA Collaborative Project: TIME
    2. Sonidos Unidos Open Mic
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Find Hugo
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
    2. Diversity in GME
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Schery Umanzor
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Yu
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    3. Graduate Student Seminar
    4. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Paulo Verardi
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Melina West, Ph.D.
    3. Geography Graduate Student Summer Research Experiences
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dziedzic and Villafano
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Connections on Manifolds; an Invitation to Riemannian Geometry
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. School of Engineering Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Growth of harmonic functions on lattices and nilpotent groups
      Gabor Lippner (Northeastern University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Introduction to Rough Path Theory
      Guang Yang (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    2. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture with Catherine Flowers
    3. Colloquium, Claire Horisk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Affinity Group Mixer
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 9am
    1. Pinning Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
    6. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Earth Science Fair
    2. Women's Rugby vs. UMass
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Family Weekend Event
    2. Welcome UConn Families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Open House
    2. Men's Rugby vs Fairfield
    3. Men's Soccer vs UConn B
    4. The Cherry Orchard
    5. White Coat Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Hasan Minhaj Live
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs Bridgewater State
Control Panel