University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 13 2019Mon, Oct 14 2019Tue, Oct 15 2019Wed, Oct 16 2019Thu, Oct 17 2019Fri, Oct 18 2019Sat, Oct 19 2019
  1. All Day
    1. NACEP National Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Homecoming Parade Build
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Homecoming Parade
    3. Women's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 11am
    1. Men's Soccer vs Coast Guard Academy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Apple Picking!
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Commemoration of the Jewish Community in Rhodes, Greece
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Men's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 2pm
    1. Cirque Mechanics
    2. The Cherry Orchard
    3. Women's Lacrosse vs. UMass
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs Family Weekend Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. NACEP National Conference
    2. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Submission Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah Pound
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lee Mazurek
    3. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Measures on Orlicz Spaces
      Niushan Gao (Ryerson University)
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
    2. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Just Breathe
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Oliver Sawi
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Hyperbolic metric on punctured Riemann surfaces
      Junqing Qian (UCONN)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Miami, FL - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. Al-Andalus: A Musical Journey
    2. Al-Andalus: A Musical Journey
    3. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    4. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indigneous Peoples Day Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
    2. PALs Mentoring Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    3. NACEP National Conference
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8:30am
    1. Living in Las Americas: Migration and Communities
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. NCAPPS Stakeholder Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 11am
    1. LinkedIn Basics
    2. The Clothesline Project
    3. The Renaissance of the Renaissance: on the Birth of Colonialism. A talk by Prof. Giuseppe Gazzola
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Sanford Levinson
    2. Ling Lunch - Nadine Theiler
    3. Play By Play: Munchkin
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
    5. School of Social Work Information Session
    6. WE STAND UP: presented by the UConn Police
    7. What Do they Talk About? Narratives of Ugandan Women on Facebook
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Trumpf & Harnham & State of Connecticut Auditors of Public Accounts
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Poe as Photographic Subject
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Face to Face, Brain to Brain: Exploring the Mechanisms of Dyadic Social Interactions
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program
    4. Solidarity Hour
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chris Dowd: Irish and Pop Culture
  1. 3pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Olga Anczukow, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. A CHRONICLE OF HOPE Revisiting the Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda
    2. E-mail Organization
    3. Lecture: "'You're My Soul Song': How Soul Changed Country Music"
    4. Microsoft Excel Advanced
    5. Why the impeachment clause is a failure (Sanford Levinson, University of Texas Law School)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Native American in Museums
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQIA+ & Greek Life Presentation
    2. Pathways to Business
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Sport Management Info Session
    3. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. University of Connecticut Alumni Association Annual Meeting & Awards Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Michael Swanwick Reading
    2. XcellR8@UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant & Royal Tea
    2. IMA Meeting (Yale)
    3. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    4. Tough Tea Time
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    2. UConn ECE European History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Costa Rica - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Expo
    2. Free Flu Shots
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 11:30am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. HACHA: Alternative Hour for a Hospitable Community of Border-Crossing Academics
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kristin Collins, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
    3. Fat Talk Free Week
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Marta Carreton and Jorge Gallego
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ramasamy
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change meeting
    2. Oct. HIST Faculty Meeting
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Talk Series: Brandi Simonsen
    4. Human Rights Law Association Presents: Rights Krispies - Right to a Safe Climate
    5. Optional Practical Training Workshop
    6. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Beginning of Animal Domestication
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. HistAnalytic Talk: Krzysztof Czerniawski (Warsaw) on Wittgenstein and Alethic Pluralism
  1. 2pm
    1. Sea Level Rise Affecting Road Flooding & Marsh Migration along the Connecticut Coast
  1. 3pm
    1. Stand Out From The Crowd
    2. UConn Hartford Part-time Jobs Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Applying to Grad School: Graduate Student Panel Presentation
    2. Beyond UConn: Applying to Graduate School - Current Graduate Students Panel
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    4. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kornel Chang
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Jeffrey R. Holt
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Rebecca Traister: Women's Anger and Social Change
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Dawnland" Scrennning and Discussion
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    3. Navigating US Job and Internship Search Panel
    4. Research Connections
    5. Research Connections
    6. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 8th Problem
      Brandon Alberts (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop
    2. Breastfeeding Class
    3. Fall Honors Ceremony
    4. MSBAPM Advanced Analytics Event & Networking Reception
    5. The Illusionists
    6. UConn Health Employee Recognition Dinner
    7. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film, Residente by Rene Perez
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Systems Engineering for Safety-Critical Cyber Physical Systems Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Borders of Belonging: Struggle and Solidarity in Mixed-Status Immigrant Families
    2. Borders of Belonging: Struggle and Solidarity in Mixed-Status Immigrant Families
    3. SLRDG - Sarah Sparks
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Verma
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Froehlich
    2. ECOM Spotlight Dr. Emily Myers
    3. ECOM Spotlight: Emily Myers
    4. Fat Talk Free Week
    5. Graduate Systems Engineering Online Info Session via WebEx
    6. Quinektikut Blanket Exercise
    7. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn WinS Lunchtime Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Is Abortion the New Eugenics?
    2. Lecture: Intimate Partner Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. EISP Class
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Matthew Krzywda, Airgas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brian Sedio (UT Austin)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Unfitted finite element methods for PDEs posed on stationary and evolving surfaces
      Maxim Olshanskii (U of Houston)
  1. 4pm
    1. Agile in Business Analytics
    2. Fighting for Dignity: Migrant Lives at Israel’s Margins - Book launch and panel discussion
    3. iStudy
    4. iStudy Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Do Americans Love or Hate the Jews? Intermarriage and Antisemitism in the 21st Century
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    3. Intermarriage and Antisemitism in the 21st Century – Bruce Phillips
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Dare To Self-Care
    2. Grand Opening of "Immaterial Remains" & "Army Ants and their Guest"
    3. Immaterial Remains: Can You Preserve a Shadow
  1. 7pm
    1. Accenture Info Session
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Breast Cancer Support Group
    4. Infertility Peer Support Group
    5. Movie Night!
    6. Pizza and Pick Times
    7. UConn Stamford's Talent Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. We Banjo 3
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Festive Airs and Dances
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Auster
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Author & Article Metrics
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Li
    3. Fat Talk Free Week
    4. Homecoming Tailgate
    5. LGBTQ+ Center Awareness Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Uegaki 2018
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Barbara Mellone
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Jeffrey Burke, Ph.D.
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Brundin and Vijayan
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      A variational approach to standing pulse solutions of a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Yemane Asmerom
  1. 1pm
    1. The World in Classroom - Project based Learning for Cultural Understanding
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      An Introduction to Caloric Measure
      Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Holonomy of Riemannian Manifolds and Berger's Classification
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (The 2019 Nobel Prize in Physics)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Prague
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. Science Straight Up
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Award Night and Annual Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Barrister's Ball
    2. Heilig Memorial Concert Shai Wosner, piano
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Accounting Alumni Tailgate
  1. 7am
    1. Rock Climbing Weekend
  1. 8:30am
    1. James L. Goodwin Conservation Center
  1. 8:40am
    1. GROW Windham
    2. WAIM Loading Dock
  1. 8:50am
    1. Channel 3 Kids Camp
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Outings: West Rock Ridge Hike
    2. Mountain Biking
    3. UConn Hartford Campus Open House
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 10am
    1. 2019 Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Childbirth Preparation Class
    3. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    4. Prospective Student Info Session
    5. Worm Day with UConn Extension
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Witchcraft in Connecticut: Past & Present Persecution of the "Other"
  1. 1pm
    1. Narrative 4 Community Connection
  1. 2pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    2. Jacqueline Torres Book Signing
  1. 5pm
    1. Deparment of Geosciences Launch Celebration
Control Panel