University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 20 2019Mon, Oct 21 2019Tue, Oct 22 2019Wed, Oct 23 2019Thu, Oct 24 2019Fri, Oct 25 2019Sat, Oct 26 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    2. Open House for Prospective Students
  1. 8:20am
    1. Channel 3 Kids Camp
  1. 8:40am
    1. WAIM Loading Dock
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Open House Volunteering
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 2pm
    1. Dragons Love Tacos and Other Stories
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: ¡España! An Afternoon of Spanish Song
  1. 4pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse Alumni Game
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Task Force Against Hate Speech
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. CT Public Health Association Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Human Rights and Educational Leadership Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Centering Youth Voices in Human Rights Education and Advocacy
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Cancelled: Lecture: "De las prolongaciones de lo humano: artefactos culturales y protocolos alternativos de la experiencia", by Luis Miguel Isava.
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Experience Innovation Expo
    3. Experience Innovation Expo
    4. MBB Journal Club: Socheata Lim
    5. UConn Winter Warmup Event
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Roots on Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Ellipticity of the Bartnik Boundary Conditions
      Zhongshan An(UCONN)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Case Competition
    2. H. G. Hewitt Seminar - Dr. Edward "Zack" Oblak
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Public Service Careers Panel
    2. Factset Info Session
    3. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    4. PAC - Weekly Mtg & Workplace Diversity Panel
    5. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CBA Energy, Public Utility and Communications Law Section: Energy in Space
    2. Contemporary Sci-Fi Genetics Science Mystery Movie Premiere with the producers at UCONN
    3. FREE ANYA Movie Screening
    4. S'mores Social for Commuters
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace-Asian American
  1. 6pm
    1. Center for Pharmaceutical Processing Research Meeting October 21-23
    2. Eight Eleven Group Info Session
    3. Goldenson Center for Actuarial Research Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Title IX Training for Fraternities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Global Health Trivia Night
  1. 8pm
    1. New York Jets and Patriots Travel Trip
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. CPPR Meeting
    2. Inaugural Methodology & Methods Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 11am
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Acing the Interview
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Series: Movement and Healthy Eating as Medicine: Physical Therapy and Nutrition Support in Cancer Survivorship
    2. DPP Fast-Track Advising Session
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Delight Ministries Tabling Event
    3. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    4. Your Money Matters: A Financial Literacy Activity presented by Financial Aid Services
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-RJ Reynolds & CT General Assembly
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Past, Present, and Future of America’s Forest Birds
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE - The mathematical theory and the remaining challenges
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yale)
    2. Pet Therapy at the Rainbow Center
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Evaluating Job & Graduate School Offers
    2. Evaluating Offers: Job and Graduate School
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Oh Sung Kwon
  1. 4pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
    3. Strategies for Deeper Learning Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. UConn Food and Revolution: The Cuban Experience Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. "In the Thick" Live from Connecticut: Immigration
    2. AAASI 4100 Class
    3. Campus Bike Ride
    4. Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (EY)
    2. Postponed: Platonic Stargazing
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Culture is Not a Costume
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Center for Pharmaceutical Processing Research Industrial Advisory Board Meetin
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Marine Sciences Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Aggregate Stare Decisis with Kiel Brennan-Marquez, Associate Professor of Law and William T. Golden Scholar, UConn Law
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Kelly McGarry
    3. NO Neuroscience Journal Club
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
    6. UConn Law Fair
    7. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bontly
    2. What's in a Name? Metaphors and Cybersecurity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Nathaniel M. Rickles
    3. Community Organization Fair
    4. Community Organization Fair
    5. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
    6. Prospective Business Student Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Why Should We Care about Human Rights?
    3. LCL Colloquia Series: Ana MAria Marco "Theatre of crisis in Contemporary Spain"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David Lacy, SUNY Buffalo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. A Talk by Meredith Gold on Intimate Partner Abuse and Violence
    2. How Major is Your Major
    3. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Joseph Ulatowski
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Pang!
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 11th Problem
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Bridgeport Alumni Networking
    2. CAS Speaker Series - Wes Griffiths
    3. Just Breathe Workshop
    4. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    5. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    6. Weekly Bible Study
    7. Why Vote?
    8. William R. Davis Mock Trial Competition Finals
  1. 7pm
    1. True Justice Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Delta Zeta Founders' Day
    2. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    3. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. No Neuroscience Seminar
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Effective Job Search Strategies
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    5. InCHIP Lecture: Courtney D. Cogburn, Ph.D
    6. Lecture: Fight To Protect LGBTQ Youth From Conversion Therapy
    7. Strategic Framework Group Conversation
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting
    2. Engineering Career Thursday: BNL Industries
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stefan Sumsky
    2. Fall Festival
    3. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yoon Young Choi
    2. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Lawrence, Biocogent, LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Effective Job Search Strategies
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Weak solutions, strong solutions, and prediction of the future in Newtonian models
      Vladimir Sverak (U of Minnesota)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Settler Colonialism's Hiroshima," A Talk by Iyko Day
    2. Teale Lecture Series: Paul Ferraro
    3. Teale: Ending Extreme Poverty Without Endangering Ecosystems
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Session
    2. Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. "Forced into Genocide" Book Discussion with Adrienne Alexanian
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Leadership in Business Analytics Panel
    3. Minimally Invasive Surgery of the Foot and Ankle 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Career Night in Sport 2019
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Amanda Waters
    2. Drive-in-Movie Toy Story 4
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. True Justice Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. Critical & Historical Investigations into Women and Puppetry
    2. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Andy Peng Concert
  1. All Day
    1. FREE HuskyPrint Printing: Oct. 21-25
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn ECE English Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. ECE English Fall Conference
    3. ECE English Fall Conference
    4. Leveraging Municipal & Nonprofit Assets to Achieve Improved Community Outcomes: Governance & Collective Impact Strategies
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Drs. Neary & Mathews
    3. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Special talk
      On some 1d model equations
      Vladimir Sverak ( U of Minnesota)
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Bloom
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Xudong Yao
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dostie and Schiano
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Conformal mapping, Schwarzian derivative and accessory parameters
      Junqing Qian (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Deepthi Varghese
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Convenient Coordinates
      Brian Street (University of Wisconsin)
    2. HistAnalytic talk: Philip Ebert (Stirling) on Frege
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ala M Shaqra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ala Maher Shaqra
    3. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    4. Without Magic or Miracle: The 'Romance of Silence' and the Prehistory of Genderqueerness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Regularity of $$S_n$$-invariant monomial ideals
      Speaker:Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame)
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      d-bar Neumann problems and geometric applications in several complex variables
      Gunhee Cho (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Chunlei Guo, University of Rochester)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic Colloquim: Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Appreciation vs. Appropriation: Where do We Draw the Line?
  1. 8pm
    1. John Mulaney Travel Trip
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8am
    1. Fragile X Conference
    2. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. Autism Resource Fair
    2. Day Hiking
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Field Hockey Round-Robin
    2. Industry Immersion: Investment Banking
    3. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 12pm
    1. Pharmacy Scholarship Luncheon
    2. Piano Day
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. Hike for HASB
    3. Second Annual Pawtoberfest
  1. 2pm
    1. Lynn Davis Book Event
    2. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 2:30pm
    1. American Son (Free Student and Educators Matinee)
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. Spooky Saturday
  1. 8pm
    1. Harlem 100
    2. The Wolves
Control Panel