University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 17 2019Mon, Nov 18 2019Tue, Nov 19 2019Wed, Nov 20 2019Thu, Nov 21 2019Fri, Nov 22 2019Sat, Nov 23 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy Annual Conference
    2. AUCD Annual Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Teen & Volunteer Recognition Banquet
  1. 3:10pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs TBD
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Adolescent Addiction
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Title TBA
      Daniel Bauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Center for Molecular Oncology-Special Seminar
    3. MBB Journal Club: Sam Mahdi
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
      Xiaowei Wang (Rutgers University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Meditation Monday in the Galleries
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Title IX Training for Sororities
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 11am
    1. Vision Boards
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Mark Hochstrasser
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Networking 101 Webinar
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Judith Mank J
  1. 4pm
    1. Board Game Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. iStudy Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Class of 2020 Trip Info Session
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Ph.D. Infosession (DocNet) hosted by University of Michigan
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Map & Compass 101 Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. iStudy
  1. All Day
    1. NAEYC 2019 Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Presentation and Awards Day
  1. 11am
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Lance Miller (University of Arkansas)
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Fabrizio-Stover
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Nov. HIST Faculty Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Rossberg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Yuanyuan Zhu, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jessica Strom
    2. NCORE Webinar Series: Race, Immigration, and Fake News
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Dinner
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    5. SPiP Honors 2nd Year ceremony
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    2. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    2. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. ASHA Convention 2019
    2. ΜΣΥ Founders' Day
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Pathway Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Imitola
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kathryn Miller-Jensen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Sondra Meltzer speaking on late Jewish American novelist Philip Roth
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Gary D. Foster, PhD
    3. Lecture: Two Spirit Identities: What Indigenous Culture Teaches Us About All Queer & Trans People
  1. 1pm
    1. EISP Class
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Mathew Leibold (University of Florida)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      A Theory of FinTech
      Steven Kou (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
    2. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Pathway Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    2. Stress Management: Empowering Anxious Children and Teens
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Shrestha
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Matt McKenzie
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Martin Pleitz (Muenster)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: James Wishart, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Andrea Cavalleri)
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Thanksgiving break begins
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
Control Panel