University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. Northeast Risk Mitigation Leadership Forum
  2. 12am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  3. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Creativity & Leadership
  4. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast To-Go: Commuter Appreciation Week
  5. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Parent
    3. UConn Early College Experience Political Science Workshop
  6. 9:05am
    1. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
  7. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  8. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  9. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing: Better Ways to Grade?
  10. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - Rutgers Fellowship Program
    2. Lunch at the Library: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  11. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Daniel Silvermint
    2. Pre-COMM Advising Meeting
  12. 12:30pm
    1. Debrief People's Climate March and Future Planning
    2. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series:Dr. Dania Francis
    3. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  13. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jelena Medved
    2. J. Medved Doctoral Dissertation Defense
    3. Yiddish Tish
  14. 2pm
    1. Maintaining and Building Health in Graduate School
    2. Study Abroad 101
  15. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  16. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Distinguished Guest Professor Colloquium: Ken McRae
  17. 4pm
    1. Artist Talk: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
    2. Colloquium
    3. Human Rights Film Series, "Freedom Summer"
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Zhao-wen Wang
    6. Student Admin Workshop
    7. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  18. 4:15pm
    1. Edward Castner Jr, Rutgers
  19. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  20. 5pm
    1. Bloomberg Sponsored Training Session
    2. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. URC weekly meeting
  21. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni-Student Social
    2. Reception: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
  22. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. Free Program: Preventing Sports Injuries
    3. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
    4. Movie Nite with PRLACC & LCI
    5. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
    6. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  23. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  24. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  25. 7:30pm
    1. Alonzo King Lines Ballet
    2. Olives and Blood
  26. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
Control Panel