University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 29 2013Mon, Dec 30 2013Tue, Dec 31 2013Wed, Jan 1 2014Thu, Jan 2 2014Fri, Jan 3 2014Sat, Jan 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Sign-up for Husky Ally Safe Zone Facilitator Training
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 Winter Intersession Classes begin
    
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
Sun, Jan 5 2014Mon, Jan 6 2014Tue, Jan 7 2014Wed, Jan 8 2014Thu, Jan 9 2014Fri, Jan 10 2014Sat, Jan 11 2014
   
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession, Waterbury
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren D'Innocenzo
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession, Hartford
  1. 6pm
    1. IVF Information Session
  
Sun, Jan 12 2014Mon, Jan 13 2014Tue, Jan 14 2014Wed, Jan 15 2014Thu, Jan 16 2014Fri, Jan 17 2014Sat, Jan 18 2014
 
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Fedo
  1. 1pm
    1. Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 7:30am
    1. Skiing at Berkshire East
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Sullivan
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkata Manthina
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkata Manthina
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 Winter Intersession Classes ends
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chih Lee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chih Lee
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John J. Doyle
 
Sun, Jan 19 2014Mon, Jan 20 2014Tue, Jan 21 2014Wed, Jan 22 2014Thu, Jan 23 2014Fri, Jan 24 2014Sat, Jan 25 2014
 
  1. 8:30am
    1. Mandatory Orientation for International Graduate Students
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Observance Day 2014
  1. All Day
    1. First Day of Spring 2014 Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Welcome Back Celebration
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11:30am
    1. In the Spirit of MLK: Learning About Harvey Milk
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luye Chang
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Men's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. 1/22 Postdoc Coffee Hour
    2. Thinking about Law School
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SURF Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Franceschetti
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Translational Research Internship Program - Q&A Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Comedian: Rory Scovel
    2. SUBOG Comedy; Rory Scovel
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 10:30am
    1. Travel Committee Update
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Investigating the potential of plant-derived antimicrobials...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhinav Upadhyay
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. Welcome Coffee Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. Explore a Career in Business Academia - London
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome back, at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Cast Away
  1. 10am
    1. Western Team Clinic
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. Change, Continuity, and Collaboration: Studying Eastern Pequot H
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Polo Home Games
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. 9pm
    1. Deal or No Deal @ Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
Sun, Jan 26 2014Mon, Jan 27 2014Tue, Jan 28 2014Wed, Jan 29 2014Thu, Jan 30 2014Fri, Jan 31 2014Sat, Feb 1 2014
  1. 10:30am
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. All Day
    1. Credits by Exam Petition
  1. 10am
    1. Funding Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch Seminars
    2. Evening Seminars
    3. Resume Drop & Critiques
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship) Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Grand Slam: Presented by Poetic Release
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Angela Douglas, Cornell University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Five Steps to Finding an Internship
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Asiri Gunathilaka
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. College to Career Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. SOCIAL SECURITY DAY FOR NEW & RETURNING INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin M. Roller
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Spring Involvement Fair 1/29 Student Union!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Professional Development: Navigating the Academic Landscape
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Andrew Phillips, Yale University
    2. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
    2. UConn Summer in Guatemala Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. CEO Evolution
    2. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    3. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: A History of the UConn Rainbow Center
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Funding Your Research
  1. 12:45pm
    1. CISWS Human Rights Book Club
  1. 3pm
    1. India, Judicial Activism, and Human Rights
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship/Co-Op) Career Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. National Drug Facts Week
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
    2. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Booth
  1. 12pm
    1. Name Art
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
  1. 12:20pm
    1. CANCELLED - Friday Grad Seminar
    2. IACUC Training
    3. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Candace Anderson
  1. 1:15pm
    1. External Affairs
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Elect Her Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Under the Big Top
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Star Trek
  1. 8am
    1. COMM Society Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Real Estate Student ARGUS Training Review
    2. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Anatomy & Physiology of EHR Systems Short Course
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Sin Destino
  1. 8pm
    1. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    2. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Classic Arcade Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
Control Panel