University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 29 2013Mon, Dec 30 2013Tue, Dec 31 2013Wed, Jan 1 2014Thu, Jan 2 2014Fri, Jan 3 2014Sat, Jan 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 Winter Intersession Registration
    2. Closed for the Holiday Break
    3. Sign-up for Husky Ally Safe Zone Facilitator Training
    4. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 Winter Intersession Classes begin
    2. Closed for the Holiday Break
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Closed for the Holiday Break
    2. Month End Processing
    3. Sigma Aldrich Promotion Expiration
    4. survey deadline (chance to win $50 gift card)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. All Day
    1. Closed for the Holiday Break
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. 2013/2014 Executive Committee Meetings Dates
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. PSG General Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Closed for the Holiday Break
    2. Office Closed - Dec. 31st to Jan. 2nd
  1. All Day
    1. Closed for the Holiday Break
  1. All Day
    1. Closed for the Holiday Break
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, Jan 5 2014Mon, Jan 6 2014Tue, Jan 7 2014Wed, Jan 8 2014Thu, Jan 9 2014Fri, Jan 10 2014Sat, Jan 11 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Arête Awards: Individual Nomination Deadline
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ag Team Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Display: Marketing As Art
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Education Forum
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Undergraduate Spring Bills Due
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession, Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Team Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Prezi Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren D'Innocenzo
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yang
    2. Check Distribution
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Farm Energy Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession, Hartford
  1. 6pm
    1. IVF Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. TKE Founders' Day
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - CANCELLED
  1. 2pm
    1. Pharmacy Practice department meeting
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. Shellfish Gathering
Sun, Jan 12 2014Mon, Jan 13 2014Tue, Jan 14 2014Wed, Jan 15 2014Thu, Jan 16 2014Fri, Jan 17 2014Sat, Jan 18 2014
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Fedo
  1. 9:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Pi Alpha Alpha Annual Mock Interview Night
  1. 1pm
    1. Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. All Day
    1. Gardening to Attract Birds
  1. 12pm
    1. American Nursing's Response to War and the Flu 1917-1918
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS CC&C Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Lecture: Latino Culture and its Contributions to Leadership
  1. All Day
    1. AKA Founders' Day
    2. Terrarium Workshop
  1. 7:30am
    1. Skiing at Berkshire East
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training
  1. 11am
    1. 2nd Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. 2013/2014 Graduate Faculty Council Meetings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. January Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. PSG General Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. CT Vegetable and Small Fruit Meeting
    2. ΖΦΒ Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Sullivan
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkata Manthina
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkata Manthina
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Marchenko
  1. 2pm
    1. MSBAPM New Student Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. CT Farm Energy Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Meet & Greet - Incoming Spring '14 with current students
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 Winter Intersession Classes ends
  1. 8:30am
    1. Executive Committee Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014: Halls Open & Check-In
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chih Lee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chih Lee
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John J. Doyle
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - CANCELLED
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014 Check-In
Sun, Jan 19 2014Mon, Jan 20 2014Tue, Jan 21 2014Wed, Jan 22 2014Thu, Jan 23 2014Fri, Jan 24 2014Sat, Jan 25 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Greek Leadership Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014 Check-In
    2. Spring 2014 Check-In
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8:30am
    1. Mandatory Orientation for International Graduate Students
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014 Check-In
    2. Spring 2014 Check-In
  1. 10:30am
    1. Philanthropy & Service Roundtable
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Fischetti
    2. Risk Management Roundtable
  1. 3:30pm
    1. New Member Educators Roundtable
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Observance Day 2014
  1. 5pm
    1. Scholarship Roundtable
  1. All Day
    1. Classes Begin
    2. Classes begin
    3. First Day of Spring 2014 Classes
    4. Home & Garden Class on Maples
    5. Northeast Aquatic Plant Management Society’s Conference
    6. Spring 2014 Semester Begins - Jan 21st
    7. Spring Semester Begins - Tuition Due!
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Welcome Back Celebration
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. 1st Day of Spring Semester
    2. Graduate Bills Due
  1. 11:30am
    1. In the Spirit of MLK: Learning About Harvey Milk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luye Chang
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Michail Kastellorizios
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Men's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Aquatic Plant Management Society’s Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. 1/22 Postdoc Coffee Hour
    2. Thinking about Law School
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Check Distribution
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SURF Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Loew
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Franceschetti
  1. 4pm
    1. UCHI Fellows Talk: Robin Greeley
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Translational Research Internship Program - Q&A Session
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS Welcome Back Event: Minion to Win It
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Comedian: Rory Scovel
    3. SUBOG Comedy; Rory Scovel
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: 2014-2015 Housing Application
    2. Due Date for Fellowship in Populations Dynamics/Marine Resources
    3. On-Campus Housing Application Deadline
    4. Submission deadline for Coastal Management Fellowship
  1. 9am
    1. Cycles through the Garden Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 10:30am
    1. Travel Committee Update
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Wu
    2. Lunch Social - Free Food
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Investigating the potential of plant-derived antimicrobials...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhinav Upadhyay
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Student Health Organization Start Your Year Off Right Kick-Off
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Camp
    2. AsACC Staff Retreat
    3. Oral Dissertation Defense: James Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. Welcome Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. Explore a Career in Business Academia - London
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Benjamin Britten's "Albert Herring"
    2. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome back, at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Cast Away
  1. 8:30am
    1. AGvocate "Train the Trainer" Boot Camp
  1. 9am
    1. Staff Training
  1. 10am
    1. Western Team Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. Change, Continuity, and Collaboration: Studying Eastern Pequot H
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Polo Home Games
    2. Windham County 4-H Food & Nutrition Show
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. 9pm
    1. Deal or No Deal @ Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
Sun, Jan 26 2014Mon, Jan 27 2014Tue, Jan 28 2014Wed, Jan 29 2014Thu, Jan 30 2014Fri, Jan 31 2014Sat, Feb 1 2014
  1. 10:30am
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 3pm
    1. Benjamin Britten's "Albert Herring"
    2. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Discussion Series
    2. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. All Day
    1. Credits by Exam Petition
    2. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Funding Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch Seminars
    2. Evening Seminars
    3. Resume Drop & Critiques
    4. Schwartz Rounds
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship) Career Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Meeting of the Judiciary
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. slAAm! Book Club - General Interest Meeting
    2. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Grand Slam: Presented by Poetic Release
    2. Between Women discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Pizza Break Sponsored by RBS
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Gallery Talk
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Angela Douglas, Cornell University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Five Steps to Finding an Internship
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. HPS: Finding an Internship
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Staff Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Board of Trustees Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Asiri Gunathilaka
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. College 2 Career Expo
    4. College to Career Fair
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 1pm
    1. SOCIAL SECURITY DAY FOR NEW & RETURNING INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin M. Roller
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. Spring Involvement Fair
    5. Spring Involvement Fair 1/29 Student Union!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Professional Development: Navigating the Academic Landscape
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Andrew Phillips, Yale University
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Guatemala Internship Program
    2. International Women's Group
    3. PSG General Meeting
    4. Social Entrepreneurship in Guatemala Info Session
    5. UConn Summer in Guatemala Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. CEO Evolution
    2. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    3. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    4. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    5. Skills for Success Workshop
    6. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Alpha Lambda Delta Information Session
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion/education group meeting
  1. 8:15am
    1. Geography colloquium - Scott Stephenson
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Lecture: A History of the UConn Rainbow Center
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Talk Series: Judith Auerbach
    2. Colloquium - Philip Balma, "Spies, Pseudonyms, and Movies"
    3. Funding Your Research
    4. Spies, Pseudonyms, and Movies
  1. 12:45pm
    1. CISWS Human Rights Book Club
    2. Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mayer
  1. 3pm
    1. India, Judicial Activism, and Human Rights
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship/Co-Op) Career Fair
    2. Stronger - Support Group
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Gerstein
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. National Drug Facts Week
  1. 5pm
    1. Liberty Mutual Human Resources
    2. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    3. Student Services Committee Meeting
    4. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Asian Nite 2014 Emcee Auditions
    2. Heather Webb on Becoming Josephine
  1. 7pm
    1. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    2. Out of the Box (Discussion Group)
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. The National Society of Hispanic MBAs (NSHMBA)
    3. Veteran Community - deadline
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Booth
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yu
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. Name Art
    4. Study Business in Florence
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
    2. Greenhouse Fridays
  1. 12:20pm
    1. CANCELLED - Friday Grad Seminar
    2. IACUC Training
    3. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Candace Anderson
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. External Affairs
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Elect Her Discussion Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colloquium | Jim McCloskey
    2. Executive Committee
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Under the Big Top
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Star Trek
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Giddy Up Games
    2. Quahog Bowl regional NOSB competition
  1. 8am
    1. COMM Society Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Real Estate Student ARGUS Training Review
    2. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Anatomy & Physiology of EHR Systems Short Course
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Sin Destino
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    2. Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Concert
    3. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
    4. UConn Puppet Slam
    5. UConn Spring Puppet Slam
    6. UConn Spring Puppet Slam
  1. 9pm
    1. Classic Arcade Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
Control Panel