University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 23 2014Mon, Feb 24 2014Tue, Feb 25 2014Wed, Feb 26 2014Thu, Feb 27 2014Fri, Feb 28 2014Sat, Mar 1 2014
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SMU
    2. UConn Polo Home Games
  1. 3pm
    1. Jazz Showcase
    2. Venice Baroque Orchestra with Philippe Jaroussky
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Gravity
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mary Ellen Castro
    3. Funding Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Troy Helming
  1. 4pm
    1. Miss Representation
    2. Reach and Rise Mentor Program Informational
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Site Representative's Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Museum Spotlight Talk on 16th-century Spanish Portraiture
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Jean Ristaino, North Carolina State Univers
  1. 4pm
    1. Study Abroad Program in Toulouse
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
    2. True Colors Conference Organizing Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. Body Empowerment with Caroline Rothstein
    2. Caroline Rothstein
    3. Caroline Rothstein Spoken Word
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. SMU
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    4. Board of Trustees Meeting
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense: Philip Glauberman
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Asylum Seekers or Infiltrators? by Sarah Willen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Public Policy Speaker Series: Newtown Recovery
    2. UConn Waterbury Campus Career Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Fairfield
  1. 3pm
    1. Aaron Lecklider:Homosexuality in US Cultural Front
  1. 4pm
    1. 30 years of Psi Chi
    2. The Graduate School presents Beyond Tenure Track
    3. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Film: City of God
  1. 6pm
    1. Nancy Redd
  1. 7pm
    1. Body Drama
    2. Leadership in Times of Crisis
    3. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. USF
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Hands-on Lean Business Process Improvement
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    4. Financial Education Expo
  1. 12pm
    1. Committee Chairperson Application Deadline
    2. Lecture: Adoption by Lesbian & Gay Parents
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hui Chen
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Human Rights in London Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Where There's Querer: Knowledge Production & the Praxis of HIV
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn in London Information Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn in London Information Sessions
  1. 7pm
    1. Magical Journeys with Paint- Art Therapy
  1. 8pm
    1. Sackler Wind Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Dallas Buyers Club
  1. All Day
    1. Career Expedition Day
    2. Mid-semester progress report
  1. 8:30am
    1. Real Estate Student Hartford Field Trip
  1. 9:30am
    1. Getting Savvy with Your Personal Finances
    2. Seminar: The Revolution Revisited
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    2. Microbial processes in synthetic micro-scale habitats.
  1. 1pm
    1. TRUCEN annual meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Author to Speak on Campus
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. World Movie Weekend
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. The Salon at The Benton: "Herstory and Memory"
  1. 6pm
    1. H. Fred Simons AACC 45th Anniversary Celebration
    2. Sybrina Fulton
  1. 8pm
    1. Big Sam's Funky Nation
    2. Funky Dawgz
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Philadelphia
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Men's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Cincinnati
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Boston College
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Son Frere
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Rutgers
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Beezlebubs from Tufts & The Chordials Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Dallas Buyers Club
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Dallas Buyers Club
Sun, Mar 2 2014Mon, Mar 3 2014Tue, Mar 4 2014Wed, Mar 5 2014Thu, Mar 6 2014Fri, Mar 7 2014Sat, Mar 8 2014
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Polo Home Games
  1. 3pm
    1. Choral Concert
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Dallas Buyers Club
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3:30pm
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. George Yancy to speak on Race, March 3rd
  1. 6pm
    1. "Exiled" Art Opening Reception
    2. Infant Care Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
  1. 7pm
    1. Networking Training
    2. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Louisville
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Artists Needed for SHAPE's True Beauty Art Show
    2. Drop the Jargon and get to the Point!
    3. Taking Race Out of the Picture
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ling Lunch: Hedde Zeijlstra
    2. Museum Talk in French
    3. STEM Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Gino Cingolani, Thomas Jefferson University
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. Follow Me Home with Lakota Harden
    2. International Game Night
    3. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Economics Alumni Panel
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Academic Training Workshop
    2. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    3. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    4. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Unlearning Racism Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
    2. Puerto Rico on the Global Scene: 1952-1992
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Poster Presentation Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Jane Addams Electoral Reform Forum
    2. Jane Addams Forum 2014
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Fairfield
  1. 4pm
    1. Info Session for Executive Leadership Program
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Laurinda Jaffe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Y-H Percival Zhang, Virginia Tech
  1. 5pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search Workshop
    2. Sari Altschuler: "From Empathy to Epistemology"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Robert Montomery Bird and the Medical Humanities
  1. 6pm
    1. Pre-Teaching Information Session
    2. Preventing Overuse Injuries
    3. Sean Frederick Forbes Poetry Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Kaitlin Roig
    2. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Rutgers
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Keane
  1. 11am
    1. Bioscience Connecticut Health Disparities Institute Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Queen of Myself: Las Krudas D'Cuba
  1. 2pm
    1. A PRINCIPLED STAND: Day of Remembrance 2014
    2. Lane R. Hirabayshi Talk: "A Principled Stand"
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Medical or Dental School Personal Statement
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture: Diana Taylor
  1. 4pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Male Same-Sex Relations & Masculinity in 18th Century China"
  1. 5pm
    1. Sport Management Information Session
    2. Thinking About Law School
  1. 6pm
    1. Composition of Medical or Dental School Personal Statement
    2. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Comedian: Eric O'Shea
    3. Girls National Interscholastic Championship
    4. SUBOG Comedy; Eric O'Shea
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Frozen
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11:30am
    1. Neag Online Faculty Seminar on Screencasting!
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oral Dissertation Defense: Sarah R. Sheftic
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Department Colloquium: Dennis Stampe
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. Laser Quest - Newington, CT
    3. Laser Tag at Laser Quest - Quest 2
  1. 6pm
    1. Girls National Interscholastic Championship
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Tangled
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. EEB Graduate Student Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Animal Tracking
    2. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    3. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 11am
    1. Access Health CT Enrollment Fair
    2. Girls National Interscholastic Championship
  1. 12pm
    1. Melissa D'Albora, viola and Mathew Rescsanski, cello
    2. Organizational Skills for Middle and High School Students
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Northwestern Mutual Internship Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Game Watch
    2. Rainbow Cinema: I Can't Think Straight
    3. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Louisville
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 5pm
    1. Emily Lavins, saxophone
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Frozen
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Frozen
Sun, Mar 9 2014Mon, Mar 10 2014Tue, Mar 11 2014Wed, Mar 12 2014Thu, Mar 13 2014Fri, Mar 14 2014Sat, Mar 15 2014
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Girls National Interscholastic Championship
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. James Madison
    4. WORLDFEST 2014 “CIRCLE OF MANY CULTURES”
  1. 3pm
    1. Irish Baroque Orchestra
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Frozen
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. New England Dairy Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. Coast to Coast - Hartford Job Fair
    2. Spring CT Career Fairs
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Abroad For Academic Advisors
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Jewish Difference and the Parish Priest by Deeana Klepper
  1. 1pm
    1. Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 5pm
    1. Anita Ilta Garey Feminist Studies Library Dedication
    2. Exile in the Eye of the Beholder Public Lecture by D.Klepper
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Communications Alumni Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. 10pm
    1. Social Media Week Trivia
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Robert Tsai, Texas A&M University
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AYAD AKHTAR - Author, Pulitzer Prize Winner
    2. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
    2. True Colors Conference Organizing Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
  1. 7pm
    1. Discussion on Global Attitudes towards Gay Rights
    2. GloZell (YouTube Personality)
    3. Open Mic Night
  1. 8pm
    1. The Gerhard Fluch Project
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    4. Social Media Week Scavenger Hunt
  1. 3pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. You-Jun Fu, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. 3/12 - Humanitarianism and Global Aid
    2. DPP Open House
    3. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. 2014 Accounting Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Eduardo Corral Reading 3/12, 7 pm Konover Auditorium
  1. 10pm
    1. Social Media Week Informative Session
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Interdisciplinary Brown Bag on Creativity
    2. Lecture: Queer History's Relevance Today
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bayla Ostrach
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
    2. Libraries' Spring Art Exhibits Open Thursday with Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. "The Long Civil Rights Movement"
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in English and Journalism Alumni Panel
    2. Miss Representation Free Screening
    3. The Vietnam War & "The Secret War in Laos"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
  1. 8pm
    1. Ian Jackson, saxophone
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bryan Connolly, Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense: Bryan Connolly
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Social Media Week Twitter Giveaway
  1. 12pm
    1. Makers: Women Who Make America - Part 2
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Department Colloquium: Michael Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurveda & Wellness Series: Spring Detox
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Workshop: Spiritual Conclave: Exploring Cosmos
  1. 8pm
    1. Danú
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Eastern CT HLAA Meeting
    3. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 3pm
    1. Medicinal Plants - Rich History, but is there a Future?
Sun, Mar 16 2014Mon, Mar 17 2014Tue, Mar 18 2014Wed, Mar 19 2014Thu, Mar 20 2014Fri, Mar 21 2014Sat, Mar 22 2014
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. Spring Recess Begins
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 6pm
    1. Breathe To Relax
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 8:30am
    1. Collaborations for Agricultural for Profitability
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hojjat Seyyedi
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Access Health CT Enrollment Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. Bender Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Perennial Plant Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
    2. Westfield State University Education and Non-Profit Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Intercollegiate Regional-Northeast
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Garden Conference
  1. 9am
    1. 26th Annual MCC Regional Job Fair
    2. MCC Regional Job Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. 12pm
    1. OLLI Friday
  1. 2pm
    1. Institute for Systems Genomics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Intercollegiate Regional-Northeast
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Recess Ends
  1. 8am
    1. RMA Disaster Preparedness for Agriculture CT Farm Bureau
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Intercollegiate Regional-Northeast
    3. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Fairfield
  1. 3pm
    1. Battlefields of the Pequot War Archaeology
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag Alumni Awards Dinner
Sun, Mar 23 2014Mon, Mar 24 2014Tue, Mar 25 2014Wed, Mar 26 2014Thu, Mar 27 2014Fri, Mar 28 2014Sat, Mar 29 2014
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Intercollegiate Regional-Northeast
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. All Day
    1. Registration for Fall 2014
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Wokshop
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 11:15am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Academic Achievement Awards
    2. Commedia Dell'Arte Performance
    3. Office of Research & Scholarship
    4. Office of Research and Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. Cartoonist Art Spiegelman
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. 11am
    1. Heroes 4 Hire Veterans Job Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk in Spanish
    2. Research Lecture - Early Native American Communities
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jamie L. Huff
  1. 2pm
    1. LANGSA workshop: Alternative Academic Careers
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tues. Seminar: Steven Giles, Uni. of Wisconsin-Madison
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Hartford
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Sacred Heart
  1. 3:30pm
    1. TAULA: The Civic Imagination
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #4
    2. OBSWS Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Hypnotist Show
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 6:30am
    1. STUDENTS to STUDENTS: Why UCONN, Avery Point is a GREAT College
  1. 9am
    1. Introduction to GIS
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Corinna Fleischmann
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Board of Trustees Meeting
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott McCarthy
    2. MARCH BLOOD DRIVE
  1. 12pm
    1. Council on Foreign Relations
    2. Tertulia: Nested Latino Politics
    3. WHUS Presents: Commuter Mug Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Converts and Proselytes to Judaism. Presented by Fred Roden
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Social Work Month: Germany Travel Study Students
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Perspectives on Oppression, Genocide and Human Rights
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. CCSU
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dana-Ain Davis
    2. Intimacy and Feminist Activist Ethnography
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Amy Lee
  1. 4:30pm
    1. COMM Major Application Info Session
    2. Five Steps to Finding an Internship
    3. RUIN PORN; Examining Detroit's Abandonment
    4. Yan Zhao, Iowa State University
  1. 6pm
    1. Making Change: Family Money
  1. 7pm
    1. Getting Food to Work for You
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
  1. 11am
    1. MARCH BLOOD DRIVE
  1. 12pm
    1. Brit Mandelo
    2. Lecture: He, She, They, Per: Language in the Liminal Spaces
  1. 12:45pm
    1. CISWS Human Rights Book Club
    2. Travel Study to Germany
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Molly Helt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. College Career Centers of Western Massachusetts
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Engagement in Hartford
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What Is a Co-op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series – Steven D. Gaines
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
    3. Stamford Campus Spring 2014 Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Opening Reception for Ronnie Wood: Art and Music
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. “My Child” (Benim Cocugum) Screening and Q&A
    2. Breathe to Relax
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 7pm
    1. Comedian: Myq Kaplan
    2. SUBOG Comedy; Myq Kaplan
    3. Sy Montgomery Reading 3/27 Konover Auditorium 7:00 p.m.
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Giselle – Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hobbit: Desolution of Smaug
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 8:30am
    1. Road Salt in Connecticut: Balancing Safety & Water Quality
  1. 9am
    1. Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mingfeng Zhao
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mingfeng Zhao
  1. 11:15am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Mixer
    2. OLLI Café - Waterbury's Own Fulton Park
    3. Workshop on the Evolution of Syntax
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Actin-based motility of enteropathogenic and enterohemorrhagic..
    2. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Chris Barker
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Social Entrepreneurship Career Panel
    3. Thinking About Law School
    4. UConn Baseball Vs. Rutgers
    5. UConn4Syria Presents: Diego Cupolo, author of Seven Syrians
  1. 4pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Vietnam War and Militarized Refuge
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. Book of Mormon - Travel Trip
    3. Book of Mormon at the Bushnell
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents The Barber of Seville
  1. 8pm
    1. The Piano Guys
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Says, Aloha
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  1. All Day
    1. Emergency closing class make up
    2. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 9am
    1. Workshop on the Evolution of Syntax
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
    3. New Bedford Public Schools Teacher Recruitment Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Temple
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Memphis (Doubleheader)
    3. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Temple
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Rutgers
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Possible Loves
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Matthew Nichols, cello
    2. Periodical Cicadas (Brood II)
  1. 5pm
    1. Vincent LaMonica, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Punch Brothers
    2. SUBOG Movie; The Hobbit: Desolution of Smaug
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hobbit: Desolution of Smaug
Sun, Mar 30 2014Mon, Mar 31 2014Tue, Apr 1 2014Wed, Apr 2 2014Thu, Apr 3 2014Fri, Apr 4 2014Sat, Apr 5 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Dressage Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Memphis
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. Delta Gamma AnchorSlam
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Rutgers
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CUNY Graduate Studies Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents The Barber of Seville
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hobbit: Desolution of Smaug
  1. 8pm
    1. The Politics of the Crucifixion
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Last day to convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Last Day to Drop a course
  1. 5am
    1. The ABC’s of Managing Your Medications
  1. 9am
    1. CIMA 3 Climate Conference
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Austin Johnson
    3. Spilling the T: Trans Students Speak Out
    4. UConn Engagement in Waterbury
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric Sirois
    3. PSE Krispy Kreme Fundraiser
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Supporting the T: Trans Ally 101
    2. UConn Engagement in Bridgeport
  1. 11:15am
    1. The Many Flavors of Service Learning
  1. 12pm
    1. Parenting Transgender and Gender Variant Children
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense-Christina Chiarelli-Helminiak
  1. 2pm
    1. Screaming Queens: Trans Activism Before Stonewall
  1. 4pm
    1. Smarter Balance Assessment System in Connecticut
  1. 5pm
    1. ERASE the Stigma
    2. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    3. Free & Confidential Rapid HIV Testing at the Rainbow Center
    4. Student Development Committee Meeting
    5. The ABCs of Managing Your Medications
    6. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Innovation Quest (iQ) Competition Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Institute for First-Year Curriculum
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Major Application Info Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Research Lecture - Insights Into the Life of Infants!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Barret Katuna
  1. 2pm
    1. Free CLEAR Webinar Shoreline Change
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tues. Seminar: Bernardo Lemos, Harvard Sch. of Public Health
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Bryant
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair-Presented by FarmTek
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
    2. Matt Hart & Nate Pritts Reading 4/1 UConn Co-op 6 p.m.
  1. 7pm
    1. Generation Sex - Teatro Luna Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Persepolis: A Graphic Revolution, Guest Speaker & Film
  1. 1pm
    1. Southern CT State University Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Yale
  1. 3:30pm
    1. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship
    2. Movie screening - Carbon Nation
  1. 4pm
    1. From Power Suits to Power Pink
    2. From Power Suits to Power Pink: Prof. Women in Pop Culture
  1. 5pm
    1. Essential Skills for the Internship and Job Search
    2. HACHA
  1. 6pm
    1. Moving to NYC Seminar for Students
    2. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Huskies Go Red- HIV/AIDS Advocacy Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Battle of the Bands
    2. Generation Sex - Teatro Luna Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. April 3rd - Spring Career Fair
    2. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    3. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED: Lecture: History of the Gay Games
    2. Cell Bio Journal Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Study Abroad in Edinburgh, Scotland Info Session
    2. UConn Engagement in New Haven
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Rutgers
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
    2. Visiting Gladstein Lecture, Predrag Dojčinović
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Patrick Yu, Asandei Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. Moving to NYC - A Seminar for Students
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa D'Albora and Daniel Malkin, composition
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaofeng Wang
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. Michée Arnold Lachaud
    3. Michee Arnold Lachaud
  1. 11:15am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. OLLI Café - Exploring The Hillstead Museum of Farmington
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. Transcriptional regulation of seed development in Arabidopsi
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Vs. Bryant Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Department Colloquium: Sandy Goldberg
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing Spring’s Night Sky
  1. 8pm
    1. WoddSongs Singer/Songwriter Competition
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Goes on a Foodventure
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Mary Poppins
  1. 11pm
    1. Michée Arnold Lachaud
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 7am
    1. UConn Rowing Vs. Trinity, Marist, Coast Guard
  1. 8am
    1. Day Trip: New England Aquarium & Faneuil Hall Marketplace, Bosto
  1. 8:30am
    1. Sell Local Agriculture?
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Avery Point Accepted Student Reception
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
    3. UConn Dairy Show
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Houston (Doubleheader)
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. Laser Quest - Newington, CT
    2. Laser Tag at Laser Quest - Quest 3
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Bangkok Love Story
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Stony Brook
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Center Cheers on the Huskies
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7pm
    1. Nathan Fletcher,tenor and Allison Savage, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest '14
    2. Latin Fest 2014
    3. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
Control Panel