University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 30 2014Mon, Mar 31 2014Tue, Apr 1 2014Wed, Apr 2 2014Thu, Apr 3 2014Fri, Apr 4 2014Sat, Apr 5 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Dressage Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Memphis
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. Delta Gamma AnchorSlam
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Rutgers
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CUNY Graduate Studies Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents The Barber of Seville
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hobbit: Desolution of Smaug
  1. 8pm
    1. The Politics of the Crucifixion
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Last day to convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Last Day to Drop a course
  1. 5am
    1. The ABC’s of Managing Your Medications
  1. 9am
    1. CIMA 3 Climate Conference
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Austin Johnson
    3. Spilling the T: Trans Students Speak Out
    4. UConn Engagement in Waterbury
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric Sirois
    3. PSE Krispy Kreme Fundraiser
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Supporting the T: Trans Ally 101
    2. UConn Engagement in Bridgeport
  1. 11:15am
    1. The Many Flavors of Service Learning
  1. 12pm
    1. Parenting Transgender and Gender Variant Children
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense-Christina Chiarelli-Helminiak
  1. 2pm
    1. Screaming Queens: Trans Activism Before Stonewall
  1. 4pm
    1. Smarter Balance Assessment System in Connecticut
  1. 5pm
    1. ERASE the Stigma
    2. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    3. Free & Confidential Rapid HIV Testing at the Rainbow Center
    4. Student Development Committee Meeting
    5. The ABCs of Managing Your Medications
    6. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Innovation Quest (iQ) Competition Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Institute for First-Year Curriculum
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Major Application Info Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Research Lecture - Insights Into the Life of Infants!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Barret Katuna
  1. 2pm
    1. Free CLEAR Webinar Shoreline Change
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tues. Seminar: Bernardo Lemos, Harvard Sch. of Public Health
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Bryant
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair-Presented by FarmTek
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
    2. Matt Hart & Nate Pritts Reading 4/1 UConn Co-op 6 p.m.
  1. 7pm
    1. Generation Sex - Teatro Luna Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Persepolis: A Graphic Revolution, Guest Speaker & Film
  1. 1pm
    1. Southern CT State University Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Yale
  1. 3:30pm
    1. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship
    2. Movie screening - Carbon Nation
  1. 4pm
    1. From Power Suits to Power Pink
    2. From Power Suits to Power Pink: Prof. Women in Pop Culture
  1. 5pm
    1. Essential Skills for the Internship and Job Search
    2. HACHA
  1. 6pm
    1. Moving to NYC Seminar for Students
    2. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Huskies Go Red- HIV/AIDS Advocacy Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Battle of the Bands
    2. Generation Sex - Teatro Luna Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. April 3rd - Spring Career Fair
    2. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    3. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED: Lecture: History of the Gay Games
    2. Cell Bio Journal Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Study Abroad in Edinburgh, Scotland Info Session
    2. UConn Engagement in New Haven
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Rutgers
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
    2. Visiting Gladstein Lecture, Predrag Dojčinović
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Patrick Yu, Asandei Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. Moving to NYC - A Seminar for Students
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa D'Albora and Daniel Malkin, composition
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaofeng Wang
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. Michée Arnold Lachaud
    3. Michee Arnold Lachaud
  1. 11:15am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. OLLI Café - Exploring The Hillstead Museum of Farmington
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. Transcriptional regulation of seed development in Arabidopsi
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Vs. Bryant Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Department Colloquium: Sandy Goldberg
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing Spring’s Night Sky
  1. 8pm
    1. WoddSongs Singer/Songwriter Competition
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Goes on a Foodventure
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Mary Poppins
  1. 11pm
    1. Michée Arnold Lachaud
  1. All Day
    1. Ham Sale - UConn Block & Bridle Fundraiser
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 7am
    1. UConn Rowing Vs. Trinity, Marist, Coast Guard
  1. 8am
    1. Day Trip: New England Aquarium & Faneuil Hall Marketplace, Bosto
  1. 8:30am
    1. Sell Local Agriculture?
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Avery Point Accepted Student Reception
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
    3. UConn Dairy Show
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Houston (Doubleheader)
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. Laser Quest - Newington, CT
    2. Laser Tag at Laser Quest - Quest 3
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Bangkok Love Story
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Stony Brook
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Center Cheers on the Huskies
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7pm
    1. Nathan Fletcher,tenor and Allison Savage, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest '14
    2. Latin Fest 2014
    3. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
Sun, Apr 6 2014Mon, Apr 7 2014Tue, Apr 8 2014Wed, Apr 9 2014Thu, Apr 10 2014Fri, Apr 11 2014Sat, Apr 12 2014
  1. 9am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Meagan Ferreira, trumpet and Sophia Koukoulas, piano
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. Cassie Guerin, flute and Vincent LaMonica, bassoon
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Bryant
  1. 5pm
    1. Russel Allyn, trumpet
  1. 6pm
    1. Matthew Burke, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Cheers on the Huskies
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
  1. 8pm
    1. Samuel Hausman, trombone and Patrick Leclair, trumpet
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
    3. Senior Memories/Tabling
  1. 2pm
    1. Riva Lehrer Presents Jarred: Self Portrait in Formaldehyde
    2. UConn Engagement in Meriden
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Labyrinth Walk & Meditation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Three Essays on Decision Making Strategies
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6pm
    1. CCEI Startup Challenge Pitch Competition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Financial Fitness Checkup
    2. UConn Engaged: Alternative Breaks
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. SHAPE's Art Exhibit Kickoff
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Shoe Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    4. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    5. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Main Street Meets Wall Street: The Good, Bad & The Ugly
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel L. Vollmer
    2. Implementing Dodd-Frank 1502/1504
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Jeffrey Chuang, Jackson Labs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Greening Games
    2. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. MSBAPM Career Event
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show with Roxxxy Andrews
    2. Financial Fitness Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. Drag Show
    2. Gerson Irish Reading 2014
    3. Should You Be Concerned About Varicose Veins?
  1. 8pm
    1. Rhombus Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Commuter Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. The Challenge The of Dodd-Frank 1502 for Businesses
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn
    2. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
  1. 12:45pm
    1. International Day
    2. WTBY Campus Major/Career Expo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. New Presenter Course Proposal Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium
    2. UConn Baseball Vs. Brown
    3. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. SNHU
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Jaime Grutzendler
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Costel Darie, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. 2014 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Concussions: Where Science, Sports, and Society Converge
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takafumi Asaki
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening of "The Road to Fame"
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Free Talk on 3D Mammography
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Dental Deans Seminar
    3. Lecture: It’s MY story and I am sticking to it!
    4. Pizza with the Police
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Case Study: Teatro Luna and Theories in the Flesh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Fairfield
    2. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 4pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series – Jane Lubchenco
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mexican Immigrant Parenting
    2. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
    3. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
  1. 5pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ALD Newsletter Committee Meeting
    2. Funding Board
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Panel focused on History
    2. Comedian: Carmen Lynch
    3. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    4. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    5. Paul Muldoon Reading 4/10 Alumni Center 7 p.m.
    6. SUBOG Comedy; Carmen Lynch
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
  1. All Day
    1. Relay for Life of UConn
    2. Shoe Drive
    3. Spot the Hippo
  1. 8:30am
    1. The Charles J. Burstone Seminar Series
  1. 9:30am
    1. Seminar with Prof. Samina Karim
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason White
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Time Out
    2. Makers: Women Who Make America - Part 3
    3. OLLI Café - ESPN: From a Mom 'N Pop Operation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
    2. Environmental Engineering Colloquium
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert A. Huggins
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Johanna Franklin
    2. Our Cities Our Institutions Our Impact
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Gallini
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Live in-studio session with Future Punx
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Communication + Compersion: Ethical Non-Monogamy in College
    2. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Georgetown
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness Part II
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. The Salon at The Benton: Art and Soul"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Spiritual Conclave - Free Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Penelope Pelizzon and Ellen Litman Reading UConn Co-op Bookstore
  1. 7pm
    1. Student Documentary Screenings
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum
    2. Rap Rumble
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Remixed
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
  1. All Day
    1. Eastern CT Draft Horse Plow Match Cancelled
  1. 8am
    1. Newport, Rhode Island Bus Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
    2. Windham County 4-H Skill-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. New York City Day Trip
    2. New York Yankees vs. Red Sox in New York City
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. New Series: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns
    2. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. Rumble in the Jungle
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Sacred Heart
    2. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Hartford
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black/Transgeneration
  1. 3pm
    1. Lesley Knaack, trumpet
  1. 5pm
    1. David Dorfman, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
    2. WHUS Presents: Killer Mike
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
Sun, Apr 13 2014Mon, Apr 14 2014Tue, Apr 15 2014Wed, Apr 16 2014Thu, Apr 17 2014Fri, Apr 18 2014Sat, Apr 19 2014
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Julien Monick, horn/composition
    2. TKE Autism Speaks U 5K
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Marquette
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. Lavender Graduation
  1. 5pm
    1. American Songbook Festival
    2. The Great American Songbook
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
  1. All Day
    1. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. AARP - Smart Driver Safety Course
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Henry
  1. 10am
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense (Sally Drew)
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 2pm
    1. John Campbell Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Healthy Aging: Herbs for Health and Skin Care
  1. 5pm
    1. Interested in Graduate School? Top 10 Tips on how to Prepare!
    2. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Herbs: Kitchen Pharmacy
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. UConn Accounting Alumnus: Jonathan Fink '96
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Juana Bordas
    2. LUNAFEST 2014
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Service Learning: When the Community is our Classroom
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Anne Thompson
    2. Draw On! at The Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Rich Olson, Wesleyan University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Softball VS. Rhode Island
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. William Morris Davis Lecture - Dr. Frank Magilligan
  1. 5pm
    1. LUNAFEST 2014
  1. 6pm
    1. Breathe to Relax
    2. International Game Night
    3. Secret Tour
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Juana Bordas Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Brass Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Derek Doran
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. WELLNESS FAIR 2014
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy Hale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Future of Public School Funding in Connecticut
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chenchen Wang
    2. Draw On! at The Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Aguilar-Alvarez
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura M. Cisneros
  1. 3pm
    1. Live in-studio session with The Mowglis
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Maria Lehtinen
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Hartford
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Phillipe Guyot-Sionnest, University of Chicago
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Anne Balay- Steel Closets: Voices of LGBT Steelworkers
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Stamford Campus Awards Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Have a Degree? Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. Exercise as Medicine
  1. All Day
    1. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie D'Souza
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Achint Utreja
    2. Lecture: Matrices of Race, Gender, Sex, Sexuality, and Class
    3. Molecular Biology and Biochemistry Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LGBTQI Focus Group
  1. 1pm
    1. African Descent Women and Condom Use in the United States
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cynthia Frank
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yvonne Patterson
    4. Draw On! at The Benton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. A Lifetime of Memories
    2. A Lifetime of Resilience: Turning Struggle into Art
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ray Cotrufo
  1. 3pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Temple
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
    2. The Dilemmas of the Alterglobalization Movements
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
    2. NBC-Sports recruitment event
    3. The First Town Hall Meeting for Social Workers
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Treats and Tunes for Treatment
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA Information Session
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  1. 7am
    1. UConn Rowing Vs. UMass
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thomas Hart
    4. FlowerFest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Environmental Engineering Colloquium
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. One Health: A concept for the 21st century
  1. 1pm
    1. Draw On! at The Benton
    2. Gamma Sigma Alpha Induction
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Temple
    4. UConn Softball Vs. Temple (Doubleheader)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jinjiang Wang
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate School Wellness Event: Yoga and Meditation
    2. Wayne Thomas Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Live in-studio session with Strange Kids
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 7pm
    1. Senior Trip to Mohegan Sun
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 9pm
    1. Get Groovy at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Don Jon
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum: Closed Today
  1. 10am
    1. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Michael Albaine, composition
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Temple
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball Vs. Temple
  1. 2pm
    1. No Rainbow Cinema today!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Emma Reber, french horn
  1. 5pm
    1. John Schauster, percussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Connor Sullivan, saxophone and Samuel Reenan, tuba
    2. SUBOG Movie; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Sun, Apr 20 2014Mon, Apr 21 2014Tue, Apr 22 2014Wed, Apr 23 2014Thu, Apr 24 2014Fri, Apr 25 2014Sat, Apr 26 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum: Closed Today
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  1. All Day
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 8:30am
    1. Laura Kunces
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Schierberl Schrr
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric Fauss
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Norman Massel
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vincent P. Ramirez
    3. Jostens Class Ring Sale
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    5. Warrior Writers Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colleen Munoz
  1. 11am
    1. Senior BBQ
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Foran Lewis
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Madak
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Wilson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna Apicella
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kate Zona
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tianheng Wang
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Confidential Rapid HIV Testing at the Rainbow Center
    2. Student Development Committee Meeting
    3. This is Pura Vida: Art Gallery Exhibition Reception
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CCEI Startup Challenge $40K Strategy Competition
  1. 6pm
    1. Breathe to Relax
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senior Event - After 5: Dining in the Professional World
    2. UConn Engaged: Alternative Breaks
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Legally Blonde: The Musical
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Miho Iwata
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Beyhan Duran
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Efficacy of Plant Compounds for Reducing...
    4. Jostens Class Ring Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cindy Gilson
  1. 12pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
    2. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Mixer
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone training
    2. MFA Artist Talks & Reception
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seda Davtyan
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Mary Ann Handel, Jackson Labs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Reception for 2014 MFA Candidates
  1. 5pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 6pm
    1. An Oral History of the Armenian Community in CT
    2. International Game Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nadia D'Lima
    2. Facilitating Empowerment in Latino Communities: Health Promo
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laine Forcier de Souza
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mauricio A Gordillo
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ryan Colwell
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carrie-Ellen Briere
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of William Ryerson
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yixin Liu
    4. WTBY Campus Mini-Recruiting Day
  1. 12pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Forum on the Crisis in Ukraine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeffrey R. Carlson
    2. DPP Speaker Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Walter R. Keenan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Walter R. Keenan
  1. 2pm
    1. Off-Campus Roommate Social
  1. 4pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Aihua LI
    3. UConn Softball Vs. UMass
  1. 4:30pm
    1. James Bobbitt, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Personal Statements
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Accounting Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD General Member Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dennis Ricci
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Inoka K. Deshapriya
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ismahile Ba Boukari
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kelly McNamara
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Women's Rights in the Middle East
  1. 12pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
    2. Cell Bio Journal Club
    3. Fresh Check Day: Pre-Program Relaxation w/Gongs & Dogs
    4. Fresh Check Kick-Off
    5. Lecture: a screening of "A Self-Made Man" documentary
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yeon Soo Yoo
    3. Panel on Tackling Sexual Assault: A Collaborative Approach
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Lamoureux
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Weekly Seminar
    2. Lecture: "Activism in the Women's Movement in India"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
    2. UConn's Got Talent: Faculty/Staff Edition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. Free Talk on Thyroid Disorders
  1. 6:30pm
    1. WRAAP Cultural Centers Spring Weekend Open Houses
  1. 7pm
    1. Cultural Center Open House
    2. Psi Chi Induction Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. Glow Up the Night - 5k Fun Run
    2. Wind Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Films: The LEGO Movie
    2. SUBOG Movie; The LEGO Movie
  1. All Day
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mario Bochiechio
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nathalie Boucher
    3. Invest in You Leadership Conference
    4. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Spring Market
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy Gaesser
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeremy Wyatt
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhao Zhao
  1. 10:30am
    1. Elementary School Read-Along
  1. 11am
    1. Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Alejandro Rico-Guevara)
    3. SIT Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
    2. April Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
    3. OLLI Café - "Baptism By Fire"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
    2. Loss of Brm and BAF170, Components of ATP-dependent...
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Hao Xie
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiyeon Yoon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ryan Rogers
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Kelleher
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Live in-studio session with Ava Marie
  1. 4pm
    1. Disability Awareness Talk
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sierra H. Root
    3. Foreign Policy Seminar: Mark Lawrence, University of Texas
    4. Injustice League Lecture Series: Loren Lomasky
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Let Teachers Talk Two!
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. #LetThemEatCake
    3. USG Presents #LetThemEatCake
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn KOs a Basketball World Record
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Anthony Leathem, bass baritone
    2. UConn Knocks Out a Basketball World Record!
  1. 8pm
    1. Deanna Fried, flute and Kelsey Chase, soprano
    2. WHUS Presents: Local Vibes & Local Eats
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night
    2. Spring Weekend Local Vibes
    3. SUBOG Films: Toy Story
    4. SUBOG Movie; Toy Story
  1. All Day
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 8:30am
    1. Let Teachers Talk Two!
  1. 9am
    1. Oozeball
    2. UConn Horse Auction and Tack & Equipment Tag Sale
  1. 10am
    1. Let's Learn about Money
    2. Wild Habitats and Intro to Letterboxing
  1. 11am
    1. UConnapalooza
  1. 12pm
    1. A Week in the Humanities, 'WAR and its Meanings'
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Fresh Check
    4. Fresh Check Day
    5. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Villanova
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Short Film Day
    2. UConn's Got Talent: Student Edition
  1. 3pm
    1. Nathaniel Gworek, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Elizabeth Keibler, piano
  1. 7pm
    1. Food Truck Festival
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night
    2. SUBOG Films: The LEGO Movie
    3. SUBOG Movie; The LEGO Movie
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The LEGO Movie
Sun, Apr 27 2014Mon, Apr 28 2014Tue, Apr 29 2014Wed, Apr 30 2014Thu, May 1 2014Fri, May 2 2014Sat, May 3 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Tractor 101
  1. 2pm
    1. LUMA Theater of Light
  1. 3pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Underwear Mile
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The LEGO Movie
  1. All Day
    1. May Term Bill Due
  1. 10:30am
    1. Nico Larco at UConn
  1. 12pm
    1. Educational Turkish Culinary Experience!
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 5pm
    1. Cap Decorating Night
    2. Estelle Feinstein Memorial Lecture, The First Black Mad Man"
    3. Holocaust Convocation and Fierberg Lecture Series- Ellen Cassedy
    4. Student Development Committee Meeting
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. UConn NAWMBA Presents: Career Sustainability Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
    3. UConn Public Speaking Competition
    4. Workers Unite! UCS Event Series
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hyun-Sook Jang
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Michael Zasloff, Georgetown University
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marcello Graziano
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Unleashed!
  1. 6pm
    1. Innovation Quest Awards Dinner
    2. International Game Night
    3. Long River Review Release Party
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Internship Info Session: Capital Good Fund
  1. 7pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juan Pablo Correa
    2. Graduate Coordinator and Program Assistant Appreciation Lunch
    3. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
    4. Related Proposal: Murugappan Sathappa
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Faculty Brown Bag: Yohei Igarashi
    2. Related Proposal: Nicholas Legendre
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Paul Dubin, UMass Amherst
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrea Gibson Poetry
    2. Free concert with Andrea Gibson
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Antje Rávic Strubel
  1. 7pm
    1. Take Back the Night
  1. All Day
    1. Admissions Deposit Due
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lei Wan
  1. 11am
    1. May 1st Lunch Social
    2. Prudential - Employer Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Gender Theory Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Kathryn M. Pietrosimone
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathryn Pietrosimone
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thomas Labadorf
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD Study Space
    2. Breast-feeding Class
    3. Workers Unite! UCS Annual Event Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Legally Blonde: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day of Spring Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Student Capstone Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral defense of (Innus Mohammad)
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Engaged: Husky Sport Youth Field Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Lobster Bake
    2. OLLI Café - From Frustration to Freedom
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Articular Cartilage Development, Maturation, and Repair...
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Hampson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Cote Hampson
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 3pm
    1. Academic Achievement Awards
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Rainbow Center Tea Party
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 6pm
    1. Catherine Fahey, soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 10th Annual DPP Awards Banquet
  1. 8pm
    1. Lisa Conlon, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. 8th Annual Husky Classic Soccer Tournament
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Central Florida (Doubleheader)
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. 'Community Engagement Event Stamford Public Ed, Foundation
    2. Writing Center Open
  1. 5pm
    1. An Evening of Kathak Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Legally Blonde: The Musical
Control Panel