University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jun 1 2014Mon, Jun 2 2014Tue, Jun 3 2014Wed, Jun 4 2014Thu, Jun 5 2014Fri, Jun 6 2014Sat, Jun 7 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. All Day
    1. Assessors School
  1. 10:30am
    1. Peter Setlow Birthday Celebration Symposium
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tyler Schleicher
    2. Living with Heart Disease
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Tyler R. Schleicher
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Elephant Rock Books Roar Reading Series
  1. All Day
    1. Assessors School
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford Campus Freshmen Orientation #2
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meat and Poultry HACCP Course
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dhanuka Wasalathanthri
    2. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
    2. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Farm Tour of Fabyan Farm
    2. Freedom From Smoking
    3. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Assessors School
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meat and Poultry HACCP Course
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 12pm
    1. Whats on Wednesdays?
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joyce Suh
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Assessors School
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meat and Poultry HACCP Course
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral dissertation oral defense of Patrick Getty
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 5pm
    1. Thankful it's Thursday! Free Fun and Food!
  1. 6pm
    1. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    2. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
    2. Hartford Symphony Orchestra: Bolero!
  1. All Day
    1. Assessors School
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. UCAELI Summer I Conversation Partners
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Bolero!
  1. 8pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
    2. Hartford Symphony Orchestra: Bolero!
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Drumline Auditions
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Hartford Symphony Orchestra: Bolero!
  1. 8pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
    2. Hartford Symphony Orchestra: Bolero!
Sun, Jun 8 2014Mon, Jun 9 2014Tue, Jun 10 2014Wed, Jun 11 2014Thu, Jun 12 2014Fri, Jun 13 2014Sat, Jun 14 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Symphony Orchestra: Bolero!
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Linguistics in Our Lives
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adam N. Rabinowitz
  1. 11am
    1. Special MSE Lecture by Dr. S.L.I Chan
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Work In Progress Talk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CT Fruit Twilight Meeting
    2. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Residential Rain Garden Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Finding Common Ground: Pre-Conference Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Song
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zandra Zweber
  1. 11:30am
    1. STEM Seminar - Christian Malapit
    2. What's On Wednesdays?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. All Day
    1. Finding Common Ground Conference
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    3. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 1pm
    1. InfoEd Proposal Tracking Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vahid Farrokhi
  1. 5pm
    1. Thankful it's Thursday: Free fun and food!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. All Day
    1. Finding Common Ground Conference
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    3. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 & 2)
    2. Residential Rain Garden Training
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. UCAELI Summer I Conversation Partners
  1. 8pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. All Day
    1. Finding Common Ground Conference
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    3. Rainbow Center @ Boston Pride
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Durham
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Raising Chickens on a Diversified Farm
  1. 2pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
  1. 8pm
    1. A CHORUS LINE
Sun, Jun 15 2014Mon, Jun 16 2014Tue, Jun 17 2014Wed, Jun 18 2014Thu, Jun 19 2014Fri, Jun 20 2014Sat, Jun 21 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Maria Fernanda Enriquez
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of M. Fernanda Enriquez
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    2. t-HUB 2014 Workshop Registration Begins
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Related Proposal: Sarah Trusiak
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristy A. Belton
    2. Middlesex County Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Mozeiko
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alberto De la Rosa
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Wright
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Benjamin Meagher
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bryan Weber
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Concerts on the Courtyard: Seldom Heard
    2. SUMMER CONCERT TODAY at The Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Woodman
  1. 5pm
    1. Encore Hartford Graduation
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. All Day
    1. Innovation Quest InQbator Investor Presentation Day
    2. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    3. Sounds of Summer
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. CCA Annual Luncheon
    2. CCA Annual Luncheon
    3. UCAELI Summer I Conversation Partners
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Eastwood
  1. 8pm
    1. The Sunshine Boys
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
    2. Rainbow Center @ Rhode Island Pride
    3. Sounds of Summer
  1. 9am
    1. Connecticut River and Historic House Tour
    2. Tours Away from Storrs: Cirque Du Soleil
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
  1. 8pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Sun, Jun 22 2014Mon, Jun 23 2014Tue, Jun 24 2014Wed, Jun 25 2014Thu, Jun 26 2014Fri, Jun 27 2014Sat, Jun 28 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. All Day
    1. Alternative Summer Session 2 Bill Due
    2. Summer Session 2 Bill Due
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense by Jennifer Gallucci
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shuai Yang
  1. 1pm
    1. UCAELI Institutional TOEFL Test
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kun Fang
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Work in Progress talk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of RIchard T. Desmond
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. 7:30pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Turfgrass Field Day
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yenny Cardona Quintero
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Timothy Myles
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ying Sun
  1. 11:30am
    1. STEM Seminar - Alexander Jackson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Perez Moyet
  1. 6pm
    1. Open House: Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7:30pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 1pm
    1. Informatics & Data Analytics for Clin. & Translational Res.
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Canning Tomatoes Two Ways
  1. 7:30pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tingting Huan
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. What We Can Learn from Old Gravestones
  1. 11am
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2pm
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
    2. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
  1. 8pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Sun, Jun 29 2014Mon, Jun 30 2014Tue, Jul 1 2014Wed, Jul 2 2014Thu, Jul 3 2014Fri, Jul 4 2014Sat, Jul 5 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Rainbow Center @ NYC Pride
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 2pm
    1. THE SUNSHINE BOYS
  1. 8:30am
    1. Summer Institute
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Lewkow
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mustafa B. Akbulut
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Canning Fruits, Jams, and Preserves
  1. 8:30am
    1. Summer Institute
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Swarnali Banerjee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 8:30am
    1. Summer Institute
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lai Peng
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Faruk Dirisaglik
    2. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. What's On Wednesday?
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vincent Tagliamonti
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Session 1 - 6/2 to 7/3
  1. 8:30am
    1. Summer Institute
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fang Bao
  1. 6pm
    1. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    2. Free IVF Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. July 4th - Holiday (Office Closed)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
  1. 2pm
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
Control Panel