University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 26 2014Mon, Oct 27 2014Tue, Oct 28 2014Wed, Oct 29 2014Thu, Oct 30 2014Fri, Oct 31 2014Sat, Nov 1 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
  1. 10am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K Fun Run
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Volleyball Vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. The Furuya Sisters Trio
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest: Songs by Living Composers
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Moive: Sex Tape
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8:30am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of He Li
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Patricia Diaz
    2. UConn Hockey vs BC Bus Tickets
  1. 12:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Visit
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation proposal defense - Kate Johnson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED: Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
    2. Wildhoney at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. SHARE and RARE Award Applications Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Inaugural Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
    3. UConn Law School Dean Q & A
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Lindsey Pollak - National Career Expert Presentation
    2. Profit & Growth: Why Corporate Social Responsibility Matters
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Hunger in CT - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. Iron Jawed Angels
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Careers in Law for Philosophy Majors and Graduate Students
  1. 7pm
    1. AN EVENING OF SONGS AND STORIES with Bob McDonald
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Psychology & HDFS
    3. UBA Presents: AT&T Internship Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cross Border Orchestra of Ireland
  1. All Day
    1. Sports Management Virtual Grad School Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Community-Engaged Scholarship - Dr. Lorilee Sandmann
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    2. Visit from the VA - Andy Mallory
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor on Campus
    2. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    3. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    4. INROADS INFO SESSION
    5. Ling Lunch: Kadir Gökgöz
    6. Open Forum
    7. Poetry Reading: Brian Turner, soldier poet
    8. UConn in Guatemala Symposium
    9. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "My Brooklyn"
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend CLEAR Webinars for indirect service hours!
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. Webinar: Mysteries of the New Lidar Data
  1. 4pm
    1. I’m breaking the pipeline!
    2. Lecture... Power of Children & Families in a Changing World
    3. Nathaniel Barrett Lecture
    4. Provost's Awards;Excellence Commmunity Engaged Scholarship
    5. Samuel Moyn, "The Political Origins of Global Justice"
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Pathways to Business Careers
  1. 6pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Hanna Gunn
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Louis J. Kuriansky Annual Conference
    2. Free Discovery Series on Knee and Hip Replacement
    3. Jo-Ann Mapson Reading/Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    4. This Exam just got REAL!
    5. UConn vs. Yale Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Evening with Jim Calhoun, CEO of Converse
    2. Pageant & Alma Mater Sing
  1. 8pm
    1. Music Faculty Showcase Concert
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:15am
    1. Using Mediasite and Other Technologies to Defeat Snow Days
  1. 11:30am
    1. Don Staub - Visiting from the Vet Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series: Thad Calabrese
    2. Sexual vs. Romantic Attraction: Where do you line up?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dave Ripley
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. McNair Scholars Program & School of Business Information
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. Eric Levine
  1. 5pm
    1. Arnold Air Society Moe's Fundraiser
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 8pm
    1. Lip Sync
  1. All Day
    1. Neag Alumni Society Nominations Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seetha S Manickam
    2. UConn Early College Experience Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBT Activism in Connecticut
    2. Presentation in the College Classroom
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting for Spring 2015
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morgne Cramer will talk about lesbian feminism in the 1980s
  1. 3pm
    1. Paint A Pumpkin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Visiting Artists Presentation - Rudy Gutierrez and DK Dyson
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Steve van Hooser
    2. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    3. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. Teale Lecture Series: Julie Campoli
    6. Teale: The Importance of Being Urban
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Brian Northrop, Wesleyan University
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Amy Schumer
    2. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. New London County Farm Tour and Lunch
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Free Lunch - Arjona 339
    3. Homecoming Tailgate
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Going Green Keeps Water Clean
  1. 12pm
    1. First Impressions Matter: Vitas and Cover Letters
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Freidenreich
  1. 2pm
    1. Trick or Treating with President Herbst
  1. 3pm
    1. Shinobi Ninja at WHUS Radio!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Artist Talk - Daniel Ballesteros
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Drag Ball
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Zombieland
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 9am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    2. Little International Livestock Show
  1. 9:30am
    1. 10x10 Printing Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Walktober: Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's and Women's Swimming Homecoming Alumni Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. From the Top
    3. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
Sun, Nov 2 2014Mon, Nov 3 2014Tue, Nov 4 2014Wed, Nov 5 2014Thu, Nov 6 2014Fri, Nov 7 2014Sat, Nov 8 2014
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Earthtones
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. West Chester (Exhibition)
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 3pm
    1. Olivia Tempesta, Clarinet
    2. Valerie Stickles, Clarinet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Magee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ebooks, journals & videos for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Phillip Baker
    2. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay, Local Funds and Political Competition
  1. 1pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Assad, ISIS, Obama, and US Middle East Policy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Iman Noshadi)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Neda Todorovic
    2. Roundtable Discussion-Artists, Scholars and Public Discourse
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Questionnaires for the Health Care Profession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Art and Action: Homelessness in CT
    2. Art Exhibit & Panel Discussion on Homelessness in CT
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS presents: Dr. Miller’s Bolsa de Trucos
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication/Journalism
  1. 9:30am
    1. Become a Teacher!
  1. 9:35am
    1. HuskyCT - Introduction
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. US and South Korean Diplomacy in Uncertain Times
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Anthar Darwish
    2. UConn Winter Session Registration
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    4. Understanding the I in LGBTQIA: A Showing of "Intersexion"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GAP Lunch w/Whistleblowers
    2. Ling Lunch: Zheng ShenI-Ta Chris Hsieh and Zheng Shen
  1. 2pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Competition: From Student Athlete to Student Mathlete
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Andrew Grimson
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Election Night Party
    2. Government Accountability Project: Panel Discussion
    3. Speakers Event
    4. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SCSU (Exhibition)
    5. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Winter Session Registration
    2. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Research Talk: Kim Cuevas
    2. Human Rights and Poverty Eradication
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Boyer & Dr. John Volin
    4. School of ED Advior at WTBY
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Contemporary Challenges in Community Organizing
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour with the Center for Career Development
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for English Majors: Strategies, Options, Ideas
    2. Child Development in the New Millennium
    3. International Year of the Family- HDFS Lecture
    4. Our Beloved Roots: Heritage Tourism, Museums of Horror, and
    5. Panel: Careers for English Majors
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dan Fabris, University at Albany, SUNY
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Session
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting - Evaluation and Trophies
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Night
    2. UConn Hockey vs. Boston College Trip
  1. 6pm
    1. Domestic Violence- When your client is the offender
    2. SSW Student Town Hall Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Moonstruck - 1987 (film screening)
    2. Stress and Your Health
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston College
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Evening with George Takei
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Castellari
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: NAFTA at Twenty
    2. Lecture: Lavender Scare w/in PoliSci Education in Deep South
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
    4. What Can JewishLaw Mean to Jewish Citz. of Non-Jewish State?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. How to Land a White House Internship
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Community Organizing with Syrian Refugees
  1. 1pm
    1. Pesticide Applicator Recertification Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lili Foti
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Sherine Hamdy: All Eyes on Egypt
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. UConn-Stamford Fall Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Neag Alumna to Share about Her Non-Profit, Classes 4 Classes
    2. Xixian Ye, Lin & Kasi Groups
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Comedy and Reality in Cartoons
    2. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Film screening of "Gen Silent" @ UCHC in Farmington, CT
    4. Free STD Testing at the Women's Center
    5. International Women's Group Movie Night
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Media Discovery Evening
    2. Digital Media Discovery Evening (UConn Stamford)
    3. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    3. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT Strategy
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. The Law in Action: Energy for our Future
    3. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 8:30pm
    1. UConn Early College Experience French Quiz Bowl
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Emergency closing makeup date
    3. Neuroscience at Storrs
  1. 8:30am
    1. CCA Presents: Open Adoption; Lessons from Research and Pract
  1. 9am
    1. Conn Financial Risk Management Conference 2014 - Rescheduled
    2. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Christopher Kiely
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UBS / RBS Site Visit
  1. 11am
    1. Being a Man with an Eating Disorder
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Farm in the City
  1. 12pm
    1. Get Your Caricature On
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Gary Powell
    3. Stress and Your Health
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Prakash Kashwan
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Matarazzo
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mathilde Bonnemaison
    2. Mathilde Bonnemaison Thesis Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Ilaria Frana talk
  1. 3pm
    1. Dating Different
    2. Tony Memmel at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jack Barry
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Doug Edwards
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: DATE NIGHT: lgbtqia couples panel
    3. THE SALON at THE BENTON: Art and Conversation
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Captain America; The Winter Soldier
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CT 4-H Adventures in STEM
    3. Men's Soccer-American Athletic Conference Quarterfinals
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Adventures in STEM
  1. 10am
    1. 1st Annual UConn Philosophy Graduate Conference
    2. Museum: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Portland!
    3. UConn Football NYC Bus Trip
  1. 12pm
    1. Matt Beland, Violin
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn v. Army Football Game
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Army
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Ana Moura
    2. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
Sun, Nov 9 2014Mon, Nov 10 2014Tue, Nov 11 2014Wed, Nov 12 2014Thu, Nov 13 2014Fri, Nov 14 2014Sat, Nov 15 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Assumption (Exhibition)
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn Volleyball Vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
    2. UConn Women's Polo
    3. Wild Kratts Live
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Post University (Exhibition)
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Cassie Guerin, Flute
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-in Travel Signatures
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT
  1. 11am
    1. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:20am
    1. Veterans Day Cermony
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Peter Setlow
  1. 12:15pm
    1. State Building: A Problem of Political Authority
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker Lecture: Prof. Berentsen, Ph.D
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Troy Messick
    2. PAUL ROBERTS - BOOK TALK AND SIGNING
  1. 4:30pm
    1. City Year Info Session
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
    2. GEN SILENT: A Free Movie Screening
    3. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Identities - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Women in STEM: Honors Alumnae Panel Discussion
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:45am
    1. Social Media at the University of Glasgow
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ling Lunch: Asli Ozyurek
    2. Open Mic
    3. Open Mic
    4. WTBY Film Series "Walmart: The High Cost of Low Price"
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheryl L. Bell
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zair Lojkovic Burris
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Cheryl Bell
    4. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Sanctity: Photographic Expedition to the Holy Land
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. David Nelson
    3. Who Leads Us? Why Our Elected Leaders Look Nothing Like Ame
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. CANCELLED: Tools for a Successful Career Honors Workshop
    3. International Chat
    4. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Denise Abercrombie and Jon Andersen/Creative Sustenance
    2. Networking Training for Students
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Paul Simard-Smith
  1. 7pm
    1. Explore the Spectrum: sexuality and the arts
    2. Step Afrika
    3. Understanding China
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 12pm
    1. International Food Fiesta Day
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Robert Thorson
    3. Wrapping up the Semester - Just In Time Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Keith Simmons
    2. Scholem's Myth of Oral Torah and Jewish Interpretation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Nursing Advisor at WTBY
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Liwei Huang
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Human Rights Film Series, "The March"
    3. PNB Seminar Series~ Dr. Mariana Federica Wolfner
    4. Sicily and the Myths of Empire
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Anna Marie Pyle, Yale University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Delta Phi Epsilon Pasta Dinner
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Professional Writing for the Job Search
  1. 7pm
    1. Anita Hill Lecture
    2. Anita Hill Synergy
    3. Explore a Career in Financial Consulting
    4. Mixed Heritage Panel
    5. My Cousin Vinny - 1992 (film screening)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 9am
    1. CT Food Alliance Convening
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Windham Connect
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBTQ Human Services & the Future of our Movement
    2. Rewriting the Binding of Isaac: Literary Tale of the Aqedah
    3. Traditional Dress Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation Grant Writing Workshop
    2. How to Make a Career by Serving in Connecticut
    3. Social Justice and Community Organizing Presentation
    4. Taking Back Image
    5. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 4pm
    1. Current Illustration and Photography from UConn’s Faculty in
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Daben Libardo, Angeles Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Building Your First Curriculum Vitae
    2. Game Night & Free Food
    3. International Women's Group
    4. International Women's Group Movie Night
    5. Pratt / UTC On site visit
    6. Screening of "Gen Silent" followed by a panel discussion
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. HIBA Etiquette Dinner
    2. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    3. State of the Fraternity/Sorority Community
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy: Improv Shmimprov Show
  1. 7pm
    1. Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis' landmark recording recreate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA Information Session
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Beyond the Selfie
    3. Men's Soccer, American Athletic Conference Semifinals
  1. 9am
    1. Beyond the Selfie Conference
    2. Beyond the Selfie: Community Engagement and Leadership
    3. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Michele Marco
  1. 9:45am
    1. Beyond the Selfie
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Institute for Recruitment of Teachers
    2. OLLI Café - All You Want to Know about Hypnosis
  1. 12pm
    1. Friday Faculty Forum -- Management Information System
    2. How & What to Say: Academic Interviews
    3. Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 3pm
    1. Among Men: Dating In the Gay Community
    2. Hillbilly Graham Crackers at WHUS!
    3. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sixing Chen
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League Lecture Series: Kristina Meshelski
    2. Safe Spaces
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA Sports Interactive
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn for Equality info session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Frozen Family Night
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Sacred Heart
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Gladys: A life in confinement" by Ana Crăciun
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum performs Christmas Music of the Renaissanc
    2. Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
    3. WHUS Reggae Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. The Cold Never Bothered Late Night, Anyways
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Limitless
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CAPPS/CABE Convention
    3. Day Trip: American Museum of Natural History, New York City
    4. Emergency closing makeup date
    5. Trampoline Park
  1. 1pm
    1. "Shadows Around the World" by Jim Napolitano
    2. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Cloudburst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. "Shadows Around the World" by Jim Napolitano
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Gladys: A life in confinement" by Ana Crăciun
  1. 8pm
    1. My Sinatra
    2. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
Sun, Nov 16 2014Mon, Nov 17 2014Tue, Nov 18 2014Wed, Nov 19 2014Thu, Nov 20 2014Fri, Nov 21 2014Sat, Nov 22 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. Men's Soccer-American Athletic Conference Championship Game
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn Volleyball Vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Mens Polo
  1. 3pm
    1. Choral Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Draft Master Plan Comments Welcome until December 17!
  1. 11am
    1. Food Justice Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Schwartz Rounds
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. MBB JC: Sandra Weller
    4. Schwartz Rounds
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gail Loughlin Rogers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna LoGiudice
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Wanner
    2. Education Pioneers Fellowship Information Session
    3. Learning about Lobbying
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Town Hall Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Koji Shimamura
    2. Opportunity Analysis using the Business Model Canvas
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Learning Community Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Deliberate Leadership in a Distracted World - Speaker Series
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience English Wokshop
  1. 9am
    1. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Thomas Heider
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the CT DOL
    3. FedEx Sales Internship Info Session
    4. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    5. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: David Lemler
    2. Transgender Panel discussion
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Conversation with Rep. Andy Fleischmann
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ling Lunch: Roberto Petrosino
    2. Sylvia Schafer (History) Luncheon Talk
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Screening of "Transjourney" and discussion w/ producers
    3. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk on Land-Grant Landscapes
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Kelly Bidle
    2. The Power of the Latino Leadership
    3. Wesley Wildman Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. International Women's Group Movie Night
    3. Summer Undergraduate Research Fund (SURF) Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Careers in Finance Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. The Changing Face of Hunger and Homelessness
  1. 7pm
    1. All We Do Is Step, Stroll & Hop?!
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Rensselaer
  1. 10pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 7:30am
    1. NWP 40th Anniversary Reception
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annette T Maruca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hualu Zheng
    4. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    5. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    6. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Climate Seminar - David Robinson
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 11:15am
    1. An Introduction to Classroom Response Systems (Clickers)
  1. 11:30am
    1. View the Bus! Hartford Financial Services Emergency Response
  1. 12pm
    1. The genetic architecture of psychiatric phenotypes
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:10pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Daniel Schwartz
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Michael Lynch
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Macro Social Work: Integrating the methods effectively
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Creating Community Guidelines
    2. SSW Student Town Hall Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yun Zhang
  1. 2pm
    1. Materialist Feminisms
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. DPP Open House
    3. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Careers in Geography Discussion Panel
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Yaneer Bar-Yam
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Haitao Liu, University of Pittsburgh
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Writing Introductions Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. GEN SILENT: A Free Movie Screening
    2. International Women's Group Movie Night
    3. UCONN Recovers
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Healthcare
    2. UBS Real Estate Internship Informational
  1. 6pm
    1. Preparing for the Neag Group Interview
  1. 7pm
    1. A Bronx Tale - 1993 (film screening)
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Air Force Table
    2. Info on Paid Internships with NBC
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: U.S. - China Relations
    2. Lecture: Sex and Disability
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Diane C. Lillo-Martin (UConn)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Doing Research in Public" - A.Kijas
    2. Public Health Challenges in an Ever-Changing Brazil
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Teale Lecture Series: Anthony Leiserowitz
    5. Teale: Climate Change in the American Mind

  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Fermentation, with Saurkraut as the Example
    2. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation About Cosmetic Surgery
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. Pesticide Applicator Recertification Meeting
    4. Thanksgiving Diner
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    2. Fast-Track to the Master of Public Administration Program
    3. Fast-Track to the MPA Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Trans* Day of Remembrance Vigil
    2. UConn Wind Ensembles
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    3. Biennial Critical Thinking and Writing Conference Thinking
    4. Injustice League Conference: Dominating Speech (Day 1)
    5. National Council for the Social Studies Annual Conference
    6. NCTE Annual Convention
  1. 9am
    1. Holiday Bazaar and Basket Raffle
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Groupwork Luncheon
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prepare for Liftoff... Implementing Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Control What You Can: Negotiating & Managing Expectations
    2. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Chung Huang
    3. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Nick Salter
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Liangfang Zhao
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brenna Bridwell
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chantal Berthet
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoqiang Jiang.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cameron Logan
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Vermont
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
    2. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Injustice League Conference: Dominating Speech (Day 2)
    3. National Council for the Social Studies Annual Conference
    4. NCTE Annual Convention
    5. UConn Football vs. Cincinnati
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Equestrian Team
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston University
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Sun, Nov 23 2014Mon, Nov 24 2014Tue, Nov 25 2014Wed, Nov 26 2014Thu, Nov 27 2014Fri, Nov 28 2014Sat, Nov 29 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Injustice League Conference: Dominating Speech (Day 3)
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
    4. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Creighton
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Thanksgiving Break
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Debargha Basuli
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CT Environmental Council
    3. Thanksgiving Break
    4. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Thanksgiving Break
    3. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Houston
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Thanksgiving Break
    3. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Thanksgiving Break
    3. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 12:20pm
    1. PNB Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Tulane
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Clarkson
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Thanksgiving Break - Nov. 23rd to 29th
    3. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
    4. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    5. UConn at Memphis Football
Sun, Nov 30 2014Mon, Dec 1 2014Tue, Dec 2 2014Wed, Dec 3 2014Thu, Dec 4 2014Fri, Dec 5 2014Sat, Dec 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Texas
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. PSE Sweet Madeline's Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Narendran G-Dayanandan
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Final Exam Stress Relief Week
    2. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally Nelson Strange
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of K. Jahi Adisa
    3. MBB JC: Madhav Gautam
    4. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Oral Defense of Kelly L. Kearney
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonia Zarco-Real
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Shaw
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dwight L. Norwood
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Holiday Celebrations and Sharing
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 7pm
    1. The Roar Reading Series
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Pomological Society Annual Meeting
    2. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeannie Slayton
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Telegina
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Peace Corp Application Clinic
    2. Relaxation Day
    3. Teach for America Table
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    2. School Based Interventions for Anxious Youth
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paola G Batta-Lona
    2. Info Session for oSTEM
    3. Ling Lunch: Heidi Klockmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Allison Titong
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dandan Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie-Josee Marquis
    3. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Velotta
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Brian Chadwick, FSU
    2. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 5pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. NBC Internship Night-ALL MAJORS
    2. Neag Alumni Society Holiday Celebration
    3. True Colors Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Jeff Bauman Lecture
    2. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Seraphic Fire Christmas
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Mayo
  1. 9:30am
    1. FSMA Revision Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:15am
    1. Poster session for Psychology 2100
  1. 12pm
    1. Judicial Branch Internship Recruiting
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Tom Scheinfeldt "Digital Humanities"
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series, "Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Psyc 2100WQ Poster Presentation Night
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
  1. 5:30pm
    1. THE IMPACT OF FERGUSON: HOW WE MOVE FORWARD AS A COMMUNITY
  1. 6pm
    1. Where CT is Headed: The Future of Energy and the En
  1. 7pm
    1. Super Terrific Media Night! A Showcase of Student Work
    2. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sang Gil Lee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Edward Wyman
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Call: The Implications of Drones on U.S. Foreign Policy
    2. Lecture: Breaking the Silence of Sexuality and Sexual Abuse
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Robert W. Lurz (Brooklyn)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Carmen Varela
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Doron Sheffer -- The Journey
    3. No Look Pass: film screening & discussion
    4. SUBOG Comedy: Reyna Amaya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Winnie Lambrecht
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Last Day of Fall Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priyantha K. Hewa
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ushani D. Kariyawasam
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Steve Rumery, Ph.D.
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Joel David Hamkins talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
    2. Winter Holiday Celebration
  1. 3pm
    1. Dangerous Animals at WHUS!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diba Khan-Bureau
    3. Novel-tea
    4. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof. Eiling Yee
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Stress Relief Activities
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Brahms Requiem
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. UConn Football vs. SMU
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Museum: Symbiosis in Your Backyard
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Control Panel