University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 26 2014Mon, Oct 27 2014Tue, Oct 28 2014Wed, Oct 29 2014Thu, Oct 30 2014Fri, Oct 31 2014Sat, Nov 1 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
  1. 9:30am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K Fun Run
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. Homecoming Parade
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Volleyball Vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. Asian American Alumni Social
    2. The Furuya Sisters Trio
  1. 4pm
    1. Joanthan at the Homecoming Carnival
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest: Songs by Living Composers
  1. 6pm
    1. Pageant Rehearsal
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Moive: Sex Tape
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    3. Last Day to Drop a Course
    4. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8:30am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 11am
    1. Candy Apple Bar!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of He Li
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Patricia Diaz
    2. UConn Hockey vs BC Bus Tickets
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
    2. Campus Change Meeting for Spring 2015
    3. School of Nursing Visit
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation proposal defense - Kate Johnson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED: Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
    2. Wildhoney at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. SHARE and RARE Award Applications Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Inaugural Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
    3. UConn Law School Dean Q & A
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Lindsey Pollak - National Career Expert Presentation
    2. Profit & Growth: Why Corporate Social Responsibility Matters
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Hunger in CT - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. Iron Jawed Angels
    3. Lip Sync Production Meeting
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Careers in Law for Philosophy Majors and Graduate Students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AN EVENING OF SONGS AND STORIES with Bob McDonald
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Psychology & HDFS
    4. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Psychology & HDFS
    5. Domestic Violence Awareness
    6. UBA Presents: AT&T Internship Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cross Border Orchestra of Ireland
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Sports Management Virtual Grad School Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Community-Engaged Scholarship - Dr. Lorilee Sandmann
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    2. Visit from the VA - Andy Mallory
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor on Campus
    2. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    3. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    4. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    5. INROADS INFO SESSION
    6. Ling Lunch: Kadir Gökgöz
    7. Open Forum
    8. Poetry Reading: Brian Turner, soldier poet
    9. Social Entrepreneurship in Guatemala Symposium
    10. UConn in Guatemala Symposium
    11. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "My Brooklyn"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE October Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Trans*Informing the Media
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend CLEAR Webinars for indirect service hours!
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Study Abroad 101
    4. Webinar: Mysteries of the New Lidar Data
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. I’m breaking the pipeline!
    2. Lecture... Power of Children & Families in a Changing World
    3. Nathaniel Barrett Lecture
    4. Provost's Awards;Excellence Commmunity Engaged Scholarship
    5. Rho Chi Tutoring
    6. Samuel Moyn, "The Political Origins of Global Justice"
    7. The Future of Children and Families amidst Globalization
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Pathways to Business Careers
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Hanna Gunn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Louis J. Kuriansky Annual Conference
    2. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Jo-Ann Mapson Reading
    3. Free Discovery Series on Knee and Hip Replacement
    4. Funding Board Committee
    5. Jo-Ann Mapson Reading/Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    6. This Exam just got REAL!
    7. UConn vs. Yale Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Evening with Jim Calhoun, CEO of Converse
    2. Evening with Jim Calhoun, CEO of Converse
    3. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
    4. Pageant & Alma Mater Sing
  1. 8pm
    1. Music Faculty Showcase Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Delta Phi Founders' Day
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Using Mediasite and Other Technologies to Defeat Snow Days
  1. 11:30am
    1. Don Staub - Visiting from the Vet Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series: Thad Calabrese
    2. Lunch & Learn - Study Abroad TCM
    3. Sexual vs. Romantic Attraction: Where do you line up?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dave Ripley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psyched for Sweets!
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Field Trip to Newport, RI
    2. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. McNair Scholars Program & School of Business Information
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. Eric Levine
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Arnold Air Society Moe's Fundraiser
    2. Compounding Competition
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    4. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    5. Mobile Application and Game Development Workshops
    6. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. SPT Performances at Lip Sync
    3. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Lip Sync
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Neag Alumni Society Nominations Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seetha S Manickam
    2. UConn Early College Experience Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:20am
    1. IBM - Speaking in Halina Hollyways' Career Planning Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBT Activism in Connecticut
    2. Presentation in the College Classroom
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting for Spring 2015
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Neag School of Education Visit
    4. PAC Meet & Greet
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Marchenko
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morgne Cramer speaks about lesbian feminism in the 1980s
    2. Morgne Cramer will talk about lesbian feminism in the 1980s
    3. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Paint A Pumpkin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Visiting Artists Presentation - Rudy Gutierrez and DK Dyson
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Steve van Hooser
    2. CCAM Happy Hour
    3. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    4. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    5. Rho Chi Tutoring
    6. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    7. Teale Lecture Series: Julie Campoli
    8. Teale: The Importance of Being Urban
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Brian Northrop, Wesleyan University
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
    2. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Compounding Competition
    3. Dinner and a Show: Cloud 9
    4. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
  1. 7pm
    1. Know Your Rights
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. UConn Cosplay Club Halloween Party
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Amy Schumer
    2. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. True Colors Conference Workshop Proposal Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. New London County Farm Tour and Lunch
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Free Lunch - Arjona 339
    3. Homecoming Tailgate
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Going Green Keeps Water Clean
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yin
    2. First Impressions Matter: Vitas and Cover Letters
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Freidenreich
  1. 2pm
    1. Trick or Treating with President Herbst
  1. 3pm
    1. Shinobi Ninja at WHUS Radio!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Artist Talk - Daniel Ballesteros
    2. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Drag Ball
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Zombieland
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Football Game vs. UCF
    2. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 9am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    2. Little International Livestock Show
  1. 9:30am
    1. 10x10 Printing Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Walktober: Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's and Women's Swimming Homecoming Alumni Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. From the Top
    3. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
Sun, Nov 2 2014Mon, Nov 3 2014Tue, Nov 4 2014Wed, Nov 5 2014Thu, Nov 6 2014Fri, Nov 7 2014Sat, Nov 8 2014
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Beef Auction
    2. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Earthtones
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. West Chester (Exhibition)
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 3pm
    1. Olivia Tempesta, Clarinet
    2. Valerie Stickles, Clarinet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Magee
  1. 9:30am
    1. Book Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ebooks, journals & videos for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni & Friends Luncheon at AAPS
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Phillip Baker
    3. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    4. UConn Winter Session Registration
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Leadership & Latte
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay, Local Funds and Political Competition
    2. School of Business Visit
  1. 1pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Assad, ISIS, Obama, and US Middle East Policy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Iman Noshadi)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. City Year Table
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Neda Todorovic
    2. Roundtable Discussion-Artists, Scholars and Public Discourse
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Questionnaires for the Health Care Profession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Art and Action: Homelessness in CT
    2. Art Exhibit & Panel Discussion on Homelessness in CT
    3. Art Exhibit & Panel Discussion on Homelessness in CT
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS presents: Dr. Miller’s Bolsa de Trucos
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication/Journalism
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Communication & Journalism
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 9:30am
    1. Become a Teacher!
  1. 9:35am
    1. HuskyCT - Introduction
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. US and South Korean Diplomacy in Uncertain Times
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. “The genetic architecture of psychiatric phenotypes
    2. MBB WIP: Anthar Darwish
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
    4. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    5. Understanding the I in LGBTQIA: A Showing of "Intersexion"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GAP Lunch w/Whistleblowers
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Ling Lunch: Zheng ShenI-Ta Chris Hsieh and Zheng Shen
    4. Smashing Pumpkins
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Competition: From Student Athlete to Student Mathlete
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Andrew Grimson
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. To Be Takei
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Election Night Party
    2. Funding Board Committee
    3. Government Accountability Project: Panel Discussion
    4. Speakers Event
    5. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SCSU (Exhibition)
    6. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Uconn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8am
    1. Northeast Greenhouse Conference & Expo
    2. UConn School of Engineering Industry Open House
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Undergraduate Resume Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - Dual Degrees
    2. UConn Winter Session Registration
    3. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Research Talk: Kim Cuevas
    2. Human Rights and Poverty Eradication
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Boyer & Dr. John Volin
    4. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    5. School of ED Advior at WTBY
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Contemporary Challenges in Community Organizing
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour with the Center for Career Development
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for English Majors: Strategies, Options, Ideas
    2. Child Development in the New Millennium
    3. International Year of the Family- HDFS Lecture
    4. Our Beloved Roots: Heritage Tourism, Museums of Horror, and
    5. Panel: Careers for English Majors
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dan Fabris, University at Albany, SUNY
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Session
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting - Evaluation and Trophies
    4. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Night
    2. UConn Hockey vs. Boston College Trip
  1. 6pm
    1. Domestic Violence- When your client is the offender
    2. SSW Student Town Hall Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Moonstruck - 1987 (film screening)
    3. Stress and Your Health
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston College
    5. What's Power Got to Do With It? UConn SSW Dialogue on Race
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Evening with George Takei
    2. An Evening with George Takei
    3. An Evening with George Takei
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8am
    1. Northeast Greenhouse Conference & Expo
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Castellari
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: NAFTA at Twenty
    2. Lecture: Lavender Scare w/in PoliSci Education in Deep South
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
    4. What Can JewishLaw Mean to Jewish Citz. of Non-Jewish State?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. How to Land a White House Internship
    3. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Community Organizing with Syrian Refugees
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Locke
    2. Pesticide Applicator Recertification Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lili Foti
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Sherine Hamdy: All Eyes on Egypt
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    3. UConn-Stamford Fall Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. GO:MCB Meeting
    2. Neag Alumna to Share about Her Non-Profit, Classes 4 Classes
    3. Xixian Ye, Lin & Kasi Groups
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Comedy and Reality in Cartoons
    2. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Film screening of "Gen Silent" @ UCHC in Farmington, CT
    4. Free STD Testing at the Women's Center
    5. International Women's Group Movie Night
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    7. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Media Discovery Evening
    2. Digital Media Discovery Evening (UConn Stamford)
    3. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Free IVF Information Session
    3. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    4. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT Strategy
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. The Law in Action: Energy for our Future
    4. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 8:30pm
    1. UConn Early College Experience French Quiz Bowl
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Alpha Epsilon Pi Founders' Day
    3. Emergency closing makeup date
    4. Neuroscience at Storrs
    5. University Scholar Proposal Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. CCA Presents: Open Adoption; Lessons from Research and Pract
  1. 9am
    1. Conn Financial Risk Management Conference 2014 - Rescheduled
    2. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Christopher Kiely
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UBS / RBS Site Visit
  1. 11am
    1. Being a Man with an Eating Disorder
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Farm in the City
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Rodionov
    2. Get Your Caricature On
    3. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Gary Powell
    4. Stress and Your Health
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Prakash Kashwan
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Matarazzo
    2. Presidents Forum
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mathilde Bonnemaison
    2. Mathilde Bonnemaison Thesis Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Ilaria Frana talk
  1. 3pm
    1. Dating Different
    2. Tony Memmel at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Neuroscience at Storrs
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jack Barry
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Doug Edwards
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: DATE NIGHT: lgbtqia couples panel
    3. THE SALON at THE BENTON: Art and Conversation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Unexpected Beauty – Art in Chemistry
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Captain America; The Winter Soldier
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CT 4-H Adventures in STEM
    3. Men's Soccer-American Athletic Conference Quarterfinals
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Adventures in STEM
  1. 10am
    1. 1st Annual UConn Philosophy Graduate Conference
    2. Museum: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Portland!
    3. UConn Football NYC Bus Trip
  1. 12pm
    1. Matt Beland, Violin
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn v. Army Football Game
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Army
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Ana Moura
    2. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
Sun, Nov 9 2014Mon, Nov 10 2014Tue, Nov 11 2014Wed, Nov 12 2014Thu, Nov 13 2014Fri, Nov 14 2014Sat, Nov 15 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Assumption (Exhibition)
  1. 1pm
    1. Alpha Kappa Psi - Challenge Course
    2. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Volleyball Vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
    2. UConn Women's Polo
    3. Wild Kratts Live
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Post University (Exhibition)
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Cassie Guerin, Flute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-in Travel Signatures
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT
  1. 11am
    1. Food Justice Table
    2. Veterans Day Observance
  1. 11:20am
    1. Veterans Day Cermony
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Brown Bag Lunch w/ Associate Dean Shirley Roe
    2. MBB JC: Peter Setlow
  1. 12:15pm
    1. State Building: A Problem of Political Authority
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Basics
    2. Geographer's Travelogue of Contemporary Southeast Europe
    3. Guest Speaker Lecture: Prof. Berentsen, Ph.D
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Colloquium: Prof. Asli Ozyurek, MPI for Psycholinguistics
    3. Meaning Group: Troy Messick
    4. PAUL ROBERTS - BOOK TALK AND SIGNING
  1. 4:30pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
    2. GEN SILENT: A Free Movie Screening
    3. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Identities - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Women in STEM: Honors Alumnae Panel Discussion
    3. WRAAP Town Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 11:15pm
    1. Essential Questions: Springboards to Critical & Creative Thi
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Gamma Phi Beta Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:45am
    1. Social Media at the University of Glasgow
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. Ling Lunch: Asli Ozyurek
    3. Lunch with Lawyers - Military Law
    4. Open Mic
    5. Open Mic
    6. WTBY Film Series "Walmart: The High Cost of Low Price"
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheryl L. Bell
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zair Lojkovic Burris
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Cheryl Bell
    5. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Sanctity: Photographic Expedition to the Holy Land
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. David Nelson
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Who Leads Us? Why Our Elected Leaders Look Nothing Like Ame
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. CANCELLED: Tools for a Successful Career Honors Workshop
    3. International Chat
    4. International Women's Group Movie Night
    5. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Denise Abercrombie and John Andersen/Creative Sustenance
    4. Denise Abercrombie and Jon Andersen/Creative Sustenance
    5. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    6. Networking Training for Students
    7. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Paul Simard-Smith
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film Screening of ANITA
  1. 7pm
    1. Explore the Spectrum: sexuality and the arts
    2. Funding Board Committee
    3. Step Afrika
    4. Understanding China
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Sigma Gamma Rho Founders' Day
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. International Food Fiesta Day
    2. Lunch & Learn - Careers at Protein Sciences
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Robert Thorson
    4. Wrapping up the Semester - Just In Time Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Keith Simmons
    2. Scholem's Myth of Oral Torah and Jewish Interpretation
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Casey Green, "Manhood in Crisis"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Nursing Advisor at WTBY
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Warrior Relay
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Climate Central's Surging Seas Risk Finder
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Liwei Huang
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Human Rights Film Series, "The March"
    3. IMS Faculty Seminar by Dr. Bryan Huey
    4. PNB Seminar Series~ Dr. Mariana Federica Wolfner
    5. Sicily and the Myths of Empire
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Anna Marie Pyle, Yale University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Delta Phi Epsilon Pasta Dinner
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. SURF Information Session
    4. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Professional Writing for the Job Search
  1. 7pm
    1. Anita Hill Lecture
    2. Anita Hill Synergy
    3. Anita Hill: Speaking Truth to Power
    4. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    5. Explore a Career in Financial Consulting
    6. Mixed Heritage Panel
    7. Mixed Heritage Panel
    8. My Cousin Vinny - 1992 (film screening)
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 9am
    1. CT Food Alliance Convening
  1. 9:30am
    1. Alumni in Residence with Jon Pedersen '93
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Windham Connect
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBTQ Human Services & the Future of our Movement
    2. Rewriting the Binding of Isaac: Literary Tale of the Aqedah
    3. Traditional Dress Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Blinov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation Grant Writing Workshop
    2. How to Make a Career by Serving in Connecticut
    3. Social Justice and Community Organizing Presentation
    4. Taking Back Image
    5. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 4pm
    1. Current Illustration and Photography from UConn’s Faculty in
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Daben Libardo, Angeles Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Building Your First Curriculum Vitae
    2. Game Night & Free Food
    3. International Women's Group
    4. International Women's Group Movie Night
    5. Pratt / UTC On site visit
    6. Screening of "Gen Silent" followed by a panel discussion
    7. Screening of "Gen Silent" followed by panel discussion
    8. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. HIBA Etiquette Dinner
    3. International Nite
    4. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    5. State of the Fraternity/Sorority Community
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy: Improv Shmimprov Show
  1. 7pm
    1. Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis' landmark recording recreate
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Master of Public Administration Program Information Sesion
    2. MPA Information Session
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Beyond the Selfie
    3. Men's Soccer, American Athletic Conference Semifinals
  1. 8:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Basics & Admin
  1. 9am
    1. Beyond the Selfie Conference
    2. Beyond the Selfie: Community Engagement and Leadership
    3. Beyond the Selfie:Student Engagement & Leadership Conference
    4. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Michele Marco
    5. UConn ECE Library Media Specialists Workshop
  1. 9:45am
    1. Beyond the Selfie
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Institute for Recruitment of Teachers
    2. OLLI Café - All You Want to Know about Hypnosis
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - CANCEL
    2. Friday Faculty Forum -- Management Information System
    3. Friday Faculty Forum--MIS
    4. How & What to Say: Academic Interviews
    5. Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Dodgeball Tournament/Warrior Relay
    2. Teaching Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. Among Men: Dating In the Gay Community
    2. Hillbilly Graham Crackers at WHUS!
    3. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sixing Chen
    2. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Safe Spaces
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA Sports Interactive
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn for Equality info session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Frozen Family Night
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Sacred Heart
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Gladys: A life in confinement" by Ana Crăciun
    2. Voices of UConn
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum performs Christmas Music of the Renaissanc
    2. Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
    3. WHUS Reggae Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. The Cold Never Bothered Late Night, Anyways
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Limitless
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CAPPS/CABE Convention
    3. Day Trip: American Museum of Natural History, New York City
    4. Emergency closing makeup date
    5. Trampoline Park
  1. 8:30am
    1. IMPAACT-One Day Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Avery Point Fall Open House
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. "Shadows Around the World" by Jim Napolitano
    2. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Cloudburst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. "Shadows Around the World" by Jim Napolitano
    2. Cards for Soldiers
    3. Sushi and You
    4. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. PSG Formal
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Gladys: A life in confinement" by Ana Crăciun
  1. 8pm
    1. My Sinatra
    2. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
Sun, Nov 16 2014Mon, Nov 17 2014Tue, Nov 18 2014Wed, Nov 19 2014Thu, Nov 20 2014Fri, Nov 21 2014Sat, Nov 22 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. Men's Soccer-American Athletic Conference Championship Game
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn Volleyball Vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Mens Polo
  1. 3pm
    1. Choral Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Lucy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Academic Adjustments Forms
    3. Draft Master Plan Comments Welcome until December 17!
    4. Geography Posters Display and Competition
  1. 10am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense of Alicia J. Leland
  1. 11am
    1. Food Justice Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Schwartz Rounds
    2. Aurora WordPress Administrators
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    4. MBB JC: Sandra Weller
    5. Schwartz Rounds
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gail Loughlin Rogers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna LoGiudice
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Wanner
    2. Education Pioneers Fellowship Information Session
    3. Learning about Lobbying
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Town Hall Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group: Koji Shimamura
    3. Opportunity Analysis using the Business Model Canvas
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Learning Community Information Session
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Deliberate Leadership in a Distracted World - Speaker Series
    2. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Israel Peace Week Day 2: Speaker from the Israeli Consulate
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Academic Adjustments Forms
    3. Academic Adjustments Forms Due
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    10. Geography Posters Display and Competition
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience English Wokshop
  1. 9am
    1. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Thomas Heider
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the CT DOL
    3. FedEx Sales Internship Info Session
    4. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    5. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: David Lemler
    2. Transgender Panel discussion
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Conversation with Rep. Andy Fleischmann
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. Ling Lunch: Roberto Petrosino
    3. Sylvia Schafer (History) Luncheon Talk
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Information Session for Technology Professionals
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Screening of "Transjourney" and discussion w/ producers
    3. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk on Land-Grant Landscapes
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Kelly Bidle
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. The Power of the Latino Leadership
    4. Wesley Wildman Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Aromatherapy and Breathing
    2. International Chat
    3. International Women's Group Movie Night
    4. Summer Undergraduate Research Fund (SURF) Info Session
    5. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Careers in Finance Panel Discussion
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. The Changing Face of Hunger and Homelessness
  1. 7pm
    1. All We Do Is Step, Stroll & Hop?!
    2. All We Do is Step, Stroll and Hop!? What is a Black Greek..
    3. Funding Board Committee
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Rensselaer
    5. UNICEF's Hunger Banquet
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    3. Academic Adjustments Forms
    4. Academic Adjustments Forms Due
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    10. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    11. Geography Posters Display and Competition
  1. 7:30am
    1. NWP 40th Anniversary Reception
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annette T Maruca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hualu Zheng
    4. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    5. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    6. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. Show Your Diversity Picture Project
  1. 11am
    1. Climate Seminar - David Robinson
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. An Introduction to Classroom Response Systems (Clickers)
  1. 11:30am
    1. View the Bus! Hartford Financial Services Emergency Response
  1. 12pm
    1. “The genetic architecture of psychiatric phenotypes
    2. Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Information Session
    3. Lunch & Learn - Pharmacists Concerned for Pharmacists
    4. Seminar Lea Davis, Ph.D.
    5. The genetic architecture of psychiatric phenotypes
    6. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:10pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Daniel Schwartz
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Michael Lynch
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Macro Social Work: Integrating the methods effectively
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Creating Community Guidelines
    2. SSW Student Town Hall Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yun Zhang
  1. 2pm
    1. Materialist Feminisms
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. DPP Open House
    3. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Careers in Geography Discussion Panel
    2. November Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Yaneer Bar-Yam
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Haitao Liu, University of Pittsburgh
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Writing Introductions Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Nite 2015 AUDITIONS
    2. GEN SILENT: A Free Movie Screening
    3. International Women's Group Movie Night
    4. UCONN Recovers
    5. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. “Exploring a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Exploring Careers in Healthcare
    3. UBS Real Estate Internship Informational
  1. 6pm
    1. Preparing for the Neag Group Interview
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Tomboy" Move Night and Panel Discussion feat. Skylar Kergil
    2. "Tomboy" Movie Night and Discussion featuring Skylar Kergil
    3. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A Bronx Tale - 1993 (film screening)
    2. AZO
    3. Benjamin Anthony: Reflections of an Israel Defense Forces
    4. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    3. Academic Adjustments Forms
    4. Academic Adjustments Forms Due
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    10. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    11. Geography Posters Display and Competition
    12. NCTE Annual Convention
    13. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. Show Your Diversity Picture Project
  1. 11am
    1. Air Force Table
    2. Info on Paid Internships with NBC
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: U.S. - China Relations
    2. Lecture: Sex and Disability
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Wu
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Diane C. Lillo-Martin (UConn)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. "Doing Research in Public" - A.Kijas
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Levchenko
    3. Public Health Challenges in an Ever-Changing Brazil
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    6. Teale Lecture Series: Anthony Leiserowitz
    7. Teale: Climate Change in the American Mind

  1. 4:30pm
    1. GO:MCB Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Dinner and a Show: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    3. Fermentation, with Saurkraut as the Example
    4. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly - Cottage
    2. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly Cottage
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation About Cosmetic Surgery
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. Islamic Awareness dinner - The Pleasure of the Believer
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Pesticide Applicator Recertification Meeting
    6. Thanksgiving Diner
    7. Thanksgiving Dinner
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    2. Fast-Track to the Master of Public Administration Program
    3. Fast-Track to the MPA Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Trans* Day of Remembrance Vigil
    2. UConn Wind Ensembles
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NWP Annual Meeting
    2. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    3. Academic Adjustments Forms
    4. Academic Adjustments Forms Due
    5. Biennial Critical Thinking and Writing Conference Thinking
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    10. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    11. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    12. Geography Posters Display and Competition
    13. Mu Sigma Upsilon Founders' Day
    14. National Council for the Social Studies Annual Conference
    15. NCTE Annual Convention
    16. UCAELI IEP Fall 2014 Student I-20 Extension Deadline
    17. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Holiday Bazaar and Basket Raffle
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Groupwork Luncheon
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prepare for Liftoff... Implementing Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Deb Roy
    2. Control What You Can: Negotiating & Managing Expectations
    3. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Chung Huang
    4. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Nick Salter
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Liangfang Zhao
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brenna Bridwell
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chantal Berthet
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoqiang Jiang.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cameron Logan
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Vermont
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
    2. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. National Council for the Social Studies Annual Conference
    9. NCTE Annual Convention
    10. UConn Football vs. Cincinnati
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Equestrian Team
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston University
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Sun, Nov 23 2014Mon, Nov 24 2014Tue, Nov 25 2014Wed, Nov 26 2014Thu, Nov 27 2014Fri, Nov 28 2014Sat, Nov 29 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. NCTE Annual Convention
    9. Thanksgiving Break begins
    10. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
    11. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
    12. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Creighton
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Surf & Turf: making connections between landscaping & LIS
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closed for Thanksgiving Break
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    9. Thanksgiving Break
    10. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9:30am
    1. Semi Annual ACN meeting
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Leah Rosin
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Debargha Basuli
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closed for Thanksgiving Break
    3. CT Environmental Council
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    10. Thanksgiving Break
    11. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    12. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Test2
    2. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closed for Thanksgiving Break
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    9. Thanksgiving Break
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Test
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. URC weekly meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. Houston
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closed for Thanksgiving Break
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    9. Thanksgiving Break
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cancelled/ Holiday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closed for Thanksgiving Break
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    9. Thanksgiving Break
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled/Holiday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Tulane
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Clarkson
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Thanksgiving Break - Nov. 23rd to 29th
    9. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
    10. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
    11. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    12. UConn at Memphis Football
    13. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Hooked Fiber Art - Closing
Sun, Nov 30 2014Mon, Dec 1 2014Tue, Dec 2 2014Wed, Dec 3 2014Thu, Dec 4 2014Fri, Dec 5 2014Sat, Dec 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closings during Thanksgiving Break
    3. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Texas
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Lambda Theta Alpha Founders' Month
    9. Lambda Theta Phi Founders' Day
    10. SABO Financial Statement Due
    11. Sigma Lambda Upsilon Founders' Day
    12. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    13. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. PSE Sweet Madeline's Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Narendran G-Dayanandan
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Final Exam Stress Relief Week
    2. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally Nelson Strange
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of K. Jahi Adisa
    3. MBB JC: Madhav Gautam
    4. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Oral Defense of Kelly L. Kearney
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonia Zarco-Real
    3. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Shaw
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dwight L. Norwood
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Holiday Celebrations and Sharing
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. NextGenVest Chipotle Lunch and Learn
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Das Gingerbread
    3. The Roar Reading Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Pomological Society Annual Meeting
    2. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeannie Slayton
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Telegina
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Peace Corp Application Clinic
    2. Relaxation Day
    3. Relaxation Day
    4. Teach for America Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Between Women discussion group meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    3. School Based Interventions for Anxious Youth
    4. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paola G Batta-Lona
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Info Session for oSTEM
    4. Ling Lunch: Heidi Klockmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Allison Titong
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dandan Li
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie-Josee Marquis
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Velotta
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Brian Chadwick, FSU
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 5pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. International Chat
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. NBC Internship Night-ALL MAJORS
    3. Neag Alumni Society Holiday Celebration
    4. True Colors Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Jeff Bauman Lecture
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Seraphic Fire Christmas
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Mayo
  1. 9:30am
    1. FSMA Revision Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Poster session for Psychology 2100
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classic Video Game Competition
  1. 12pm
    1. Judicial Branch Internship Recruiting
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Tom Scheinfeldt "Digital Humanities"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series, "Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Psyc 2100WQ Poster Presentation Night
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. THE IMPACT OF FERGUSON: HOW WE MOVE FORWARD AS A COMMUNITY
  1. 6pm
    1. Where CT is Headed: The Future of Energy and the En
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
    2. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Super Terrific Media Night! A Showcase of Student Work
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    7. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sang Gil Lee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Edward Wyman
  1. 12pm
    1. Art/Gender One Day Show in Collab. w/ Franklin St. Works
    2. CFR Call: The Implications of Drones on U.S. Foreign Policy
    3. Lecture: Breaking the Silence of Sexuality and Sexual Abuse
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
    3. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Mindful Chair Yoga
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Laubenbacher
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Robert W. Lurz (Brooklyn)
    2. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
    2. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Carmen Varela
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. GO:MCB Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Art/Gender Artist Panel
    3. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Chocolate Tasting
    3. Doron Sheffer -- The Journey
    4. No Look Pass: film screening & discussion
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. SUBOG Comedy: Reyna Amaya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Winnie Lambrecht
    3. Film: Puppetry and Politics in 1939: The Vagabond Puppeteers
    4. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    6. Fall 2014 - classes end
    7. Last Day of Fall Classes
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priyantha K. Hewa
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ushani D. Kariyawasam
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. End of Semester Lunch (Free Food)
    3. Photo Submission Day
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Schaff
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Steve Rumery, Ph.D.
    3. Last Day of Fall Semester
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Joel David Hamkins talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
    2. Winter Holiday Celebration
  1. 3pm
    1. Dangerous Animals at WHUS!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diba Khan-Bureau
    3. Novel-tea
    4. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof. Eiling Yee
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Stress Relief Activities
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Brahms Requiem
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Last Day of Classes
    7. UConn Football vs. SMU
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 11am
    1. Photo Submission Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Museum: Symbiosis in Your Backyard
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Control Panel