University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 19 2014Mon, Jan 20 2014Tue, Jan 21 2014Wed, Jan 22 2014Thu, Jan 23 2014Fri, Jan 24 2014Sat, Jan 25 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Greek Leadership Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014 Check-In
    2. Spring 2014 Check-In
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8:30am
    1. Mandatory Orientation for International Graduate Students
  1. 9am
    1. Spring 2014 Check-In
    2. Spring 2014 Check-In
  1. 10:30am
    1. Philanthropy & Service Roundtable
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Fischetti
    2. Risk Management Roundtable
  1. 3:30pm
    1. New Member Educators Roundtable
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Observance Day 2014
  1. 5pm
    1. Scholarship Roundtable
  1. All Day
    1. Classes Begin
    2. Classes begin
    3. First Day of Spring 2014 Classes
    4. Home & Garden Class on Maples
    5. Northeast Aquatic Plant Management Society’s Conference
    6. Spring 2014 Semester Begins - Jan 21st
    7. Spring Semester Begins - Tuition Due!
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Welcome Back Celebration
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. 1st Day of Spring Semester
    2. Graduate Bills Due
  1. 11:30am
    1. In the Spirit of MLK: Learning About Harvey Milk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luye Chang
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Michail Kastellorizios
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Men's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Aquatic Plant Management Society’s Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. 1/22 Postdoc Coffee Hour
    2. Thinking about Law School
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Check Distribution
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SURF Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Loew
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keling Zhang
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Franceschetti
  1. 4pm
    1. UCHI Fellows Talk: Robin Greeley
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Translational Research Internship Program - Q&A Session
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS Welcome Back Event: Minion to Win It
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Comedian: Rory Scovel
    3. SUBOG Comedy; Rory Scovel
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: 2014-2015 Housing Application
    2. Due Date for Fellowship in Populations Dynamics/Marine Resources
    3. On-Campus Housing Application Deadline
    4. Submission deadline for Coastal Management Fellowship
  1. 9am
    1. Cycles through the Garden Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 10:30am
    1. Travel Committee Update
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Wu
    2. Lunch Social - Free Food
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Investigating the potential of plant-derived antimicrobials...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhinav Upadhyay
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Student Health Organization Start Your Year Off Right Kick-Off
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Camp
    2. AsACC Staff Retreat
    3. Oral Dissertation Defense: James Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. Welcome Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. Explore a Career in Business Academia - London
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Benjamin Britten's "Albert Herring"
    2. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome back, at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Cast Away
  1. 8:30am
    1. AGvocate "Train the Trainer" Boot Camp
  1. 9am
    1. Staff Training
  1. 10am
    1. Western Team Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. Change, Continuity, and Collaboration: Studying Eastern Pequot H
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Polo Home Games
    2. Windham County 4-H Food & Nutrition Show
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. 9pm
    1. Deal or No Deal @ Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
Control Panel