University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 26 2014Mon, Jan 27 2014Tue, Jan 28 2014Wed, Jan 29 2014Thu, Jan 30 2014Fri, Jan 31 2014Sat, Feb 1 2014
  1. 10:30am
    1. Women's Basketball Husky Roadshow
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 3pm
    1. Benjamin Britten's "Albert Herring"
    2. UConn Opera presents Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Discussion Series
    2. SUBOG Movie; Captain Philips
  1. All Day
    1. Credits by Exam Petition
    2. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Funding Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch Seminars
    2. Evening Seminars
    3. Resume Drop & Critiques
    4. Schwartz Rounds
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship) Career Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Meeting of the Judiciary
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. slAAm! Book Club - General Interest Meeting
    2. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Grand Slam: Presented by Poetic Release
    2. Between Women discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. Pizza Break Sponsored by RBS
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Gallery Talk
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Angela Douglas, Cornell University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Five Steps to Finding an Internship
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. HPS: Finding an Internship
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Staff Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Board of Trustees Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Asiri Gunathilaka
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. College 2 Career Expo
    4. College to Career Fair
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 1pm
    1. SOCIAL SECURITY DAY FOR NEW & RETURNING INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin M. Roller
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. Spring Involvement Fair
    5. Spring Involvement Fair 1/29 Student Union!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Professional Development: Navigating the Academic Landscape
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Andrew Phillips, Yale University
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Guatemala Internship Program
    2. International Women's Group
    3. PSG General Meeting
    4. Social Entrepreneurship in Guatemala Info Session
    5. UConn Summer in Guatemala Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. CEO Evolution
    2. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    3. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    4. Emotional Intelligence: Skills for Success
    5. Skills for Success Workshop
    6. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Alpha Lambda Delta Information Session
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion/education group meeting
  1. 8:15am
    1. Geography colloquium - Scott Stephenson
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Lecture: A History of the UConn Rainbow Center
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Talk Series: Judith Auerbach
    2. Colloquium - Philip Balma, "Spies, Pseudonyms, and Movies"
    3. Funding Your Research
    4. Spies, Pseudonyms, and Movies
  1. 12:45pm
    1. CISWS Human Rights Book Club
    2. Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mayer
  1. 3pm
    1. India, Judicial Activism, and Human Rights
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the (Internship/Co-Op) Career Fair
    2. Stronger - Support Group
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Gerstein
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. National Drug Facts Week
  1. 5pm
    1. Liberty Mutual Human Resources
    2. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    3. Student Services Committee Meeting
    4. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Asian Nite 2014 Emcee Auditions
    2. Heather Webb on Becoming Josephine
  1. 7pm
    1. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    2. Out of the Box (Discussion Group)
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. The National Society of Hispanic MBAs (NSHMBA)
    3. Veteran Community - deadline
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Booth
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yu
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. Name Art
    4. Study Business in Florence
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
    2. Greenhouse Fridays
  1. 12:20pm
    1. CANCELLED - Friday Grad Seminar
    2. IACUC Training
    3. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Candace Anderson
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. External Affairs
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruthanne Marcus
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Elect Her Discussion Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colloquium | Jim McCloskey
    2. Executive Committee
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Under the Big Top
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Star Trek
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Giddy Up Games
    2. Quahog Bowl regional NOSB competition
  1. 8am
    1. COMM Society Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Real Estate Student ARGUS Training Review
    2. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Anatomy & Physiology of EHR Systems Short Course
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Sin Destino
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    2. Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Concert
    3. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
    4. UConn Puppet Slam
    5. UConn Spring Puppet Slam
    6. UConn Spring Puppet Slam
  1. 9pm
    1. Classic Arcade Night
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
Control Panel