University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 2 2014Mon, Feb 3 2014Tue, Feb 4 2014Wed, Feb 5 2014Thu, Feb 6 2014Fri, Feb 7 2014Sat, Feb 8 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Polo Home Games
  1. 6pm
    1. Queer Super Bowl
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Ender's Game
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Husky Puff
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. SURF Award Application Due
    3. Translational Research Internship Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Geography colloquium - Seth Spielman
  1. 10am
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
    2. Last day to enroll in Spring 2013 Payment Plans
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Scholarship Application Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How to Navigate a Career Fair & Dress for Success
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. HIPS Volunteer Training Session
  1. 4pm
    1. SUBOG Cafe
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    3. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men Discussion Group
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Network Training on Monday, 2/3/13 Postponed to 3/3/14
    4. Networking Training
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chess Lecture - Jan van de Mortel
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Social Excellence
  1. All Day
    1. Garden Master Class on Switching to Organic Gardening
    2. Late add/drop begins
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. Ling Lunch | Peter Baumann
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Pat Dragon
    4. WTBY Study Abroad Program
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership & Latte - LEADERS Track
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. CANCELLED:MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dan Foltz, University of Virginia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What Is a Co-op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Study Skills/Note Taking
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Hot Topics in Law - Speaker Series
    3. Hot Topics in Law-Molly Land on Human Rights & New Technologies
    4. International Game Night
    5. METAS Mentor Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    2. Open Mic Night
    3. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. SMU
  1. All Day
    1. Ornamental and Turf Short Course
    2. Student Art Show and Competition Deadline for Submissions
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Last Day to Waive Health Insurance
    2. STEM Seminar
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Coping with Common Stressors and Everyday Difficulties Workshop
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Wednesday Workshop: Peter Zarrow
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. 2013/2014 Executive Committee Meetings Dates
    2. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Balance...How to go from Surviving to Thriving!
    2. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Yongku Cho
    3. Tech & Design Resume Workshop
    4. The Graduate School Professional Development Event
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Career Development Workshop-Key Steps to Landing an Internship
    2. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS Mentor Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Misty May-Treanor Lecture
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Leadership Accelerator
    2. The Leadership Accelerator with Jason Connell
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion/education group meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Club Sports Council Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Curling and Hot Chocolate
    2. Curling and Hot Chocolate
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manal Al-Bzoor
    2. Check Distribution
    3. Construction of Queer Identities in the U.S. Military
    4. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    5. Film Screening & Discussion
    6. Lecture: Construction of Queer Identities in the U.S. Military
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Seminar: Responding to Student Writing
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Falkenberg
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Goodrich
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Herlihy
  1. 3pm
    1. General Orientation for Medical and Dental School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Stronger - Support Group
  1. 4pm
    1. "Reading and Writing War in a Sentimental Age"
    2. AACC Black History Month Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    3. EEB Weekly Seminar
    4. Study Abroad Fair
    5. Study Abroad Fair
    6. Study Abroad Fair
    7. Study Abroad Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Scholarship Application Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. 2014 Prudential Peak Leadership Conference
    2. AMP Mentor Info Session
    3. Fast-Track to the MPA Program
    4. Honors Program Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session
    5. The Substance of Hope: Barack Obama and the Paradox of Progress
    6. Top Leaders Dinner and Discussion: Our Educational Bios
    7. Top Leaders Dinner and Discussion: Our Educational Bios
    8. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Conspiring Against the Inquisition
    2. Public Lecture - Paola Tartakoff
  1. 6pm
    1. Ethics in the Use of Animals and Humans in Research
    2. AACC Annual Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. General Orientation for Medical and Dental School Applications
    5. Laser Quest - Newington, CT
    6. Laser Tag at Laser Quest
    7. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Comedian: "Girl Code's" Jamie Lee
    3. Film Screening & Discussion
    4. Film Screening & Discussion
    5. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
    6. Out of the Box (Discussion Group)
    7. Study Abroad CIMBA Italy Info Session
    8. SUBOG Comedy; Jamie Lee
    9. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Cincinnati
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  1. All Day
    1. Community Engagement Project
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sumit Kumar
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. HRI Summer 2014 Internships Info Session
    2. One Ton Sundae
    3. One Ton Sundae
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Acker
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. I/O Psychology Brown Bag
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Research Seminar - Paola Tartakoff
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    2. Lab Safety & Chemical Waste Management - retraining
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Workshop
    2. UConn Mediterranean Diet/Food Systems in Florence Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Dying to Have Sex: National Black HIV/AIDS Awareness Day Communi
    2. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
    3. UConn in Parma/Elba, Italy Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Mtg
  1. 4pm
    1. Interested in Science? Rush Alpha Beta Epsilon
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Panel
    2. Panel Discussion: Navigating the Educational Pipeline
  1. 7pm
    1. America Saves Twitter Chat on Saving Money
    2. Electric Yoga Experience
    3. Electric Yoga Experience
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Bentley
  1. 9pm
    1. SnOlympics at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hunger Games
  1. All Day
    1. Community Engagement Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Kids Drop-In Activity: Make a Bird Feeder!
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 11am
    1. Garden Master Class on Curb Appeal
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Gendernauts
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hocky Vs. Boston College
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  1. 9pm
    1. Olympic Game Show
    2. SUBOG Winter Concert GrooveBoston
    3. Winter Concert - GrooveBoston
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Control Panel