University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 9 2014Mon, Mar 10 2014Tue, Mar 11 2014Wed, Mar 12 2014Thu, Mar 13 2014Fri, Mar 14 2014Sat, Mar 15 2014
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. Kappa Phi Lambda Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Girls National Interscholastic Championship
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. James Madison
    4. WORLDFEST 2014 “CIRCLE OF MANY CULTURES”
  1. 2pm
    1. Much Ado About Nothing
    2. REVERSE CASCADE - a puppet production
  1. 3pm
    1. Irish Baroque Orchestra
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Discussion Series
    2. SUBOG Movie; Frozen
  1. 8pm
    1. REVERSE CASCADE - a puppet production
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research App Deadline
    3. UConn Extension Dairy Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Nursing Innovation Event
  1. 8:30am
    1. Seafood HACCP training course
  1. 9am
    1. New England Dairy Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. Coast to Coast - Hartford Job Fair
    2. Spring CT Career Fairs
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Study Abroad For Academic Advisors
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Jewish Difference and the Parish Priest by Deeana Klepper
  1. 1pm
    1. Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Anita Ilta Garey Feminist Studies Library Dedication
    2. Exile in the Eye of the Beholder Public Lecture by D.Klepper
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Professional Development-Business Study Abroad Programs
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men Discussion Group
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Careers in Communications Alumni Panel
    4. CLAS Alumni Panel focused on Communication
    5. Marketing Society Meeting
    6. Mentorship by Major Exploration Night
    7. Pi Sigma Epsilon (PSE) Chapter Meeting
    8. Stress Management
    9. TEDxUConn Salon
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band
  1. 10pm
    1. Social Media Week Trivia
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 6:45am
    1. Metropolitan Opera Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Seafood HACCP training course
  1. 8:45am
    1. Conn. Coastal Erosion Control Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Coastal Erosion Control Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    4. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Architecture Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. Faces of Aces: A Panel of Asexual and Aromantic Spectrum People
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Weinar: CT Fruit Pest Management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Diversity Film Series: “Good Hair”
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Pharmacy Advisor From Storrs
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Robert Tsai, Texas A&M University
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS CC&C Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AYAD AKHTAR - Author, Pulitzer Prize Winner
    2. AYAD AKHTAR - Author, Pulitzer Prize Winner
    3. Ayad Akhtar, Author & Pulitzer Prize Winning Dramatist
    4. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Land Use Academy Plan Reading Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. International Game Night
    3. True Colors Conference Organizing Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
    2. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
    3. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
  1. 7pm
    1. Discussion on Global Attitudes towards Gay Rights
    2. GloZell (YouTube Personality)
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives lecture - Shoreline Change Analysis
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    3. Coastal Perspectives: Shorelines of CT
  1. 8pm
    1. The Gerhard Fluch Project
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Office of Service-Learning Announcing Regional Campus Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    4. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    5. Social Media Week Scavenger Hunt
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Coping with Common Stressors and Everyday Difficulties Workshop
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. Lunch & Learn - Managed Care
    4. Social Workers' Network
    5. Tabling in the U
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SLHS Colloquium: Dr. Susannah Levi
  1. 3pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Glen Elder, Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. You-Jun Fu, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. 3/12 - Humanitarianism and Global Aid
    2. DPP Open House
    3. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. PSG General Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 2014 Accounting Social
    2. The Graduate School RCR Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Eduardo Corral Poetry Reading: Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    3. Eduardo Corral Reading 3/12, 7 pm Konover Auditorium
  1. 7:30pm
    1. KSA Study in South Korea Info Session
    2. Spring Puppet Forum with Grant Hayter-Menzies
    3. Spring Puppet Forum with Grant Hayter-Menzies, “Shadow Woman:
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion/education group meeting
  1. 10pm
    1. Social Media Week Informative Session
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. 4-H Team Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    4. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Speaker Series - GE - 3/13 from 11:20-12:10
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Cleaning Up the Farm Packing House
    3. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    4. Interdisciplinary Brown Bag on Creativity
    5. Lecture: Queer History's Relevance Today
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Disabilities Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Michalski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bayla Ostrach
    3. Technical Partners
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Stronger - Support Group
  1. 4pm
    1. CDG Meeting for MCB Graduate Students
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
    3. Henna Art Event
    4. Libraries' Spring Art Exhibits Open Thursday with Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurveda & Wellness Series: Know Your Constitution
    2. Graduate Student Appreciation Social
    3. The Graduate School Professional Development Event
  1. 5pm
    1. "The Long Civil Rights Movement"
    2. "The Long Civil Rights Movement"
    3. APhA Auction
    4. Haymaking Workshop for Beginning Growers
    5. The Long Civil Rights Movment: Stuggles Past and Present
  1. 6pm
    1. Ayurveda & Wellness Program: From Siddharta to Buddha
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rho Chi Initiation
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in English and Journalism Alumni Panel
    2. CLAS alumni panel focused on English and Journalism
    3. Miss Representation Free Screening
    4. Out of the Box (Discussion Group)
    5. The Vietnam War & "The Secret War in Laos"
    6. The Vietnam War & "The Secret War in Laos"
    7. Urban Agriculture & IPM Training
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
  1. 8pm
    1. Ian Jackson, saxophone
    2. Stereotypes of Mexican Culture
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group meeting
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bryan Connolly, Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense: Bryan Connolly
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    3. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    4. Social Media Week Twitter Giveaway
  1. 11am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Marchenko
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. Live studio session with UConn Jazz Ensemble
    4. Makers: Women Who Make America - Part 2
    5. Personalized Medicine with Dr. Liang
    6. Pollinator Conservation 101: Managing Farms to Grow More Bees
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNBl
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Pharmacy Practice department meeting
    2. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. Oscar Arias at UConn
  1. 4pm
    1. Oscar Arias: True Human Security
    2. Philosophy Department Colloquium: Michael Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurveda & Wellness Series: Spring Detox
    2. Colloquium | Jon Nissenbaum
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Workshop: Spiritual Conclave: Exploring Cosmos
  1. 8pm
    1. Danú
    2. Danú
  1. All Day
    1. "Exiled" Art Exhibit
    2. 4th Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    3. State 4-H Horse Communications and Quiz Bowl Contests
  1. 8:30am
    1. State 4-H Dairy & Beef Day
  1. 9am
    1. Rain Garden Design
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. Eastern CT HLAA Meeting
    3. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
  1. 1pm
    1. Art Exhibition: Civil Rights and Student Activism
    2. Art Exhibition: Persepolis: Word & Image
    3. Raising Traumatized Children: 8 week parenting class
  1. 3pm
    1. Medicinal Plants - Rich History, but is there a Future?
Control Panel