University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 6 2014Mon, Apr 7 2014Tue, Apr 8 2014Wed, Apr 9 2014Thu, Apr 10 2014Fri, Apr 11 2014Sat, Apr 12 2014
  1. 9am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Meagan Ferreira, trumpet and Sophia Koukoulas, piano
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. Cassie Guerin, flute and Vincent LaMonica, bassoon
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Bryant
  1. 5pm
    1. Russel Allyn, trumpet
  1. 6pm
    1. Matthew Burke, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Cheers on the Huskies
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
  1. 8pm
    1. Samuel Hausman, trombone and Patrick Leclair, trumpet
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
    3. Senior Memories/Tabling
  1. 2pm
    1. Riva Lehrer Presents Jarred: Self Portrait in Formaldehyde
    2. UConn Engagement in Meriden
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Labyrinth Walk & Meditation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Three Essays on Decision Making Strategies
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6pm
    1. CCEI Startup Challenge Pitch Competition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Financial Fitness Checkup
    2. UConn Engaged: Alternative Breaks
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. SHAPE's Art Exhibit Kickoff
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Shoe Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    4. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    5. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Main Street Meets Wall Street: The Good, Bad & The Ugly
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel L. Vollmer
    2. Implementing Dodd-Frank 1502/1504
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Jeffrey Chuang, Jackson Labs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Greening Games
    2. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. MSBAPM Career Event
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show with Roxxxy Andrews
    2. Financial Fitness Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. Drag Show
    2. Gerson Irish Reading 2014
    3. Should You Be Concerned About Varicose Veins?
  1. 8pm
    1. Rhombus Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Commuter Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. The Challenge The of Dodd-Frank 1502 for Businesses
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn
    2. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
  1. 12:45pm
    1. International Day
    2. WTBY Campus Major/Career Expo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. New Presenter Course Proposal Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium
    2. UConn Baseball Vs. Brown
    3. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. SNHU
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Jaime Grutzendler
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Costel Darie, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. 2014 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Concussions: Where Science, Sports, and Society Converge
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takafumi Asaki
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening of "The Road to Fame"
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Free Talk on 3D Mammography
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Dental Deans Seminar
    3. Lecture: It’s MY story and I am sticking to it!
    4. Pizza with the Police
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Case Study: Teatro Luna and Theories in the Flesh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Fairfield
    2. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 4pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series – Jane Lubchenco
    2. EEB Weekly Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mexican Immigrant Parenting
    2. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
    3. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
  1. 5pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ALD Newsletter Committee Meeting
    2. Funding Board
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Panel focused on History
    2. Comedian: Carmen Lynch
    3. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    4. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    5. Paul Muldoon Reading 4/10 Alumni Center 7 p.m.
    6. SUBOG Comedy; Carmen Lynch
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
  1. All Day
    1. Relay for Life of UConn
    2. Shoe Drive
    3. Spot the Hippo
  1. 8:30am
    1. The Charles J. Burstone Seminar Series
  1. 9:30am
    1. Seminar with Prof. Samina Karim
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason White
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Time Out
    2. Makers: Women Who Make America - Part 3
    3. OLLI Café - ESPN: From a Mom 'N Pop Operation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
    2. Environmental Engineering Colloquium
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert A. Huggins
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Johanna Franklin
    2. Our Cities Our Institutions Our Impact
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Gallini
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Live in-studio session with Future Punx
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Communication + Compersion: Ethical Non-Monogamy in College
    2. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Georgetown
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness Part II
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. The Salon at The Benton: Art and Soul"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Spiritual Conclave - Free Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Penelope Pelizzon and Ellen Litman Reading UConn Co-op Bookstore
  1. 7pm
    1. Student Documentary Screenings
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum
    2. Rap Rumble
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Remixed
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
  1. All Day
    1. Eastern CT Draft Horse Plow Match Cancelled
  1. 8am
    1. Newport, Rhode Island Bus Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
    2. Windham County 4-H Skill-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. New York City Day Trip
    2. New York Yankees vs. Red Sox in New York City
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. New Series: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns
    2. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. Rumble in the Jungle
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Sacred Heart
    2. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Hartford
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black/Transgeneration
  1. 3pm
    1. Lesley Knaack, trumpet
  1. 5pm
    1. David Dorfman, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
    2. WHUS Presents: Killer Mike
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
Control Panel