University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 6 2014Mon, Apr 7 2014Tue, Apr 8 2014Wed, Apr 9 2014Thu, Apr 10 2014Fri, Apr 11 2014Sat, Apr 12 2014
  1. 9am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Meagan Ferreira, trumpet and Sophia Koukoulas, piano
    3. UConn Softball Vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Brothers Reaching Our Society Challenge Course
  1. 2:30pm
    1. RESCHEDULED: Holi
  1. 3pm
    1. Cassie Guerin, flute and Vincent LaMonica, bassoon
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Bryant
  1. 5pm
    1. Russel Allyn, trumpet
  1. 6pm
    1. Matthew Burke, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Cheers on the Huskies
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Saving Mr. Banks
  1. 8pm
    1. Samuel Hausman, trombone and Patrick Leclair, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. National Public Health Week
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Study Abroad 101
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
    3. Senior Memories/Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. Graduate Student Appreciation Week Event: Coffee Hour
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Research Commitee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Riva Lehrer Presents Jarred: Self Portrait in Formaldehyde
    2. UConn Engagement in Meriden
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Labyrinth Walk & Meditation
  1. 3pm
    1. Live in-studio session with Daphne Lee Martin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Three Essays on Decision Making Strategies
  1. 4pm
    1. Study Skills/Note-taking
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Karin Wulf Presentation
    2. Presentation by Karin Wulf
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA - Dr. Marie Smith
    2. PLS Induction
    3. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. FSUC Meeting
    2. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6pm
    1. Be Creative: Win $10K
    2. CCEI Startup Challenge Pitch Competition
    3. Land Use Academy Plan Reading Workshop
    4. Leadership Legacy - The Cottage
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Financial Fitness Checkup
    2. UConn Engaged: Alternative Breaks
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Among Men Discussion Group
    3. Between Women discussion group
    4. Pi Sigma Epsilon (PSE) Chapter Meeting
    5. Roar Reading Series
    6. SHAPE's Art Exhibit Kickoff
    7. TEDxUConn Salon
    8. UCONN Reads Panel Event
    9. UCONN Reads Panel Event, The Complete Persepolis
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Garden Master Class on Livable Garden Design
    2. Shoe Drive
  1. 9am
    1. EFNEP Bristol Hospital Parent and Child Center Nutrition Ed
    2. Two Viewpoints - Closing Day
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    4. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    5. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Karin Wulf Presentation
    2. Puttin' the LGBTQIA into the Résumé!
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. Architecture Meeting
    3. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. The Graduate School Appreciation Week Event: Tax Tuesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. Main Street Meets Wall Street: The Good, Bad & The Ugly
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership & Latte - Industry
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel L. Vollmer
    2. Implementing Dodd-Frank 1502/1504
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Jeffrey Chuang, Jackson Labs
  1. 3pm
    1. Robotics and Technology
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS CC&C Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Antonio Costa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Greening Games
    2. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. MSBAPM Career Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. International Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show with Roxxxy Andrews
    2. Financial Fitness Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. Drag Show
    2. Gerson Irish Reading 2014
    3. Kurk Dorsey Presentation
    4. Out of the Box (Discussion Group)
    5. Pi Alpha Alpha Induction
    6. Should You Be Concerned About Varicose Veins?
  1. 7:10pm
    1. "Cheaters Sometimes Prosper: Aristotle Onassis, Alexei Solya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Rhombus Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Garden Master Class on Companion Planting
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Commuter Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. The Challenge The of Dodd-Frank 1502 for Businesses
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    4. UConn Summer in Florence Orientation Session
  1. 11am
    1. APRIL BLOOD DRIVE
    2. GAPPS Bake Sale
    3. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    4. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. EFNEP Hartford JOB CORPS Nutrition / Garden Program
    2. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    3. Graduate Student Appreciation Event: Career Services Meet &Greet
    4. Lunch & Learn
    5. Lunch & Learn - Pergola Award Presentations
    6. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
    7. Peter Zarrow "Wednesday Workshop" Presentation
    8. Time Management
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Beginning your Social Work Job Search/Interviewing Techniques
    2. International Day
    3. WTBY Campus Major/Career Expo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. New Presenter Course Proposal Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium
    2. UConn Baseball Vs. Brown
    3. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. SNHU
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Jaime Grutzendler
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Costel Darie, Clarkson University
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. 2014 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Concussions: Where Science, Sports, and Society Converge
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takafumi Asaki
    4. PSG General Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening of "The Road to Fame"
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Homeland of the Jewish Soul: A History of the Jewish Deli
    2. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Richard Dawkins at UCONN
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Spring Puppet Forum with Robert Herr
    2. Spring Puppet Forum with Robert Herr, Puppets and Proselytizing
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion/education group meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Team Meeting
    2. Garden Master Class on Native Plants
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    2. Free Talk on 3D Mammography
    3. Office of Service-Learning Announcing Regional Campus Hours
    4. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. GAPPS Bake Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Dental Deans Seminar
    3. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    4. Graduate Appreciation Week: Thirsty Hungry Thursday
    5. Lecture: It’s MY story and I am sticking to it!
    6. Pizza with the Police
    7. TestEvent_22
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Case Study: Teatro Luna and Theories in the Flesh
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Carson
  1. 3pm
    1. Robotics and Technology
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Stronger - Support Group
    2. UConn Softball Vs. Fairfield
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 4pm
    1. CDG Meeting for MCB Graduate Students
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series – Jane Lubchenco
    3. EEB Weekly Seminar
    4. Teale Lecture Series: Jane Lubchenco
    5. The Graduate School 3MT Boot Camp
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mexican Immigrant Parenting
    2. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
    3. Spring Colloquium: Culture, Health, & Human Development
  1. 5pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness
    2. Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ALD Newsletter Committee Meeting
    2. Funding Board
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: HIST
    2. CLAS Alumni Panel focused on History
    3. CLAS Alumni Panel: History
    4. Comedian: Carmen Lynch
    5. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    6. Illuminating the Path Featuring Diego Luna
    7. Paul Muldoon Reading 4/10 Alumni Center 7 p.m.
    8. Stress and the Brain
    9. SUBOG Comedy; Carmen Lynch
    10. Urban Agriculture & IPM Training
  1. 7:30pm
    1. NEW Fast-Track Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
  1. All Day
    1. Relay for Life of UConn
    2. Shoe Drive
    3. Spot the Hippo
  1. 8am
    1. 19th Gallivan Conference: Climate Resilience -
    2. Climate Resilience-A New Way Forward
    3. Rudd Adoption Conference 2014
  1. 8:30am
    1. The Charles J. Burstone Seminar Series
    2. Winter Invasive Plant ID
  1. 9:30am
    1. Seminar with Prof. Samina Karim
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason White
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yin
    2. Commuter Time Out
    3. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    4. Makers: Women Who Make America - Part 3
    5. OLLI Café - ESPN: From a Mom 'N Pop Operation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EEB Greenhouse Fridays
    2. Environmental Engineering Colloquium
    3. Greenhouse Fridays
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Journal Club Seminar in PNB
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert A. Huggins
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Johanna Franklin
    2. Our Cities Our Institutions Our Impact
    3. Pharmacy Practice department meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Mtg
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Gallini
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Live in-studio session with Future Punx
    3. The Graduate School Wellness Event
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Communication + Compersion: Ethical Non-Monogamy in College
    2. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse Vs. Georgetown
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Health and Wellness Part II
    2. Colloquium | Liina Pylkkänen
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
    2. The Salon at The Benton: Art and Soul"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Spiritual Conclave - Free Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Penelope Pelizzon and Ellen Litman Reading UConn Co-op Bookstore
  1. 7pm
    1. Student Documentary Screenings
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum
    2. Rap Rumble
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Remixed
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
  1. All Day
    1. Eastern CT Draft Horse Plow Match Cancelled
    2. Garden Master Class on GMO's in Food
  1. 8am
    1. Newport, Rhode Island Bus Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
    2. Windham County 4-H Skill-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. New York City Day Trip
    2. New York Yankees vs. Red Sox in New York City
  1. 10am
    1. Art Exhibit - Display: Marketing as Art
    2. MCAT/DAT Prep Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. New Series: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns
    2. Sheep Shearing School
    3. VOLUNTEER @ Spring Open House
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. Rumble in the Jungle
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Launch Internship - Apply Now!
    2. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Sacred Heart
    3. UConn Women's Tennis Vs. Hartford
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Raising Traumatized Children: 8 week parenting class
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black/Transgeneration
  1. 3pm
    1. Lesley Knaack, trumpet
  1. 5pm
    1. David Dorfman, trumpet
  1. 6pm
    1. AsACC Alumni Gala
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Formal
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
    2. WHUS Presents: Killer Mike
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; Anchorman: The Legend Continues
Control Panel