University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 31 2014Mon, Sep 1 2014Tue, Sep 2 2014Wed, Sep 3 2014Thu, Sep 4 2014Fri, Sep 5 2014Sat, Sep 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline for Aetna Writing Awards submissions
    2. Month End Processing
  1. 9:30am
    1. Japanese Knotweed eradication Niantic
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. The Amazing Spiderman 2
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day (No classes) - Sept. 1
    2. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Honors Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Semester Preparation Workshop
    2. The Case of the Cairo Genizah
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Effective Networking - Part 1 of 4
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Workshop - Translating Military Service to Civilian Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 1
    2. Lunch & Learn - Honors & Professional Student Research
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag--Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    2. The Egyptian Midwives
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Funding Study Abroad
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. Involvement Fair
    5. Involvement Fair
    6. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Fall 2014 Welcome Back Coffee Hour
    2. Medieval Live! A Multimedia Middle Ages
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar - Dr. Franck Kalume
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Shawn Chen, NIH
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Thinking About Law School
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. URC weekly meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. USG Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Teaching Community in FYE - Theory and Praxis Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Acker
  1. 2pm
    1. Homecoming Carnival
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Department Seminar
    2. Henrike Lahnemann: Texts & Textiles
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception at The Benton for New Fall Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Financial Management Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Common Core: Public Opinion and Partisan Politics
    3. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Kevin Boseman
  1. 8pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11:30pm
    1. UConn-Stamford - CVS Open House 9/4, 11:30-1:30 p.m.
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled
    2. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
    3. I/O Brown Bag - Dr. Travis Grosser
    4. Joint Seminar - Cho
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Reception
  1. 2pm
    1. Informational Session
    2. Logic Group Colloquium: Damir Dzhafarov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Risk Management Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Julie Legate, UPenn
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cru Photo Scavenger Hunt!!
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Spectacular Now
  1. 8:30am
    1. MCB-MBB Retreat
    2. MCB/MBB Retreat
    3. MCB/MBB Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Bukeley High School - Community Service Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Grad Student Writing Retreats
    3. HOLDUP! Cottage
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Penn State
    2. UConn Football vs. Stony Brook
    3. UConn vs. Stony Brook Football
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. WiMSE Challenge Course
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Dr. Horrible: Are You Horrible?
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
Control Panel