University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 14 2014Mon, Sep 15 2014Tue, Sep 16 2014Wed, Sep 17 2014Thu, Sep 18 2014Fri, Sep 19 2014Sat, Sep 20 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Women's Soccer vs. UMass
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Northeastern
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. All Day
    1. I Have No Right to Be Silent
    2. Incomplete Grades Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Vinayak Dravi
    2. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11:30am
    1. HYPE - Startup Weekend: Education Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Dr. Harvey E. Goldberg Public Lecture
    2. MBB JC: Chris Heinen
    3. Ritual Mutuality in North Africa by Harvey E. Goldberg
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 3pm
    1. Langosta at WHUS!
    2. PRLACC Open House & Kick Off Hispanic Heritage Month
    3. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 3:35pm
    1. Congressional Honors Internship Program in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchange Programs in Asia
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Pivot Points: Creating Space for Opportunity
  1. 5:50pm
    1. 1 in 5: Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on the Sciences
    2. Crucero de la Cultura: Guatemala
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Last Day to Register for t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: Charles Hagen
    2. Inspirational Comedian Wendi Fox
    3. Ling Lunch: Laura Kalin
    4. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "Food Stamped"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchanges in UK and Ireland
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Dept of Neuroscience Seminar - Edward Large
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    2. Everyday Leadership - Motivating the Leader in You!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M Workshop
    2. UConn in Cape Town, South Africa Symposium
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 9:30am
    1. Service Learning Scholar to Visit UConn
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Next Step Living Table
    2. Workshop - Building a Personal Brand (for Veterans)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Mediasite Showcase
    2. You, Too, Can Interpret the Constitution
  1. 12pm
    1. Grading Writing - Just In Time Workshop
    2. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry-Graduate Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in the STEM Fields
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Program
  1. 12:40pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hear Our Rally Cry: People's Climate March Sign-Making
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Chris McBain
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Study better, faster, stronger
    5. The Pacific World
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advisor Assembly
  1. 7pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M.
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Amy Trompetter
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Early Christian Commentary & Art on the Sacrifice of Isaac
    2. Lecture: The Voices of Bisexual Men
    3. Women's Soccer vs. Florida State
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gallery Talk at the Benton Museum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening: DISRUPTION
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School Social Work Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. Student Health Organization Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. "Beyond Binaries: Identity & Sexuality"; Robyn Ochs
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Major Fair
    2. BNS Seminar: Yael Amitai
    3. EEB Department Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    6. Video Game Storytelling: What is a Narrative Designer?
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. International Women's Group
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Café con Leche Series: My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. Maximizing Social Media: Personal Branding
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    4. Pasture Walk
    5. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Francisco Ramos
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Best Practices for Developing Resilience in Youth
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Mum Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the DOL
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Supercharge With Superfoods
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Patrick McKay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Fenner Tanswell
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Upasana Banerjee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Abdolvahab
    2. Expert Alterations at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: Allan Hazlett
  1. 5pm
    1. Art, Power & Propaganda: The Salon at The Benton
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Sing-Along Party
    3. Salon at the Benton
    4. UConn Extension Centennial Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Iona Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Columbia
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Football
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Looking for a Fall Internship? Save the Bay is recruiting!
    5. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Celebrating Agriculture
  1. 10am
    1. Making Change: Managing Your Family's Money
  1. 11am
    1. FARMLAND PRESERVATION CELEBRATION
    2. Parenting & the UConn Family
    3. Run With Your Pack 5K
    4. UCMB Family Show
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Bryant
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Weekend at the Benton
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Hofstra
  1. 8pm
    1. Jay Leno
    2. Radical Reels Film Tour
    3. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Control Panel