University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 5 2014Mon, Oct 6 2014Tue, Oct 7 2014Wed, Oct 8 2014Thu, Oct 9 2014Fri, Oct 10 2014Sat, Oct 11 2014
  1. 7am
    1. Jim Calhoun Cancer Challenge Ride and Walk
  1. 9am
    1. Windham County Extension Center's Centennial Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. New England Collegiate Marching Band Festival
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. Women's Soccer vs. Tulsa
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Dalhousie University
    2. UConn Men Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Ann Cowan
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 3pm
    1. The Resolution at WHUS!
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Individualized Pizza: Individualized Major Information Sessi
    2. UTC - FLP Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Nafe E. Katter, Ph. D. Memorial Service
    2. Nafe Katter Memorial
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. CIPWG Symposium
    4. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Continental Breakfast: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Panel Discussion
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Lorry Grady
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. FILM--The Surprising History of Room
    2. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    3. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    4. Ling Lunch: Paula Fenger
    5. SVSA Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashlee Shaw
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 4pm
    1. Ann Taves Lecture
    2. MCB's Khairallah Symposium: Dr. Rubinstein
    3. Navigating Student Admin
    4. Student Admin Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Honors in Judaic Studies: UConn and Beyond
    2. International Chat
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. Thinking About Law School
    5. Undergrad Opportunities-Fine Arts: Getting Started & Funded
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Target Competition Kick Off
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Sustainable Twilight Series
    3. The Next America: A Discussion with Paul Taylor
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. Northeast Risk Mitigation Leadership Forum
  1. 12am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Creativity & Leadership
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast To-Go: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Parent
  1. 9:05am
    1. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing: Better Ways to Grade?
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch at the Library: Commuter Appreciation Week
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Daniel Silvermint
    2. Pre-COMM Advising Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series:Dr. Dania Francis
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jelena Medved
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2pm
    1. Maintaining and Building Health in Graduate School
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Distinguished Guest Professor Colloquium: Ken McRae
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist Talk: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
    2. Colloquium
    3. Human Rights Film Series, "Freedom Summer"
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Zhao-wen Wang
    6. Student Admin Workshop
    7. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Edward Castner Jr, Rutgers
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni-Student Social
    2. Reception: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. Free Program: Preventing Sports Injuries
    3. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
    4. Movie Nite with PRLACC & LCI
    5. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
    6. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Alonzo King Lines Ballet
    2. Olives and Blood
  1. All Day
    1. Social Work Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Talk: Undocumented Students' Postsecondary Education Access
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: The U.S. - India Relationship
    2. Commuter Time Out: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. Draper Conference in Early American Studies
    4. Lecture: Ask a Trans Woman: Live!
    5. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Fiscal Fitness Bootcamp
    3. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "New York" episode 7
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Altug S. Poyraz
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual College Career Centers of Western MA
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Connection Orientation-DCF
    2. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Uconn Women's Tennis Vs. Massachusetts
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Fenwick
  1. 4pm
    1. Law Fair Success Strategy
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. Rwanda's Recovery through Reconstructed Families
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum
    2. Matthew Rotondi, Fenteany & Peczuh Groups
    3. Research Panel: Social Sciences, Humanities, and Fine Arts
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Dr. Katie Lansdale Violin Master Class
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 7pm
    1. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    2. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
  1. All Day
    1. Prudential Interviews
    2. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
  1. 8:30am
    1. 7th Annual Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Climate Adaptation Academy Workshop - Precipitation
    2. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar by Dr. David Cann
    3. Spot the Hippo: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. SPORTS CAREER SUMMIT
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clickers, Smart, Powerpoint Technology in-sync in the classr
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Stones of Italy
  1. 12pm
    1. Friday Faculty Forum--Finance
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Nathan Carter
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CBER Research Rendezvous
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Avijeet Chopra
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 3pm
    1. Dr. Martino at WHUS!
    2. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Bob Frank, Yale
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Pride Party (swag & music)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Old Dominion
  1. 7pm
    1. EBV Dinner & Graduation Ceremony
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Jack the Giant Slayer
  1. All Day
    1. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
    2. UConn at Tulane Football
  1. 8:30am
    1. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Vet Club Canine Cancer Walk
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The World Unseen
  1. 3pm
    1. Thomas Reaves, Percussion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
Control Panel