University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 5 2014Mon, Oct 6 2014Tue, Oct 7 2014Wed, Oct 8 2014Thu, Oct 9 2014Fri, Oct 10 2014Sat, Oct 11 2014
  1. 7am
    1. Jim Calhoun Cancer Challenge Ride and Walk
  1. 9am
    1. Windham County Extension Center's Centennial Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. New England Collegiate Marching Band Festival
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. Women's Soccer vs. Tulsa
  1. 1pm
    1. FIFE/GK-12 Program - Engineering
    2. FIFI/GK-12 Program- Engineering 4 Arrows
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Dalhousie University
    2. UConn Men Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. RBS Interviews
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Ann Cowan
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Leadership & Latte
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. Research Commitee Meeting
    3. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. The Resolution at WHUS!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. "Explore a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Emergence: A body of work by our aspiring Artists
    3. Individualized Pizza: Individualized Major Information Sessi
    4. UTC - FLP Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Resume & Behavioral Interview Essentials with Aetna
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Nafe E. Katter, Ph. D. Memorial Service
    3. Nafe Katter Memorial
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. CIPWG Symposium
    4. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Continental Breakfast: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Panel Discussion
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Lorry Grady
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. FILM--The Surprising History of Room
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    4. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    5. Ling Lunch: Paula Fenger
    6. SVSA Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashlee Shaw
  1. 2pm
    1. Muslim Student Awareness Eid Event
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 4pm
    1. Ann Taves Lecture
    2. Debrief People's Climate March & Future Planning
    3. MCB's Khairallah Symposium: Dr. Rubinstein
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. Rho Chi Tutoring
    6. Student Admin Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Honors in Judaic Studies: UConn and Beyond
    2. International Chat
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. Thinking About Law School
    5. Undergrad Opportunities-Fine Arts: Getting Started & Funded
    6. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
    2. Target Competition Kick Off
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. METAS presents: What did you call me?
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Girl Rising Showing
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Sustainable Twilight Series
    5. The Next America: A Discussion with Paul Taylor
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. Northeast Risk Mitigation Leadership Forum
  1. 12am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Creativity & Leadership
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast To-Go: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Parent
    3. UConn Early College Experience Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:05am
    1. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing: Better Ways to Grade?
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - Rutgers Fellowship Program
    2. Lunch at the Library: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Daniel Silvermint
    2. Pre-COMM Advising Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Debrief People's Climate March and Future Planning
    2. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series:Dr. Dania Francis
    3. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jelena Medved
    2. J. Medved Doctoral Dissertation Defense
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2pm
    1. Maintaining and Building Health in Graduate School
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Distinguished Guest Professor Colloquium: Ken McRae
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist Talk: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
    2. Colloquium
    3. Human Rights Film Series, "Freedom Summer"
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Zhao-wen Wang
    6. Student Admin Workshop
    7. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Edward Castner Jr, Rutgers
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Bloomberg Sponsored Training Session
    2. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni-Student Social
    2. Reception: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. Free Program: Preventing Sports Injuries
    3. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
    4. Movie Nite with PRLACC & LCI
    5. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
    6. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Alonzo King Lines Ballet
    2. Olives and Blood
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Prudential Interviews
    2. Social Work Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Pharmacy Interview Day
  1. 9am
    1. WorkLife Expo - National Work & Family Month
  1. 10am
    1. Talk: Undocumented Students' Postsecondary Education Access
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: The U.S. - India Relationship
    2. Commuter Time Out: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. Draper Conference in Early American Studies
    4. Lecture: Ask a Trans Woman: Live!
    5. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CHIP Lecture: "Gene-Environment Interplay, Health..."
    4. Fiscal Fitness Bootcamp
    5. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Nishith Prakash
    6. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    7. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "New York" episode 7
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club -Cancelled
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Altug S. Poyraz
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual College Career Centers of Western MA
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Connection Orientation-DCF
    2. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Open Mic
    2. SGA: Activities Committee
    3. Uconn Women's Tennis Vs. Massachusetts
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Fenwick
  1. 4pm
    1. Law Fair Success Strategy
    2. Pharmacy Career Fair
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Rwanda's Recovery through Reconstructed Families
    5. Rwanda’s Recovery from Genocide through Reconstructed Famili
    6. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum
    2. Fall Puppet Forum Series
    3. Matthew Rotondi, Fenteany & Peczuh Groups
    4. Research Panel: Social Sciences, Humanities, and Fine Arts
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Dr. Katie Lansdale Violin Master Class
    3. James L. and Shirley A. Draper Conference: Keynote Lecture
    4. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    2. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    3. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
  1. 11:20pm
    1. Indeed - Speaker - Halina Hollyway's Career Planning Class
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Phi Founders' Day
    2. Prudential Interviews
    3. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
  1. 8am
    1. James L. and Shirley A. Draper Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 7th Annual Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Climate Adaptation Academy Workshop - Precipitation
    2. geneXplain Presentation
    3. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar by Dr. David Cann
    4. Spot the Hippo: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. SPORTS CAREER SUMMIT
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clickers, Smart, Powerpoint Technology in-sync in the classr
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Stones of Italy
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Mohler
    2. Friday Faculty Forum--Finance
    3. Friday Faculty Forum--Finance
    4. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Nathan Carter
    5. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CBER Research Rendezvous
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Avijeet Chopra
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Multi-scale mechanics and mechanoadaptation in bone”
  1. 3pm
    1. Dr. Martino at WHUS!
    2. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League Lecture Series: Jane Gordon
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Bob Frank, Yale
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. “Exploring a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Pride Party (swag & music)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Old Dominion
  1. 7pm
    1. EBV Dinner & Graduation Ceremony
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Jack the Giant Slayer
  1. All Day
    1. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
    2. UConn at Tulane Football
  1. 8:30am
    1. Professional Development Conference
    2. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Vet Club Canine Cancer Walk
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 1pm
    1. Public Health House
    2. Public Health House Challenge Course
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The World Unseen
  1. 3pm
    1. Thomas Reaves, Percussion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
Control Panel