University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 2 2014Mon, Nov 3 2014Tue, Nov 4 2014Wed, Nov 5 2014Thu, Nov 6 2014Fri, Nov 7 2014Sat, Nov 8 2014
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Earthtones
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. West Chester (Exhibition)
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 3pm
    1. Olivia Tempesta, Clarinet
    2. Valerie Stickles, Clarinet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Magee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ebooks, journals & videos for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Phillip Baker
    2. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay, Local Funds and Political Competition
  1. 1pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Assad, ISIS, Obama, and US Middle East Policy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Iman Noshadi)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Neda Todorovic
    2. Roundtable Discussion-Artists, Scholars and Public Discourse
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Questionnaires for the Health Care Profession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Art and Action: Homelessness in CT
    2. Art Exhibit & Panel Discussion on Homelessness in CT
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS presents: Dr. Miller’s Bolsa de Trucos
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication/Journalism
  1. 9:30am
    1. Become a Teacher!
  1. 9:35am
    1. HuskyCT - Introduction
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. US and South Korean Diplomacy in Uncertain Times
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Anthar Darwish
    2. UConn Winter Session Registration
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    4. Understanding the I in LGBTQIA: A Showing of "Intersexion"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GAP Lunch w/Whistleblowers
    2. Ling Lunch: Zheng ShenI-Ta Chris Hsieh and Zheng Shen
  1. 2pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Competition: From Student Athlete to Student Mathlete
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Andrew Grimson
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Election Night Party
    2. Government Accountability Project: Panel Discussion
    3. Speakers Event
    4. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SCSU (Exhibition)
    5. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Winter Session Registration
    2. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Research Talk: Kim Cuevas
    2. Human Rights and Poverty Eradication
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Boyer & Dr. John Volin
    4. School of ED Advior at WTBY
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Contemporary Challenges in Community Organizing
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour with the Center for Career Development
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for English Majors: Strategies, Options, Ideas
    2. Child Development in the New Millennium
    3. International Year of the Family- HDFS Lecture
    4. Our Beloved Roots: Heritage Tourism, Museums of Horror, and
    5. Panel: Careers for English Majors
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dan Fabris, University at Albany, SUNY
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Session
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting - Evaluation and Trophies
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Night
    2. UConn Hockey vs. Boston College Trip
  1. 6pm
    1. Domestic Violence- When your client is the offender
    2. SSW Student Town Hall Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Moonstruck - 1987 (film screening)
    2. Stress and Your Health
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Boston College
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Evening with George Takei
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Castellari
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: NAFTA at Twenty
    2. Lecture: Lavender Scare w/in PoliSci Education in Deep South
    3. UConn Winter Session Registration
    4. What Can JewishLaw Mean to Jewish Citz. of Non-Jewish State?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. How to Land a White House Internship
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Community Organizing with Syrian Refugees
  1. 1pm
    1. Pesticide Applicator Recertification Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lili Foti
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Sherine Hamdy: All Eyes on Egypt
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. UConn-Stamford Fall Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Neag Alumna to Share about Her Non-Profit, Classes 4 Classes
    2. Xixian Ye, Lin & Kasi Groups
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Comedy and Reality in Cartoons
    2. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Film screening of "Gen Silent" @ UCHC in Farmington, CT
    4. Free STD Testing at the Women's Center
    5. International Women's Group Movie Night
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Media Discovery Evening
    2. Digital Media Discovery Evening (UConn Stamford)
    3. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    3. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT Strategy
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. The Law in Action: Energy for our Future
    3. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 8:30pm
    1. UConn Early College Experience French Quiz Bowl
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Emergency closing makeup date
    3. Neuroscience at Storrs
  1. 8:30am
    1. CCA Presents: Open Adoption; Lessons from Research and Pract
  1. 9am
    1. Conn Financial Risk Management Conference 2014 - Rescheduled
    2. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Christopher Kiely
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UBS / RBS Site Visit
  1. 11am
    1. Being a Man with an Eating Disorder
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Farm in the City
  1. 12pm
    1. Get Your Caricature On
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Gary Powell
    3. Stress and Your Health
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Prakash Kashwan
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiziana Matarazzo
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mathilde Bonnemaison
    2. Mathilde Bonnemaison Thesis Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Ilaria Frana talk
  1. 3pm
    1. Dating Different
    2. Tony Memmel at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jack Barry
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Doug Edwards
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: DATE NIGHT: lgbtqia couples panel
    3. THE SALON at THE BENTON: Art and Conversation
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Captain America; The Winter Soldier
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. CT 4-H Adventures in STEM
    3. Men's Soccer-American Athletic Conference Quarterfinals
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Adventures in STEM
  1. 10am
    1. 1st Annual UConn Philosophy Graduate Conference
    2. Museum: Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Portland!
    3. UConn Football NYC Bus Trip
  1. 12pm
    1. Matt Beland, Violin
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. UConn v. Army Football Game
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Army
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Ana Moura
    2. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
Control Panel