University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 30 2014Mon, Dec 1 2014Tue, Dec 2 2014Wed, Dec 3 2014Thu, Dec 4 2014Fri, Dec 5 2014Sat, Dec 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Texas
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. PSE Sweet Madeline's Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Narendran G-Dayanandan
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Final Exam Stress Relief Week
    2. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally Nelson Strange
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of K. Jahi Adisa
    3. MBB JC: Madhav Gautam
    4. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Oral Defense of Kelly L. Kearney
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonia Zarco-Real
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Shaw
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dwight L. Norwood
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Holiday Celebrations and Sharing
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 7pm
    1. The Roar Reading Series
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Pomological Society Annual Meeting
    2. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeannie Slayton
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Telegina
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Peace Corp Application Clinic
    2. Relaxation Day
    3. Teach for America Table
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    2. School Based Interventions for Anxious Youth
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paola G Batta-Lona
    2. Info Session for oSTEM
    3. Ling Lunch: Heidi Klockmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Allison Titong
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dandan Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie-Josee Marquis
    3. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Velotta
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Brian Chadwick, FSU
    2. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 5pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. NBC Internship Night-ALL MAJORS
    2. Neag Alumni Society Holiday Celebration
    3. True Colors Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Jeff Bauman Lecture
    2. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Seraphic Fire Christmas
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Mayo
  1. 9:30am
    1. FSMA Revision Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:15am
    1. Poster session for Psychology 2100
  1. 12pm
    1. Judicial Branch Internship Recruiting
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Tom Scheinfeldt "Digital Humanities"
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series, "Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Psyc 2100WQ Poster Presentation Night
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
  1. 5:30pm
    1. THE IMPACT OF FERGUSON: HOW WE MOVE FORWARD AS A COMMUNITY
  1. 6pm
    1. Where CT is Headed: The Future of Energy and the En
  1. 7pm
    1. Super Terrific Media Night! A Showcase of Student Work
    2. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sang Gil Lee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Edward Wyman
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Call: The Implications of Drones on U.S. Foreign Policy
    2. Lecture: Breaking the Silence of Sexuality and Sexual Abuse
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Robert W. Lurz (Brooklyn)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Carmen Varela
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Doron Sheffer -- The Journey
    3. No Look Pass: film screening & discussion
    4. SUBOG Comedy: Reyna Amaya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Winnie Lambrecht
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Last Day of Fall Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priyantha K. Hewa
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ushani D. Kariyawasam
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Steve Rumery, Ph.D.
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Joel David Hamkins talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
    2. Winter Holiday Celebration
  1. 3pm
    1. Dangerous Animals at WHUS!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diba Khan-Bureau
    3. Novel-tea
    4. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof. Eiling Yee
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Stress Relief Activities
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Brahms Requiem
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. UConn Football vs. SMU
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Museum: Symbiosis in Your Backyard
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Control Panel