University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 30 2014Mon, Dec 1 2014Tue, Dec 2 2014Wed, Dec 3 2014Thu, Dec 4 2014Fri, Dec 5 2014Sat, Dec 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closings during Thanksgiving Break
    3. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Texas
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Lambda Theta Alpha Founders' Month
    9. Lambda Theta Phi Founders' Day
    10. SABO Financial Statement Due
    11. Sigma Lambda Upsilon Founders' Day
    12. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    13. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. PSE Sweet Madeline's Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Narendran G-Dayanandan
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Final Exam Stress Relief Week
    2. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally Nelson Strange
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of K. Jahi Adisa
    3. MBB JC: Madhav Gautam
    4. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Oral Defense of Kelly L. Kearney
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonia Zarco-Real
    3. Research Commitee Meeting
    4. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Shaw
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dwight L. Norwood
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Holiday Celebrations and Sharing
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. NextGenVest Chipotle Lunch and Learn
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Das Gingerbread
    3. The Roar Reading Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Pomological Society Annual Meeting
    2. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeannie Slayton
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Telegina
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Peace Corp Application Clinic
    2. Relaxation Day
    3. Relaxation Day
    4. Teach for America Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Between Women discussion group meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    3. School Based Interventions for Anxious Youth
    4. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paola G Batta-Lona
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Info Session for oSTEM
    4. Ling Lunch: Heidi Klockmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Allison Titong
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dandan Li
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie-Josee Marquis
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Velotta
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Brian Chadwick, FSU
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 5pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. International Chat
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. NBC Internship Night-ALL MAJORS
    3. Neag Alumni Society Holiday Celebration
    4. True Colors Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Jeff Bauman Lecture
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Seraphic Fire Christmas
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Mayo
  1. 9:30am
    1. FSMA Revision Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Poster session for Psychology 2100
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classic Video Game Competition
  1. 12pm
    1. Judicial Branch Internship Recruiting
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Tom Scheinfeldt "Digital Humanities"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series, "Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Psyc 2100WQ Poster Presentation Night
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. THE IMPACT OF FERGUSON: HOW WE MOVE FORWARD AS A COMMUNITY
  1. 6pm
    1. Where CT is Headed: The Future of Energy and the En
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
    2. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Super Terrific Media Night! A Showcase of Student Work
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    7. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sang Gil Lee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Edward Wyman
  1. 12pm
    1. Art/Gender One Day Show in Collab. w/ Franklin St. Works
    2. CFR Call: The Implications of Drones on U.S. Foreign Policy
    3. Lecture: Breaking the Silence of Sexuality and Sexual Abuse
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
    3. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Mindful Chair Yoga
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Laubenbacher
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Robert W. Lurz (Brooklyn)
    2. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
    2. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Carmen Varela
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. GO:MCB Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Art/Gender Artist Panel
    3. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Chocolate Tasting
    3. Doron Sheffer -- The Journey
    4. No Look Pass: film screening & discussion
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. SUBOG Comedy: Reyna Amaya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Winnie Lambrecht
    3. Film: Puppetry and Politics in 1939: The Vagabond Puppeteers
    4. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    6. Fall 2014 - classes end
    7. Last Day of Fall Classes
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priyantha K. Hewa
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ushani D. Kariyawasam
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. End of Semester Lunch (Free Food)
    3. Photo Submission Day
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Schaff
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Steve Rumery, Ph.D.
    3. Last Day of Fall Semester
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Joel David Hamkins talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
    2. Winter Holiday Celebration
  1. 3pm
    1. Dangerous Animals at WHUS!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diba Khan-Bureau
    3. Novel-tea
    4. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof. Eiling Yee
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Stress Relief Activities
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Brahms Requiem
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Last Day of Classes
    7. UConn Football vs. SMU
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 11am
    1. Photo Submission Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Museum: Symbiosis in Your Backyard
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Control Panel