University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jun 28 2015Mon, Jun 29 2015Tue, Jun 30 2015Wed, Jul 1 2015Thu, Jul 2 2015Fri, Jul 3 2015Sat, Jul 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. American Classical Language Institute
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 13th Annual Bethel Garden Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shristi Rawal
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yvonne Joy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. URC art workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. MPA Applications -Accepted until July 15
    2. Scholarship Facilitation Fund Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Mini Golf
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ronghua Yang
    2. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 1pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Ala M Shaqra
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristen Riley
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
    2. Reading Nutrition Labels Lesson
  1. 10am
    1. Eric N. James Doctoral Oral Thesis Defense
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charan V. Devarakonda
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Closed-July 4th Independence Day Holiday
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
 
Sun, Jul 5 2015Mon, Jul 6 2015Tue, Jul 7 2015Wed, Jul 8 2015Thu, Jul 9 2015Fri, Jul 10 2015Sat, Jul 11 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. CLAS Open House - Storrs
    2. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Make Your Own Trail Mix
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Related Proposal: Ajay Obla
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Frames and Floats
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-Concert Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wafa Aresh
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fairfield County 4H K9 Festival Dog Match
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Nature of Nature" by Anna Fitzgerald and Gavin Cummins
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
    2. Grand Opening of "The Work That Follows"
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Nature of Nature" by Anna Fitzgerald and Gavin Cummins
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
    2. UConn Puppet Arts Alumni Puppet Slam
Sun, Jul 12 2015Mon, Jul 13 2015Tue, Jul 14 2015Wed, Jul 15 2015Thu, Jul 16 2015Fri, Jul 17 2015Sat, Jul 18 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. 2015 UConn First Summer Welcome and Dessert Evening
  1. All Day
    1. UCAELI IEP Summer II & PLUS Start
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. NYC Chancellor Coming to UConn
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 3 Minute Thesis Informational Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. Physician Assistant Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert J Foley
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Robert J Foley
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Remembering the Vietnam War
    5. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: East Shore Steel Band and Mocktails
  1. 12:30pm
    1. STEM Research Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar - Sean Congdon
  1. 1pm
    1. Student Employee Supervisor Professionalism Series
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The Graduate School 3MT Boot Camp: Perfecting Your Pitch
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. Physician Assistant Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Office Ergonomics workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. The Graduate School 3MT Boot Camp: Engaging Presentations
  1. 5pm
    1. Backyard BBQ
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-concert Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shaolu Yu
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Sanborn
  1. 12pm
    1. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Xie
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 10am
    1. What We Can Learn from Old Gravestones
  1. 1pm
    1. "Hotel Molière" by Sarah Nolen
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3pm
    1. "Hotel Molière" by Sarah Nolen
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
Sun, Jul 19 2015Mon, Jul 20 2015Tue, Jul 21 2015Wed, Jul 22 2015Thu, Jul 23 2015Fri, Jul 24 2015Sat, Jul 25 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Ayman Alharbi).
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Huang
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Flake
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Bug Week
    3. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisi Shi
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Saurabh Sarkar
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Reception in Honor of Dr. Harry Hartley
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Cupcake Decorating
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Ppudah Ki
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ppudah Ki
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Djedjiga Belfad(Gigi).
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyung Min Chung
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Kyung-Min Chung
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Courtney Jensen
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Ping Pong, Pool, and Pizza
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-concert Sculpture Walk
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Arindam Bose
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 6pm
    1. General Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Schooling Show
  1. 12am
    1. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. New London County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Iranian Traditional Games Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. "Aladdin" by Stevens Puppets
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
    4. UConn Bug Week Event at CSMNH
  1. 3pm
    1. "Aladdin" by Stevens Puppets
    2. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
Sun, Jul 26 2015Mon, Jul 27 2015Tue, Jul 28 2015Wed, Jul 29 2015Thu, Jul 30 2015Fri, Jul 31 2015Sat, Aug 1 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 9am
    1. My CT Woods, How to Build a Woodland Trail
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Wang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangcheng Sun
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangcheng Sun
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 2pm
    1. More Than Just a Picture? Basics of Remotely Sensed Imagery
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 8:30am
    1. Advanced Standing Welcome Breakfast
    2. UConn-TIP Intern Research Day
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Science PhD Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Henna
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thursday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murat Osmanoglu
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:40am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Tang
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Douglas S. Goodman
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of William M Wood
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: William M Wood
    4. The 2015 REU Summer Poster Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation defense - Tim Garceau
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Timothy Garceau
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Painting and Pasta
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. The Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation defense - Kevin Evringham
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Evringham
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Wei
    5. Remembering the Vietnam War
    6. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Online Check In
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    3. The Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. "Superheroes, Villains, and Spaceships, Oh My!"
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 3pm
    1. "Superheroes, Villains, and Spaceships, Oh My!"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
Control Panel