University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 27 2015Mon, Sep 28 2015Tue, Sep 29 2015Wed, Sep 30 2015Thu, Oct 1 2015Fri, Oct 2 2015Sat, Oct 3 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 9:30am
    1. Big E Travel Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Alpha Chi Omega Seek The Heights
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. California
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. This Earthly Paradise Opening Day
  1. 11am
    1. Make Social Change Happen
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Basuli
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HuskyCT introduction for faculty
  1. 1pm
    1. Theory and Methods for Modeling and Fitting Discrete Time Su
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Tai-Yee Wu Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. Urban Semester Abroad Program
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Undergraduate Networking Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Curtis Chin & his documentary Tested
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheng Diao
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Fall Career Fair
    2. Public Talk: The End of Greatness
    3. University Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
    5. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off
    2. School of Social Work Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lakshitha Pahalagedar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Endocrine Research Symposium
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series: Dr. Tamika LaSalle
    2. Harvest Time Open House
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reverse Career Fair & Internship Showcase
    2. Reverse Career Fair and Internship Showcase
    3. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Adaptation & Nutrient Management Strategies for Farm
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Processing Your Farm Produce
    3. UConn 3MT Live Competition
    4. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Business Alumni Career Panel
    2. Meet with PwC and Beta Alpha Psi
    3. U.S. Middle East Involvement: Stuck in the Middle
  1. 7pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. OPT Workshop
    5. The Art and Practice of Saving Seeds
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 STEM Career Fair
    2. Coastal Storm Awareness
    3. STEM Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Can Students Produce New Knowledge?
  1. 12pm
    1. RAINED OUT! Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Asian and Asian-American Student Organization
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Asian & Asian American Welcome Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Admin)
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Brazil and the World
    2. Discussion by Brazilian Ambassador, De Mello
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Grad Faculty Meeting
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Nazi Concentration Camps"
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. UConn In Paris Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Sun Shouheng, Brown University
  1. 4:40pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    2. "Café con Leche" @ PRLACC
    3. DPP at the Idealist.Org Graduate School Fair
    4. Gartner Inc. Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception Contemporary Art from South & North Korea
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Bruce Cohen: Poetry Reading
    3. Hardy Japanese Maples
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. State of the Fraternity & Sorority Community
    3. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on English and Journalism
    3. Made in Puerto Rico
    4. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to submit Berdon Scholarship application
    2. Field of Memories
    3. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate University Budget Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Judicial Internship Program Speaker
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic III
    2. Lecture: Suicide and LGBTQQI Youth
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Padrick
    2. Coffee Hour with Mark Weist, Ph.D.
    3. Trevor Price (University of Chicago)
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Camp (2003)
    5. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. AHIMSA Conference
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Cecile McLorin Salvant
    3. Fast Track MPA Program Session
    4. MPA Honors Fast-Track to the MPA Recruitment Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED! Guest Artist - Cory Schantz, baritone
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. 4 Day: Building a Great Life, SERC Special Events
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Field Trip to Bloomberg
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Adam Sobel
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design to your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Senate Executive Committee with Committee Chairs
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Christine Shalley (see description)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. “Before Jim Crow: Residential Segregation in the South,1880"
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Finance Seminar - Kent Daniel
    2. PhD Student Speaker Series in Finance
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills: "The Art of Articulating Experiences"
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs Lecture
    2. Neuroscience at Storrs, 2015
    3. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Writer Dennis Liu & Raising Dion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn at BYU Football
  1. All Day
    1. 4 Day: Building a Great Life, SERC Special Events
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Deer Management
    2. HDFS Scholarship Reception
    3. P1 Oath & P2 Pining Professionalism Ceremony
    4. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Cultural Explosion
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts”
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Chorus Concert
    2. Open House: Fraternity & Sorority Community Center
    3. White Coat Ceremony
  1. 3pm
    1. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts"
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Queens University
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 8pm
    1. 2015 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Jim Gaffigan
    3. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
Sun, Oct 4 2015Mon, Oct 5 2015Tue, Oct 6 2015Wed, Oct 7 2015Thu, Oct 8 2015Fri, Oct 9 2015Sat, Oct 10 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Family Weekend
    2. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Cornucopia Polo Match
    2. UConn Polo Match
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Asexuality Awareness Day
    2. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CEPA Panel: Future of K-12 Education Policy in CT
    2. Ever thought about studying abroad?
    3. MBB Journal Club: Dr. A. Rath
    4. POSTPONED: Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    2. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    3. Strategies and Approaches for Second Language Writers
  1. 2pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Update 9 Overview
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Geert Goemans
    3. Geert Goemans (UConn EEB)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Individualized Pizza
    3. Meaning Group
    4. On-Campus Internships
  1. 5pm
    1. Hannover Re Speaker Series
    2. Reception for Law Students in Human Rights Certificate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UTC, Pratt & Whitney Speaker Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Ernst & Young Mock Interview Training
    2. Lawn into Meadows
    3. Professional Development "Personal Branding"
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    5. UnitedHealth Group/Optum Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Every Moment Count: Effective Learning Strategies
    2. What Doesn't Kill Us, A Reading
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast- Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Healthy Eating
  1. 12pm
    1. Healthy Relationships Workshop
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. L. Grady
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Public lecture by Andrew Cohen, University of Arizona
    3. School of Education Advisor
    4. The Importance of Being Prosocial
  1. 1pm
    1. Biological Control of White Grubs
    2. CIPWG General Meeting
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Holocaust Education Event: Taking the Stand
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. John Carson
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. VOYA Financial Ice Cream Social
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Economics Information Session for Female Students
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening Performance
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Coming Out & Living Out
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Executive Speaker Series: CIGNA
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Demystifying Big Data
    2. Is Your Organization Prepared for Upcoming Economic and Heal
  1. 8:30am
    1. X-LOT Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Employer of the Day- ADLI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11:59am
    1. Winter Alternative Break Application Deadline
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Improving Humanitarian Aid
    2. CANCELLED: Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Lunch at the Library, Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Sabato Santaniello
    5. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Bloomfield, Global Moral Error
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    2. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    3. Storrs Engineering Advisor on Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ideology of American Exceptionalism
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. The Foundation for Building an Emerging Growth Company
  1. 2:03pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Program Presentation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium: Donna Korol
  1. 4pm
    1. Converting Your Academic CV to a Résumé
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Documentary as Evidence at ICC"
    3. Nadifa Mohamed, "Writing Women, Writing War"
    4. Nadifa Mohamed: Writing Women, Writing War
    5. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. GFA Interview Prep Session 1
    2. Harry Frank, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Thesis Workshop
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
    4. Voya Financial Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night For the Arts: Celebrating the School of Fine Arts...
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    4. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rosario Dawson: Illuminating the Path
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie Night
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Mushroom University
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Gartner Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic IV
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week, Commuter Time Out
    3. Lecture: Everyone Is...
    4. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. HDFS Brown Bag - on Social Work
  1. 1pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Gardening with Bulbs
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/16 Learn About Pitch Pine Habitat
  1. 4pm
    1. Learning from your Exam Performance-AAC Workshop
    2. Postdoc Mini Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
    2. Becca Gottlieb, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Coming Out Day Comedy: Ian Harvie
    3. Philosophy Club: Loren Lomasky
    4. What Do We Owe the World's Poor
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. UConn Preceptor Appreciation Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. East Carolina
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Audra McDonald
    3. CT Rep: The Laramie Project
    4. The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. De Eso No se Habla" (people do not talk about it).
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week, Spot the Hippo Around Campus!
    2. UConn ECE Digital Media Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kiørboe
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Michael Long
    2. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    3. Developmental Talk Series: Helena Rutherford
    4. Senate Executive Committee with Administrators
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dr. Douglas Casa; Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Creativity in Teams"
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Seth Cable (UMass-Amherst)
    2. HUSKIES FOREVER: History Discussion Panels and Reception
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Career Roundtable
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Reunion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ensemble Origo Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Brooklyn Botanic Garden & Brooklyn Museum, NYC
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Huskies Forever Weekend
    4. ΑΦ Founders' Day
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. UConn at UCF Football
  1. 8am
    1. Dean's Breakfast
  1. 8:30am
    1. 12th annual North East Structure Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. A Music Concert that Honors the Trans Community
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Talk and Walk at Conn College
    2. Kappa Sigma's Military Heroes Bowl
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
Sun, Oct 11 2015Mon, Oct 12 2015Tue, Oct 13 2015Wed, Oct 14 2015Thu, Oct 15 2015Fri, Oct 16 2015Sat, Oct 17 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. National Coming Out Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. Homecoming Parade
    3. VAWPP 35th Anniversary Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. Battle of the Majors
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 3pm
    1. Andrew Wynsen, piano
    2. AsACC Alumni Homecoming Reception
    3. Jerusalem Quartet
    4. LGBTQQIA+ Alumni Gathering
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Discover UConn at Avery Point
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense - Natalia Vorotyntseva
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalia Vorotyntseva
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Micro Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Thesis Series: Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. College Park MD - Exploring a career in business academia
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Forensic Accounting
    2. Homecoming Lip Sync
    3. Homecoming Lip Sync
    4. iStudy - AAC Workshop
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. Grad School Virtual Fair for Veterans
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Security Pluralism
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CCR5 Antagonists for HIV Therapy: The Discovery of Maraviroc
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Marketing Your International Experience
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. HPS: Five Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Interview Lab – Topic I
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tom Pollard, Yale University
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Stephen Crocker
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Your Research
    2. Law Fair Success Strategies
    3. Tailoring the Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philadelphia, PA - Exploring a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Poet Amy Uyematsu Reads from The Yellow Door
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant
    2. Homecoming Royalty Pageant and Alma Mater Sing Competition
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. TED Talk Series: Everyday Leadership
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Rep Reading of "The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later"
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD October General Member Meeting
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Undergrad Research Grant Apps Due
    3. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Diversity – why you should care, how it can happen
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Law School Fair
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Bojun Chen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshops: Alexis Dudden
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 1pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium – Barry Kosmin, Trinity College
    2. IPB Groundbreaking
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financing Your Law School Education
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Alexus McLeod
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
    3. Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    7. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Bing Xu, Brandeis University
  1. 5pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Leaders in Finance Speaker Series
    3. Public Lecture on Anti Semitism in the university / Kosmin
    4. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Boston MA - Exploring a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. “She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry”
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Funding Your Creative Endeavors
    4. Martha Collins: Poetry Reading
    5. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Freedom Riders" documentary viewing
    2. Multicultural BusinessSociety (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Society for HR Management (SHRM)
    5. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. Free Universal Pictures Screening: Steve Jobs
    3. Shades of Grey discussion group
    4. The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Alpha Chi Omega Founders' Day
    3. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Building a Culture of Compliance
  1. 11am
    1. Boston MA - Explore a career in business academia, Diversity
    2. Clothesline Project
    3. Infoed Financial Conflict of Interest (FCOI) Training
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Counterhistory: Anti-Semistim in Contemporary British Drama
    2. Lecture: How Building Resilient Gay Men Saves Lives ..."
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Suzy Killmister - Luncheon/Lecture
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Jump Start Your Job Exploration
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense Oral Presentation
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sophie M. Colston
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. M.A. defense for Hector Contreras
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Schlick
    2. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Conducting an American Job or Internship Search
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dodd Prize in International Justice and Human Rights
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bird Wreaths
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Orphan Black
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    3. The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present "New Millennium"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hassan S. Salehi
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Ramón Filgueira
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Alternative final exams
  1. 11:30am
    1. OVPR Faculty Workshop Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Finance Faculty Lunch and Learn
    3. Navigating and Maximizing Conferences
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Alicia Dugan
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Bill Northcott
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Chris Martens
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Williams
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills:Developing Interests into Research Questions
  1. 3pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session I
    2. Confocal Microscopy Workshop
    3. Teale Lecture: Island Ecosystems as Models for Human-Environ
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender-Free Speed Dating
  1. 7pm
    1. The Pink Tie Affair
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Arizona State
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
  1. 8:30pm
    1. USG's Bark for Beer
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Hartford Campus hosts NEDA Walk
    3. Pond Management
    4. Women's Basketball Jamboree
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football Social
    2. UConn vs. USF Homecoming Football
    3. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Syracuse
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
Sun, Oct 18 2015Mon, Oct 19 2015Tue, Oct 20 2015Wed, Oct 21 2015Thu, Oct 22 2015Fri, Oct 23 2015Sat, Oct 24 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Fall Bus Trip to Newport, RI
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Session
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Open House
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Festival for Children
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
    3. UConn Mens Polo Match
    4. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Colgate
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest--"Oktoberliederfest"
    2. UConn Voice and Opera presents: Oktoberliederfest
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. M.A. defense for Gretchen Petery
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Mitali Adlakha
    2. Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
    3. Women in Hollywood - Makers Film Series - Episode 2
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Beyond Access @ UConn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gaurav Joshi
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Gaurav N. Joshi
  1. 2pm
    1. 1st year MPA Advising Session
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
    5. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
  1. 5pm
    1. CAS Speaker Series
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Power Rangers and Iron Chefs, A Multi-Media Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 2 of 4 - Global Entrepreneurs
    2. Lip Sync
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Screening: The Imitation Game
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 16th Annual International Human Rights Conference
    2. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    3. CT Makes a Difference Week
    4. HACCP Seafood Safety Training
    5. Invisible Disabilities Week
    6. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 9am
    1. 16th Annual UNESCO Chair International Human Rights Conferen
    2. The Right to Water
  1. 11am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. MBB WIP: A. Pozhidaeva
    3. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Jack Loveless, Smith College
    4. The Aracelis Girmay Poetry Reading
    5. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. 2nd Year MPA Advising Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. PRIDE Monthly Meeting
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Internships
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Lab – Topic II
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Whistler, Univ. of New Hampshire
    3. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Joy Ladin, the David and Ruth Gottesman Professor of English
    2. Treasure of Teaching/El Tesoro de la Enseñanza
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Jordan Ochs
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
  1. 6:30pm
    1. #SAYHERNAME Vigil
    2. Aces & Aros: Asexuality Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Integrative Geosciences
    2. Exploring Careers in Geosciences and Geography
    3. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Rubberwear with Sexperts!
    6. Vivint
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track Informational Session STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band presents “Dance the Night Away”
  1. All Day
    1. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. HACCP Seafood Safety Training
    4. Invisible Disabilities Week
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
    7. Wear Blue for Invisible Disabilities Week
  1. 8am
    1. Two-day SBIR/STTR Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. American Red Cross Blood Drive Bus
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flipped Class Design
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. DPP Speaker Series with Dr. Joshua Goodman
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Shapiro, TBA
    2. The Law and Politics of Good Living
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture--THE WALL AND SETTLEMENTS IN ISRAEL-PALESTINE
    2. The Wall and Settlements in Israel-Palestine:Lecture & Music
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Water Justice & Indigenous Populations
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. October Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 2015 Major Fair
    2. Free Movie!
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Angela Slitt
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Tim Deming, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. MSW Application Session
    3. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    2. Multicultural Business Society (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Found Footage Festival
    3. Kaitlin Roig-DeBellis CHOOSING HOPE Talk and Book Signing
    4. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Miss Representation - Film Screening
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Project Presentations from SE Asian Entrepreneurs
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
    2. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. 8th Annual KeyBank Leadership and Creativity Symposium
    2. Academic Job Search –Topic V
    3. From the Brink of Christianity to the Renewal of Judaism
    4. GPSR Student Advising Session
    5. Lecture: Ableism 101 (Intro to Disability Justice)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    3. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
  1. 1pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session II
    2. Confocal Microscopy Facility Workshop
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
    4. Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Religion and Global Affairs
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Haynes
    2. James Mallet (Harvard University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Groton Share and Care
    2. Opening Reception for New Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Kay Barrett: "Multi-talented Brown Trans Disabled Artist"
    2. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Professional Development Essentials
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    3. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Houston
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra presents “Glorious Trumpet”
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Pratt & Whitney Scholarship Application
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 8:30am
    1. NECLS
    2. UConn ECE MARN and MAST Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Joerg Graf
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Spoken English Pronunciation for International Instructors a
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Ms. Amanda Tripp
    2. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    3. Senate Exec with Committee Chairs
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UCONN READS / Requiem on Race: Black Politics & the GOP
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar- Samantha Fancher MS Thesis Defense
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Grant Writing Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Promoting STEM education through PBL"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Challenges to Freedom of Expression in a Digital Age
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 6pm
    1. The 15th Annual Fun Horse Show
  1. All Day
    1. Boston Duck Tours
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. Founders' Day
    4. Invisible Disabilities Week
    5. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
    6. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    7. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    8. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
  1. 9am
    1. Roses for Autism
  1. 10am
    1. Greenhouse Management
  1. 11am
    1. Apple Picking
    2. Rainbow Center Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppet
  1. 3pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppets
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn at Cincinnati Football
Sun, Oct 25 2015Mon, Oct 26 2015Tue, Oct 27 2015Wed, Oct 28 2015Thu, Oct 29 2015Fri, Oct 30 2015Sat, Oct 31 2015
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. Jack Hanna - Into the Wild Live!
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. Princeton
  1. 5pm
    1. Brandon Gothberg Memorial Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    4. Intersex Awareness Day
    5. Priority Registration
    6. Registration for Spring 2016
    7. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    8. Spring Class Registration Begins
    9. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 11am
    1. Paint-A-Pumpkin
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. C. Heinen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Loose Cannons or Loyal Foot Soldiers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Vidya Sri, "Everywoman Everywhere"
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Intern Queen Presentation
    3. United Healthcare Speaker Series
    4. What Every International Student Should Know-U.S. Employment
  1. 5:30pm
    1. WGSS, Feminism, and the Future: Celebrating New Scholarship
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Infant-Child Nutrition
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP - Halloween Hangout
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. HuskyTHON Informational Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Public Service Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. Public Service Graduate School Virtual Fair
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 10am
    1. Fulton Park Farm Clean-up Day
    2. Infant - Child Nutrition 2
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers Series
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Olu Oguibe
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Tony Martin, Emory University
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet & Greet
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Neag Hosts Visiting Scholar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Italian Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Cesar Abadia-Barrero, UCHI Fellows Formal Talk
    2. Interview Lab – Topic III
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Zvi Kelman, Department of Commerce
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Tony Wyss-Coray
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Alpha Chi Omega Luminary Walk
    3. Danielle Chapman: Creative Sustenance
    4. Dark Girls – Film Screening & Discussion
    5. Networking 101
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation on Politics and Culture
    2. Harvard Conferences Presentations
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Boston University
    5. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. American Brass Quintet
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Yerina Ranjit Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 10:10am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 11am
    1. Psyched For Sweets
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 11:59am
    1. Spring Alternative Break Applications due
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Network Control Approaches for Large Scale Signal Transducti
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richard Brown, TBA
    2. Regime Type and Oil in South America
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
    2. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anita Virga
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
    3. Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium: Erv Hafter
    2. Grad Faculty Meeting
    3. International Chat
    4. Puerto Rico Urban Development, Public Health
  1. 4pm
    1. Bloomberg Training and Info-Session
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. UMass
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Gregory Hartland, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. MPA Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Immigration Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Goldensen Center Case Competition Info Session
    3. Stolen Education: Film Screening and Panel Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. Society for HR Management
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Professor Sumarsam
    3. Igniting your Motivation - AAC Workshop
    4. Night of Nightmares
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Admin)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Tuthill
    3. This Earthly Paradise - Closing Day
  1. 10am
    1. Active Threat Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yasemin Kutes
    3. Masterclass, performance by Joseph Silverstein, violin
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic VI
    2. Cara-a-Cara
    3. Home and Homelessness
    4. Lecture: Reflections of a Trans* Man
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Isaacson
    2. Erica Fleishman (University of California Davis)
    3. ESPN President - Guest Speaker Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Internships
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Scare The Night Away
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. From College to Corporate
    2. Native Plants in the Landscape
    3. Rainbow Cinema: The Vampire Lovers
    4. What Does Success look like for Women in Different Countries
  1. 7pm
    1. Streeter Seidell
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Comedian Kathy Griffin
    3. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Deborah Robertson
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing, & Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Locke
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Senate Executive with Administrators
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Social BB
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Latin American Student Organization Meeting and Greet
    2. SU Trick or Treat
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mary Joan Castillo
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Composing for Broadway, Film & Television with David Krane
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CETL innovation in Teaching Showcase
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Hai Li)
    2. Trick or Treat with President Herbst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills: "Hot Topics in Research Ethics"
  1. 2:45pm
    1. LAKE COMPOUNCE AND HAUNTED GRAVEYARD
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquium - Joanna Morris
    2. Colloquium, Miranda Fricker
    3. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
    4. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Halloween Party
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" by Stevens Puppets
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Football
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Vacancy
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Post-Game Tailgate
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 9am
    1. 2nd Annual Student Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Mushroom Growing for Beginners
    2. Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria and Concerto Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Notre Dame
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Halloween
Control Panel