University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 28 2016Mon, Feb 29 2016Tue, Mar 1 2016Wed, Mar 2 2016Thu, Mar 3 2016Fri, Mar 4 2016Sat, Mar 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Julien Monick, horn
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Houston
    4. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 3pm
    1. Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Independent Study Programs
  1. 9am
    1. Monkey See, Monkey Do! Building Secure Attachment
  1. 10am
    1. Sara Picklesimer Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Diaz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Elevator Pitch: The 30-Second Business Card
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Veritas MBA Internship Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Community-Based Participatory Research Session 1&2
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Adam Seligman
    2. Adam Seligman
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lives of the Great Languauges
  1. 5pm
    1. Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
    2. Past CAS President speaking
    3. Rescheduled screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Film Screening: The Mask You Live In
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Women's Basketball vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Founders' Day
  1. 12am
    1. FAFSA Deadline
    2. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Wholesale Success, Food Safety & Post
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKA - SoP Glass Sale
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Science of Global Warming
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership and Latte
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. Opening Reception: Queer Youth in Focus Art Show
  1. 4pm
    1. Gladstein Visiting Professor Lecture: Alicia Ely Yamin
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Douglas Oliver
    3. SSHP Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Last Lecture: Dr Mark Boyer "It’s All About Batting Average"
    4. SOCI Study Abroad Pizza Event
    5. Sociology majors Info Sesions
    6. Traditional Dances & Talk: Peruvian Student Association
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
    3. Get In Formation: Finding the Feminism That Fits You
    4. Peace Corps Infosession
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Pre-Pharm Mock Interviews
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Psych and HDFS
    2. Mark Cutler, Chairman of SCORE Greater Hartford
    3. Men's Project
    4. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Ph.D. & Master's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. JESUS JAM
  1. 11:15am
    1. Instructional Design Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. Lunch & Learn - RX Portfolio
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Duck Kim
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Panel Discussion on "Health, Equity, and Human Rights"
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Anupama Dahanukar
    3. Reception for Warde Manuel
    4. STF Craft Fair and Marketplace
    5. The Politics of the Post-Apocalypse
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Mario Wriedt, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. book talk and signing
  1. 6pm
    1. Home Irrigation Systems
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. Unlearning "50 Shades of Grey (Book/Movie)"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    4. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Adivising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    4. DIA Bake Sale-Rare Disease Day
    5. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. Lunch-time talk with Rio Comaduran
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ofer Rog, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Modern Islamophobia: Muslims in Europe and the U.S.
    3. Movie- The Martian
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Manufacturing and Distribution in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Mar. 3: Yoram Bauman (Standup Economist)
    3. Teale Lecture: Comedy, Economics, and Climate Change
    4. Writing your American Resume
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Omkar Zore, Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Cancelled- Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    3. Composition of Personal Statement
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Matvei Yankelevich
    6. Rainbow Cinema: A Place in the Middle
    7. Student & Alumni Trivia Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Black Girls Rock UCONN
    2. EY Networking & Opportunities
    3. Invasive Plants Talk- March 3
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensembles present “Colors”
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 8:30am
    1. LGBTQ Youth Issues & the Law Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bing Gu
    2. Emotional Freedom Technique:Care for Clients & Practitioners
    3. Riddle of the Exporter Training
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKS - SOP Glass Sale
    3. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning, WHOI
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #4
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Lafontaine
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Nora Madjar
    2. Putin's Russia and Erdogan's Turkey in Comp. Perspective
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Alex Diener
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Softball vs. Kennesaw State
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovation in Teaching Showcase
    2. Logic Colloquium: Parasara Sridhar Duggirala
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Salon at the Benton: Re-seeing Race
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Candy Sushi
    3. Social Work Month
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Interstellar
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Science Bowl
    4. State Public Speaking Contest
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium UConn
    2. State 4-H Public Speaking Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Supporting Beginner Teacher Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Cartoon Art of Black Artists-ARTISTS ALLEY
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. Amplifying the Voices on the Ground
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Martian
    3. Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anais Mitchell
  1. 9pm
    1. Go Greek with Late Night
    2. Rockin' Jump
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
Control Panel