University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 6 2016Mon, Mar 7 2016Tue, Mar 8 2016Wed, Mar 9 2016Thu, Mar 10 2016Fri, Mar 11 2016Sat, Mar 12 2016
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Softball vs. Michigan State
  1. 11am
    1. Edit-a-thon, Art+Feminism
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
    2. Softball vs. TBD
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Read Across America
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Men's Basketball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Ebene Quartet
    2. Small Choirs Concert: “Circle of Life”
  1. 4pm
    1. Shanghai Acrobats
  1. 5pm
    1. Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
  1. 8pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. ResLife Housing Selection - Pick Times
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass Sale
    2. Qinglin Hu - Dissertation proposal
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prezi - Collaborative Presenting Unleashed
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. International Day
    3. International Day
    4. MBB Journal Club - Dr. B. Hao
    5. MCB Related Proposal: Kunal Arunkumar Dolas
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cairo’s Tahrir Square, 2011: An Eyewitness to Revolution
    2. Carol Gray, "Cairo's Tahrir Square, 2011"
    3. Fall 2016 Course Registration Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Patrick Heidkamp, "Economic & Social Rights in US"
    2. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. LKS - Guest Speaker
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mar. 7: Cesar Nufio (University of Colorado)
    2. UCS Film Series: City of God
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. RESCHEDULED: Thesis Series, Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    3. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #3
    2. Professional Networking Event Sponsored by PepsiCo
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. The Fight for Equality: Speak Out
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. Sport and Special Event Evacuation Training and Exercise
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. GAP School for Fruit and Vegetable Producers Course
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole C. Jones Young
    2. Employer of the Day: Virtus
    3. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    4. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    5. LKS - Glass Sale
    6. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Kevin Bohacs, ExxonMobil
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Harrison Kim (University of Illinois)
  1. 12pm
    1. Clinical Research Seminar Series: Mark Metersky
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    4. MBB WIP - Dipika Gupta
    5. UConn Spirit Awards Ceremony
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Teresita Padilla-Benavides, UMass Medica
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fall 2016 Course Registration Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. "Indentured: The Inside Story of the Rebellion Against the N
    2. AAC Workshop - Stress Management
    3. Finding an Internship
    4. Finding Your Path Through Your Passion
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Stephen Tsang
    6. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche: Narcos
    2. ColSA & Cafe con Leché: Narcos (Netflix Original)
    3. DIA Meeting
    4. Sustainable Food and Environmental Systems Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Free Talk: “Knowing What to Eat, Refusing to Swallow It"
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Jericho Brown: Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting
    6. True Colors Conference TLC Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Huskies on the Move: Life in Hartford Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture with Kohl's
    2. Exploring Careers in Sports
    3. Men's Project
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Kappa Phi Lambda Founders' Day
  1. 7am
    1. CPES Energy, Environment & Economic Development Conference
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Conference & Eco-Marketplace
    2. Sport and Special Event Evacuation Training and Exercise
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Intersectional Feminism 101
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zheng Ren
    2. Ignite Day
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. LKS - Glass Sale
    5. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Mollmann
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Dr. Brooks Bowden - DPP Speaker Series
    3. Lunch & Learn - Pergola Winners
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alex Jackson
    5. Social Workers’ Network
    6. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: Rachel Kallen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
    2. Service Learning Community Partnerships
  1. 1pm
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity"
    2. Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Stamford Campus Director
    2. Dept PS faculty meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd Distinguished Microbiologist Lecture
    2. Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy Formation Meeting
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Seth Blackshaw
    4. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Yadong Yin, UC Riverside
  1. 4:30pm
    1. MassChallenge: Want to Join the most startup-friendly accele
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. NCPA Meeting
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Environmental Careers Night
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. MPA Fast-Track Advising Session-Storrs
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
    2. ALD Arts and Crafts Night
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Blacklight Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 7:45am
    1. LKS - Breakfast
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Conference & Eco-Marketplace
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. LKS - Glass Sale
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-CT Judicial Internship Recruiter
    2. Career Center Presents-The Shade Store Open House
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Ionnis Kevrekidis (Princeton
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. GPSR Student Advising Session for Summer & Fall courses
    3. Lecture: Being Out in the Workplace: Freedom and Barriers
    4. SNOW DATE: Social Workers’ Network
    5. Workshop: Preparing for the LSAT
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Conversations: Exploring Urban Planning as a Career
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Seth Noar
    2. Social Talk Series: Seth Noar
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. UKNIT CLUB
    3. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. NE Society of American Foresters
    2. Webinar: Living Shorelines in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA Student Advising Session - courses next year
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Webinar - Living Shorelines
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Todd Barry
    2. Foreign and Subsidiary Sales in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar Series: Soniya Assundani
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Howard
    3. CHHD Colloquium
    4. Designing Interventions to be Culturally Relevant
    5. Dodd Center Spring Exhibition Grand Opening
    6. Indian Foreign Policy Guest Lecture by Manu Bhagavan
    7. Mar. 10: Jeff Doyle (Cornell)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chaoran Wang, Hren Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Pharmacy Day at the Capitol
  1. 6pm
    1. Allyship & Identity: screening of RENT
    2. Between Women discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rho Chi Induction Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ain't I a Woman!
    2. Ain't I A Woman!
    3. Ain't I a Woman!
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 7:45am
    1. LKS - Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Seeking Safety: Treatment for PTSD and Substance Abuse
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Molly Cummings
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Molly Cummings
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. SNPhA - World Kidney Day
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Biophysical Society Meeting Overview
    2. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
    3. Zeus Simeoni Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense by Brandon Russell
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Russell
    3. Logic Colloquium: Alberto Marcone (Udine)
  1. 4pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Charles Coey
  1. 6pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing The Winter Milky Way
    2. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
    2. State 4-H Dairy/Beef Day
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
Control Panel