University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 13 2016Mon, Nov 14 2016Tue, Nov 15 2016Wed, Nov 16 2016Thu, Nov 17 2016Fri, Nov 18 2016Sat, Nov 19 2016
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Gazillion Bubble Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Justina Strycharz, flute
  1. All Day
    1. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    2. National Black MBA
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. Using the DSM 5: Case Studies & Multiculturally Competent
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Stamford: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Specific Aims Section Writing Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting It Done: Strategies for Writing and Productivity
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Women Warriors of the Southern Cone - Colloquium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Nursing Major Information Session
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Entrepreneurs Meetup
    2. UConn vs Florida State Women's Basketball
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Income Tax School for Practitioners
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cancelled- Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 8:30am
    1. Drought Listening Session for Agriculture
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 10am
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Philanthropy Day
  1. 12pm
    1. CMHC Medical Prescriber Meeting and Educational Session
    2. Snackin' with SUBOG - A Whole Latte Fall
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Diana Boyer
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Diana Tietjens Meyers
    3. LingLunch by Sabine Laszakovits
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nashaat Mazrui
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "The Clay Bird"
    2. Human Rights Film Series: The Clay Bird
  1. 4pm
    1. "Field of Schemes" Author Event
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sports- Neil deMause
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Irene Newton
    5. Sandy Grande: UConn Political Theory Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Building Meeting
    2. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Career in Sport Networking Night
    2. IMA Meeting
    3. Race and Revolution
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Geosciences/Geography
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 1
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Preoperative Conference for Melanoma
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenqiao Song
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Fuller
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Emotional Intelligence for Queer Individuals
    4. Recruiter in Lobby: H.D. Segur
    5. The World of Yesterday: Works of S.Y. Agnon
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jeremy Heis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Shakespeare's Battle Scenes
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Marijuana: America's Fastest Growing Public Policy
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Professional Programs Info Session
    2. Rongchao Jin, Carnegie Mellon
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. D.A.R.T.S. workshop: Kink 101
    3. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie Screening: "Resistance", a documentary
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. The Latest on Private Capital
    4. World Antibiotic Awareness Week at UConn
  1. 6pm
    1. Blaze Fundraiser
    2. Resilience Film Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Sound Future: An Open Forum for Shaping the Long Island So
    2. A Sound Future: Long Island Sound Blue Plan Open Forum
    3. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Jewish and Chinese Humor
    2. Puppet Forum with Max Schumann and Clare Dolan
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 7:30am
    1. Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC)
    2. Growing Vegetables and Small Fruit in Tunnels
    3. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
    2. Target Corporation - Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Digital Humanities Reading Group: Revolution and the Digital
  1. 3pm
    1. The Great American Smokeout
    2. The Innovation Connection
  1. 4pm
    1. Birth Weight & Cognitive Development in India
    2. John Willis (Duke)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Provost's Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement
    2. UConn Recovery Community Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Claudia Turro, OSU
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. ISSS Brown Bag Dinner: Ready for Winter!
    3. Panel Discussion with Accounting Professor
    4. School of Pharmacy Application Workshop
    5. Thanksgiving Feast
    6. UConn Brain and Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Pop Culture Jeopardy, hosted by Among Men
    2. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts Movie Premiere
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 2
    2. UConn vs. Baylor Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Senior Panel
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn vs. Loyola Marymount Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Great American Smoke-out
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. Senior Scoop: Flavor Finalists
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #10 - The Unintended Effect of Rebates
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
    3. Social Work Career Planning Program
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Luncheon Update
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focused Friday
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anne Borsai
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Travis Grosser
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeremy Heis (C-ALPHA, UC Irvine)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: The Story of the Question
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by David Lightfoot (Georgetown University)
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Maine Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Keb' Mo' Band
  1. All Day
    1. Equestrian Team Show
    2. NCTE Annual Convention
    3. NWP Annual Meeting
    4. UConn Football at Boston College
  1. 1pm
    1. The Botany of Thanksgiving
Control Panel