University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  2. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  3. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  4. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  5. 8:30am
    1. Confined Space
  6. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Open VR
    3. Skeletal Biology Joint Seminar: Laurence Legeai-Mallet
    4. UConn ECE Library Media Specialists Workshop 10-3-18
  7. 10am
    1. A Community of Practice of Spiritual Traditions
    2. Exploring the World of Herbal Teas
    3. J-1 Scholar Training for Academic Departments
    4. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    5. Pumpkin Painting
  8. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  9. 11:30am
    1. CHHD Brown Bag Lunch- Speaker Esther Keino, EdD
  10. 11:45am
    1. HACHA
  11. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: UConn's MSW Program & CMHA
    2. Cell Biology Joint Seminar: Geoffrey Pitt
    3. Coffee With A Cop
    4. Commuter Appreciation Week: Not All Heroes Wear Capes
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Molly James
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sharoar
    8. OccMed Colloquium Series
    9. PublishingNOW! With Andrew Beck & Andrew Weckenmann
    10. Social work education's role in voter turnout
  12. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag Colloquium: Routledge Editors
    2. History Wednesday Workshop
  13. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Weight-Based Bullying in Youth
  14. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  15. 2pm
    1. Coffee with a Cop
    2. Developing and Building Online Tests, Quizzes, and Exams in
  16. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Dave Bergbreiter, Texas A&M
  17. 3pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
  18. 3:30pm
    1. "Epigenetic Pharmacotherapy for Substance Use Disorder"
    2. Colloquium: Dr. Marie Coppola
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  19. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kate Grandjean
    3. PNB Seminar Series
  20. 4:30pm
    1. Children and Domestic Violence
    2. Gentle Yoga
  21. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  22. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Free STD Testing
    4. Info Session: Healthcare Consultancy Group
    5. Info Session: Northwestern Mutual
    6. Interviewing Lab
    7. LLM ISIP Career Fair & NY Symplicity Info Session
  23. 5:30pm
    1. "Sacred Water: Standing Rock" Part II Screening & Discussion
    2. Sacred Water:Standing Rock Film Screening & Discussion
  24. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Map & Compass 101
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
    4. True Colors Conf Info Session
  25. 6:15pm
    1. 3rd Connecticut Urban & Transportation Film Festival
  26. 6:30pm
    1. unmasking masculinity
  27. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Where Do I Go for that? (Asking for help)
  28. 7:30pm
    1. Compania Flamenca Eduardo Guerrero- Flamenco Passion
  29. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Student Union Standup Series
  30. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #2
Control Panel