University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 25 2018Mon, Mar 26 2018Tue, Mar 27 2018Wed, Mar 28 2018Thu, Mar 29 2018Fri, Mar 30 2018Sat, Mar 31 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Kayak Water Polo
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. 2nd Annual Canine 5K
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Worldfest 2018
  1. 2pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 8am
    1. ECE English Spring Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Eat This, Not That (Commuter Style)
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Application Materials Due
    2. MAKERS: Women Who Make America - Part Three
    3. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Music Mondays featuring "Walt Woodward and Friends"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Maria Chrysochoou
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The End of the World and the Beginning of Hasidic Literature
  1. 1pm
    1. Anuradha Annaswamy
    2. BUSN Career Monday - TTI and Northwestern Mutual
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Institute Gladstein Lecture
    2. Science and Society: MCB Seminar
    3. SEWing Circle - Sandy Goldberg (Northwestern)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. POLS Thesis Workshop Dinner for Next Year’s Thesis Writers
  1. 5pm
    1. Environmental Metanoia Film Series
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution
  1. All Day
    1. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection 2
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Computational Design of Core-shell Nanostructu
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. KSA's 2nd Annual Street Food Festival
    3. LCL Graduate Student Lecture Series - Vialcary Crióstomo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Del Visco
  1. 12pm
    1. Digital Activisms and Queering Human Rights in India
    2. Interviewing: Answering Tough Questions
    3. Lecture on Implementation Science with David Fiellin, M.D.
    4. Literacy Lab
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - A Poetry Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching that course again? Using reflection to improve your
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
    2. MCB Seminar: Dr. Arturo Casadevall, Johns Hopkins University
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesday - NatWest Markets and Barnum Financial
    2. Eyzaguirre Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. EEB Careers Forum
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Info Session: Navy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Etiquette Dinner
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Keith Stavely and Kathleen Fitzgerald
    4. Rainbow Center Town Hall
  1. 7pm
    1. GBLSS SPeaker Series
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    3. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series: Seminar 4
    4. MIXED Representation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Sax Quartet - Waterbury
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens AND Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to Hybrid/Blended Courses
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Fair
    2. UConn@COP Climate Change Cafe
  1. 11am
    1. Brownfields from Start to Finish - Avoiding Pitfalls
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Timothy R. Bussey
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations-Sundel & Milford
    2. Career Pathways: Independent School Teaching, Data Analysis
    3. Lecture: Doing queer studies in India
    4. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    5. Radiation Training for Users (Initial)
    6. Scholars In Cancer Lecture Series- Christian Jobin, Ph.D.
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Economic Sanctions and Carbonization of Target Economies
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jared Henderson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lu Li
    2. Research & Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - A Two-Part Class on the Food Waste Epidemic
    2. CLIR - Second-Part of the Class on the Food Waste Epidemic
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Building Rapport in the Classroom
    3. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Open House on Service in Academia
    3. Specifications Grading: Maximizing Student Learning and Moti
    4. The cognitive and neural architecture of the human language
    5. UConn WINS: Women in Science
    6. Women Development Workers in Eastern India
  1. 4pm
    1. CHHD Spring Colloquium Series Event--Dr. Letitia Naigles
    2. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    3. James Beebe Research Talk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CAHNR Awards and Honors Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Digital Directions
    2. Postcards from Reality: Alumni Musings on Their First Jobs
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. Amy LaBossier and Chris Grosso Book Signing
    3. Book Club
    4. Education Abroad 101
    5. True Colors Conference Info/Feedback Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Development and Peacebuilding in the West Bank
    2. The 55th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 7:30pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Webinar: The Medical School Personal Statement
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lockout/Tagout
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Nanofluidic Technologies For Cancer Treatment
    2. The Peace Process in Colombia:
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Fair
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Annual Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Hehl
    3. LCL Graduate Student Lecture Series - Dina Rivera
    4. The Borgen Project Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations- Auerfarm & Oakhill Camps
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    3. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
    4. Working for International NGOs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: William Darrow
    2. Lunch and Learn with Professor Joel Blatt
    3. The Challenges of Carlo and Nello Rosselli to Mussolini
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing Communications Skills through Improv
    2. The 55th Annual Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Roundtable Discussion with William Darrow, PhD
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Internships, Co-Ops and Communication
    2. The Changing Landscape of Retail
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anne Clark (SUNY Binghamton)
    2. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    3. NPPD Cybersecurity Student & Recent Graduate Webinar
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nick Wu, West Virginia University
  1. 5pm
    1. Grassroots Campaigns Info Session
    2. LGBTQ+ In The Workplace
  1. 5:30pm
    1. At the Broken Places Panel Discussion and Book Signing
    2. Info Session: Banker's Life
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
    3. Today's Emerging Markets - A Panel Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Combos: The Swinging Sixties
  1. 9pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Rob DeConto
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Blockchain Applications in Insurance
    2. Viola Master Class: Steven Tenenbom
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ananta Ghimire
  1. 2pm
    1. Doug Tallamy: Restoring Nature's Relationship
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Group: Gregory Scontras (UC Irvine) - C-ALPHA exchange
  1. 5pm
    1. Nathan Giordano, string bass
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Jumanji
    2. She Kills Monsters
  1. 11pm
    1. Jumanji
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Metanoia for The Environment & UConn Ecology and Evolu
    3. UConn Metanoia for the Environment: Making Insects
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 4pm
    1. Saving My Tomorrow
  1. 5pm
    1. Grant Eagleson & Justin Clapis, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
    2. She Kills Monsters
  1. 11pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Control Panel