University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 29 2019Mon, Sep 30 2019Tue, Oct 1 2019Wed, Oct 2 2019Thu, Oct 3 2019Fri, Oct 4 2019Sat, Oct 5 2019
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    2. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 11am
    1. Men's Soccer vs Wesleyan
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: A Jazz Buffet
  1. 6:36pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Informal Tea
  1. All Day
    1. Change Grant Application Deadline
    2. CP2019
    3. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 12am
    1. Drop deadline
    2. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Deadline
  1. 7am
    1. CP2019
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieqiong Gao
  1. 11:30am
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Katherine DiScipio
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Just Breathe Workshop
    2. Mental Health Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dennis M. Ndaya
    2. Pet Therapy
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Black Caribs, Indigeneity, and Resistance in 18th Century St. Vincent
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Chern-Yamabe problem
      Mehdi Lejmi (CUNY)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free Workshop: “Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study”
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe
    2. Youth Led Movements: Making Waves in Today's Political Climate
  1. All Day
    1. DEC Preconference
    2. Division for Early Childhood Annual International Conference
    3. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    4. Lead for America Fellowship Due Date
    5. UConn ECE Class Rosters
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. octoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dongliang Wang
  1. 11am
    1. Resume & Cover Letter Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Diversity: The Key to Becoming a Champion
    2. Evaluating Journal Quality
    3. Facilitation of discussions, in class and online
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    5. MCB Dissertation Defense: Jason Pattis
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Predrag Dojcinovic
    2. Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
    3. SafeHaven Workshop: “Voiceless” Documentary
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays- Stanley Black & Decker & CVS Health
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Event
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Britt Koskella
  1. 4pm
    1. Talking to professors workshop
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Annual Fall Intramural Negotiation Competition (AFINC) Finals
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    4. Karaoke Night!
    5. True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
    6. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. PRIDE meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Slalom)
    2. Sex, Gambling & Luck: A Startup Primer
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Class Rosters
    2. ZERO TO THREE Annual Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
    5. Webinar - Power Grid Modernization Certificate
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natali Naveh
    2. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Natali Sobel Naveh
    3. Prepare for the Fair Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Proportion of ordinary curves in characteristic p
      Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masab Ahmad
    2. Faculty Workshop: Anne Rajotte, Head of Reference Services, Library, UConn Law
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Elamin
    4. Resume Lab
    5. Social Media Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Agolli
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Graduate Student Teaching Brown Bag Forum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students
    4. Davida Jae Schiffer - MA Thesis Defense
    5. Neag School of Education Prospective Student Information Session
    6. SLHS Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee with a Cop
    2. Digital Humanities & Media Studies talk: Annette Vee, "Algorithmic Writers and Implications for Literacy"
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Besnik Bajrami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Harvard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Early Childhood Development Information Session
    2. Faculty Strategic Framework Focused Group Conversation
    3. Former Congressman Patrick Kennedy on Mental Health and Addiction Recovery
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    5. Patrick Kennedy: Mental Health is Essential Health
    6. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
    2. Uconn Police Department's Understanding Hate & Bias Crimes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students - Evening Division
    2. Exploring Careers in Social Work
    3. Social Work Meet and Greet
    4. UCAPP Info Session
    5. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 17th Problem
      Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    2. Managing 2 Campuses Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Class Rosters
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Native Plants and Pollinators Conference
    2. UConn ECE LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Nishiyama
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Panel on the Future of Work: Closing the Skills Gap
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kyle Harrington
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. Backfire! A $15 Dollar Minimum Wage is Devastating to the Poor
    3. NEW DATE! Lect: Understanding Suicide Risks Among LGBT Veterans in VA Care
    4. NIH NRSA Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
    5. Out-to-Lunch "Understanding Suicide Risks among LGBT Veterans in VA Care"
    6. Pardons Clinic Training
    7. School of Engineering Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:45pm
    1. MSW/MBA Joint Degree Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Mid-term reflection and formative assessment
    2. NBC Sports College Career Day - Women's Network @ NBC Sports
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anny Chung (Utah State University)
    2. Meet and Greet with Dean Juli Wade
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
      Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Fun Night
    2. AAC FUN NIGHT
    3. BNS Seminar - Marta Miquel, PhD
    4. UCIS and ASL Depatment Open House
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. SSS Croatia Study Abroad Symposium
    3. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Croatia
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. Palace Presents Frank Warren: PostSecret
    2. Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble: Sketches of Spain
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
    2. Inauguration of Thomas Katsouleas
    3. UConn ECE Ambassador Verification Form due
    4. UConn ECE Class Rosters
  1. 8am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Special Education Summit
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Competition Presentation Day
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. President's Inauguration Faculty Presentations
  1. 10:30am
    1. Goldwater Scholarship Information Session and Panel discussion
  1. 10:45am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Info Session
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Wiley
    5. Teacher as student: using different kinds of scholarship to refresh your practice
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Acker
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Éno Agolli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Sudha Srinivasan, Ph.D.
    3. Geography Colloquium - Scott Kelley
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dedeo and Podgorski
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Unsupervised learning and the tSNE (t-distributed stochastic neighborhood embedding) algorithm
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Isaac Larsen
    2. Lunchtime Seminar, Sheila Hayre, Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Quinnipiac University
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qixing Wang
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Infinite-dimensional Carnot groups
      Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
    2. Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Hadi Valizadeh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: TBA
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Monsters versus the Dream Universe: the Axiom of Choice in Analysis
      Nathaniel Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Kyle Johnson
    2. SSS Czech Republic Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Case Competition Award Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Alex Mika: Major Issues (A Musical Stand-Up Comedy)
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 7am
    1. Mountain Biking Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. 2019 UConn Sports Analytics Conference!!
    2. Discover the Estuary Ecosystems of Long Island Sound
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef at Farmers Market
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Literary Festival
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
    4. Women's Rugby vs. URI
  1. 11am
    1. Science Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Rainbow Hike
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    3. Men's Rugby vs URI
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
Sun, Oct 6 2019Mon, Oct 7 2019Tue, Oct 8 2019Wed, Oct 9 2019Thu, Oct 10 2019Fri, Oct 11 2019Sat, Oct 12 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 8am
    1. Dressage Home Show
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Attend the TEDxUConn Conference on October 6th
    2. TEDxUConn Fall 2019 Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Olympics
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Trinity
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Introduction to Bitcoin Inverse Futures
      Bin Zou (UCONN)
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop
    2. U.S. Air Force JAG Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Rigidity of Hyperbolic Space
      Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Winner's Club Celebration
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H. G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar
    2. SSS Costa Rica Study Abroad Symposium
    3. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Costa Rica
  1. 4pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. An Interfaith Conference featuring Reverend Bill Gaventa
    3. Email Organization
    4. Pre-Fair Mixer
    5. Pre-Fair Mixer
    6. Rainbow Center is closed in preparation for Keynote
    7. Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hypnotist: Chris Jones!
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
    2. Service in Storrs: Leaders in Local Non-Profit Work
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Center 2019 Annual Keynote Speaker
  1. 7:30pm
    1. High School Outreach Meeting
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jen-Hau Yang
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program Info Session
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Fall Fun Festival
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Don't Fry Your Engine
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cassie Zerbe
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done
    4. Graduate School Fair
    5. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    6. MBB Seminar: Dr. Ranajeet Ghose
    7. MCB Dissertation Defense: Cassie Zerbe
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. CSLS 1L Rep Elections
    3. Doing Psychedelic Anthropology in the Peruvian Amazon
    4. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    5. Ling Lunch - Fenger/Harðarson
    6. LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
    7. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society General Body Meeting
    8. SafeHaven: Men & Masculinity “Unpacking the Box”
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Awareness Week Theme: Resumes
    2. Career Tuesdays-Dell/EMC & The Hartford
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Howe
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Scalable Clustering
      Guojon Gan
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Listen to the Experts: Graduate School Admissions Representative Panel Presentation
    2. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representatives Panel Presentation
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sevinc Ercan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "The Black Avenger in Atlantic Culture" a talk with Gregory Pierrot
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience
    2. Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace - Latinx
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Information Session
    4. Neag School of Education Info Session
    5. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Connecticut Hispanic Bar Association October Meeting
    4. Distressed? Come DE-Stress
    5. Get Seeded
    6. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    7. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    8. Justin Torres Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-in-Residence Reading
    9. Justin Torres Reading
    10. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (UTC)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Pizza and Research Conversations
    2. Queerness in Latinx Communities
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School of Business Alumni Executive Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Grads & Young Professionals Writing Retreat
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cristina Mullin
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties
      Wanlin Li (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Fall Tertulia Lunch Lecture Series
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Here's the Deal, Fire Safety
    3. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah Salois
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Marcy J. Balunas, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series : Diane Quinn
    4. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Diane Quinn, Social Psychology Program
    5. Nutritional Sciences major information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kevin Weeks, University of North Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Major Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
    2. Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series - Dr. Emmanouil Anagnostou
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Google Resume & Interview Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 7th Problem
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    2. Rheumatology Visiting Speaker Grand Rounds
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar
    4. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Google Tech Talk: The Art of Clean Code
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Morning Jackpot
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Mental Health Resource Fair
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. Discussing Your Mental Health with Your Empoyer
    2. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
    3. Teaching & Learning Through Campus Collections
    4. Teaching and Learning Through Campus Collections
    5. TIME & LOCATION CHANGE - Neuroscience Seminar Series - Levine
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Felicia Pratto
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sarah Ketchen Lipson, PhD, EdM
    3. Lecture: Interpretive Ambiguity of Gender & Sexual Orientation in Schubert’s Erlkönig
    4. National Coming Out Day
    5. School of Business Prospective Student Information Session
    6. Uconn Waterbury Business Society: Professional Cover Letters and Resume
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: CNC Software
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fall 2019 UConn Stamford Career Fair
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. LCL Graduate Student Professional Development Workshop: Preparing for the Job Market
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sandra Correa (Mississippi State University) ()
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Sashank Pisupati, PhD
    2. Book launch for "Tethered Fates Companies, Communities, and Rights at Stake" by Shareen Hertel, Associate Professor of Political Science and Human Rights
    3. Looking Ahead- Selecting Courses
  1. 5pm
    1. College Mental Health: Equity and Allyship
    2. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Film Screening: Orisha Devotion
    4. Full-Time MBA Preview Event
    5. Google Tech Challenge
    6. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    7. World Mental Health Day panel discussion - "College Mental Health: Equity & Allyship"
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Author Talk with Stephanie Burt
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. SFA Collaborative Project: TIME
    2. Sonidos Unidos Open Mic
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Find Hugo
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
    2. Diversity in GME
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Schery Umanzor
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Yu
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Software Carpentry Workshop: Programming in R and Project Management with Github
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    3. Graduate Student Seminar
    4. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Paulo Verardi
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Melina West, Ph.D.
    3. Geography Graduate Student Summer Research Experiences
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dziedzic and Villafano
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Connections on Manifolds; an Invitation to Riemannian Geometry
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. School of Engineering Prospective Student Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Growth of harmonic functions on lattices and nilpotent groups
      Gabor Lippner (Northeastern University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Introduction to Rough Path Theory
      Guang Yang (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    2. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture with Catherine Flowers
    3. Colloquium, Claire Horisk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Affinity Group Mixer
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 9am
    1. Pinning Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
    6. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Earth Science Fair
    2. Women's Rugby vs. UMass
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Family Weekend Event
    2. Welcome UConn Families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Open House
    2. Men's Rugby vs Fairfield
    3. Men's Soccer vs UConn B
    4. The Cherry Orchard
    5. White Coat Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Hasan Minhaj Live
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs Bridgewater State
Sun, Oct 13 2019Mon, Oct 14 2019Tue, Oct 15 2019Wed, Oct 16 2019Thu, Oct 17 2019Fri, Oct 18 2019Sat, Oct 19 2019
  1. All Day
    1. NACEP National Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Homecoming Parade Build
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Homecoming Parade
    3. Women's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 11am
    1. Men's Soccer vs Coast Guard Academy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Apple Picking!
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Commemoration of the Jewish Community in Rhodes, Greece
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Men's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 2pm
    1. Cirque Mechanics
    2. The Cherry Orchard
    3. Women's Lacrosse vs. UMass
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs Family Weekend Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. NACEP National Conference
    2. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Submission Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah Pound
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lee Mazurek
    3. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Measures on Orlicz Spaces
      Niushan Gao (Ryerson University)
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
    2. The Persistence of Myth: Brazil's Undead Racial Democracy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Just Breathe
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Oliver Sawi
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Hyperbolic metric on punctured Riemann surfaces
      Junqing Qian (UCONN)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Miami, FL - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. Al-Andalus: A Musical Journey
    2. Al-Andalus: A Musical Journey
    3. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    4. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indigneous Peoples Day Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
    2. PALs Mentoring Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    3. NACEP National Conference
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8:30am
    1. Living in Las Americas: Migration and Communities
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. NCAPPS Stakeholder Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 11am
    1. LinkedIn Basics
    2. The Clothesline Project
    3. The Renaissance of the Renaissance: on the Birth of Colonialism. A talk by Prof. Giuseppe Gazzola
  1. 12pm
    1. Fat Talk Free Week
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Sanford Levinson
    2. Ling Lunch - Nadine Theiler
    3. Play By Play: Munchkin
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
    5. School of Social Work Information Session
    6. WE STAND UP: presented by the UConn Police
    7. What Do they Talk About? Narratives of Ugandan Women on Facebook
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Trumpf & Harnham & State of Connecticut Auditors of Public Accounts
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Poe as Photographic Subject
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Face to Face, Brain to Brain: Exploring the Mechanisms of Dyadic Social Interactions
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Jane Street Trading Desk Operations Program
    4. Solidarity Hour
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chris Dowd: Irish and Pop Culture
  1. 3pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Olga Anczukow, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. A CHRONICLE OF HOPE Revisiting the Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda
    2. E-mail Organization
    3. Lecture: "'You're My Soul Song': How Soul Changed Country Music"
    4. Microsoft Excel Advanced
    5. Why the impeachment clause is a failure (Sanford Levinson, University of Texas Law School)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Native American in Museums
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQIA+ & Greek Life Presentation
    2. Pathways to Business
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Sport Management Info Session
    3. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. University of Connecticut Alumni Association Annual Meeting & Awards Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Michael Swanwick Reading
    2. XcellR8@UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant & Royal Tea
    2. IMA Meeting (Yale)
    3. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    4. Tough Tea Time
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    2. UConn ECE European History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Costa Rica - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Expo
    2. Free Flu Shots
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 11:30am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. HACHA: Alternative Hour for a Hospitable Community of Border-Crossing Academics
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kristin Collins, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
    3. Fat Talk Free Week
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Marta Carreton and Jorge Gallego
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ramasamy
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change meeting
    2. Oct. HIST Faculty Meeting
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Talk Series: Brandi Simonsen
    4. Human Rights Law Association Presents: Rights Krispies - Right to a Safe Climate
    5. Optional Practical Training Workshop
    6. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Beginning of Animal Domestication
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. HistAnalytic Talk: Krzysztof Czerniawski (Warsaw) on Wittgenstein and Alethic Pluralism
  1. 2pm
    1. Sea Level Rise Affecting Road Flooding & Marsh Migration along the Connecticut Coast
  1. 3pm
    1. Stand Out From The Crowd
    2. UConn Hartford Part-time Jobs Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Applying to Grad School: Graduate Student Panel Presentation
    2. Beyond UConn: Applying to Graduate School - Current Graduate Students Panel
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    4. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kornel Chang
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Jeffrey R. Holt
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Rebecca Traister: Women's Anger and Social Change
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Dawnland" Scrennning and Discussion
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    3. Navigating US Job and Internship Search Panel
    4. Research Connections
    5. Research Connections
    6. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 8th Problem
      Brandon Alberts (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop
    2. Breastfeeding Class
    3. Fall Honors Ceremony
    4. MSBAPM Advanced Analytics Event & Networking Reception
    5. The Illusionists
    6. UConn Health Employee Recognition Dinner
    7. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film, Residente by Rene Perez
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Systems Engineering for Safety-Critical Cyber Physical Systems Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Borders of Belonging: Struggle and Solidarity in Mixed-Status Immigrant Families
    2. Borders of Belonging: Struggle and Solidarity in Mixed-Status Immigrant Families
    3. SLRDG - Sarah Sparks
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Verma
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Froehlich
    2. ECOM Spotlight Dr. Emily Myers
    3. ECOM Spotlight: Emily Myers
    4. Fat Talk Free Week
    5. Graduate Systems Engineering Online Info Session via WebEx
    6. Quinektikut Blanket Exercise
    7. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn WinS Lunchtime Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Is Abortion the New Eugenics?
    2. Lecture: Intimate Partner Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. EISP Class
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Matthew Krzywda, Airgas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brian Sedio (UT Austin)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Unfitted finite element methods for PDEs posed on stationary and evolving surfaces
      Maxim Olshanskii (U of Houston)
  1. 4pm
    1. Agile in Business Analytics
    2. Fighting for Dignity: Migrant Lives at Israel’s Margins - Book launch and panel discussion
    3. iStudy
    4. iStudy Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Do Americans Love or Hate the Jews? Intermarriage and Antisemitism in the 21st Century
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    3. Intermarriage and Antisemitism in the 21st Century – Bruce Phillips
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Dare To Self-Care
    2. Grand Opening of "Immaterial Remains" & "Army Ants and their Guest"
    3. Immaterial Remains: Can You Preserve a Shadow
  1. 7pm
    1. Accenture Info Session
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Breast Cancer Support Group
    4. Infertility Peer Support Group
    5. Movie Night!
    6. Pizza and Pick Times
    7. UConn Stamford's Talent Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. We Banjo 3
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Festive Airs and Dances
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Auster
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Author & Article Metrics
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Li
    3. Fat Talk Free Week
    4. Homecoming Tailgate
    5. LGBTQ+ Center Awareness Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Uegaki 2018
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Barbara Mellone
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Jeffrey Burke, Ph.D.
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Brundin and Vijayan
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      A variational approach to standing pulse solutions of a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Yemane Asmerom
  1. 1pm
    1. The World in Classroom - Project based Learning for Cultural Understanding
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      An Introduction to Caloric Measure
      Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Holonomy of Riemannian Manifolds and Berger's Classification
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (The 2019 Nobel Prize in Physics)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Prague
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. Science Straight Up
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Award Night and Annual Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Barrister's Ball
    2. Heilig Memorial Concert Shai Wosner, piano
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Accounting Alumni Tailgate
  1. 7am
    1. Rock Climbing Weekend
  1. 8:30am
    1. James L. Goodwin Conservation Center
  1. 8:40am
    1. GROW Windham
    2. WAIM Loading Dock
  1. 8:50am
    1. Channel 3 Kids Camp
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Outings: West Rock Ridge Hike
    2. Mountain Biking
    3. UConn Hartford Campus Open House
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 10am
    1. 2019 Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Childbirth Preparation Class
    3. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    4. Prospective Student Info Session
    5. Worm Day with UConn Extension
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Witchcraft in Connecticut: Past & Present Persecution of the "Other"
  1. 1pm
    1. Narrative 4 Community Connection
  1. 2pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    2. Jacqueline Torres Book Signing
  1. 5pm
    1. Deparment of Geosciences Launch Celebration
Sun, Oct 20 2019Mon, Oct 21 2019Tue, Oct 22 2019Wed, Oct 23 2019Thu, Oct 24 2019Fri, Oct 25 2019Sat, Oct 26 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    2. Open House for Prospective Students
  1. 8:20am
    1. Channel 3 Kids Camp
  1. 8:40am
    1. WAIM Loading Dock
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Open House Volunteering
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 2pm
    1. Dragons Love Tacos and Other Stories
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: ¡España! An Afternoon of Spanish Song
  1. 4pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse Alumni Game
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Task Force Against Hate Speech
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. CT Public Health Association Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Human Rights and Educational Leadership Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Centering Youth Voices in Human Rights Education and Advocacy
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Cancelled: Lecture: "De las prolongaciones de lo humano: artefactos culturales y protocolos alternativos de la experiencia", by Luis Miguel Isava.
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Experience Innovation Expo
    3. Experience Innovation Expo
    4. MBB Journal Club: Socheata Lim
    5. UConn Winter Warmup Event
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Roots on Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Ellipticity of the Bartnik Boundary Conditions
      Zhongshan An(UCONN)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Case Competition
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Public Service Careers Panel
    2. Factset Info Session
    3. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    4. PAC - Weekly Mtg & Workplace Diversity Panel
    5. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CBA Energy, Public Utility and Communications Law Section: Energy in Space
    2. Contemporary Sci-Fi Genetics Science Mystery Movie Premiere with the producers at UCONN
    3. FREE ANYA Movie Screening
    4. S'mores Social for Commuters
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace-Asian American
  1. 6pm
    1. Center for Pharmaceutical Processing Research Meeting October 21-23
    2. Eight Eleven Group Info Session
    3. Goldenson Center for Actuarial Research Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Title IX Training for Fraternities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Global Health Trivia Night
  1. 8pm
    1. New York Jets and Patriots Travel Trip
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Inaugural Methodology & Methods Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 11am
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Acing the Interview
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Series: Movement and Healthy Eating as Medicine: Physical Therapy and Nutrition Support in Cancer Survivorship
    2. DPP Fast-Track Advising Session
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Delight Ministries Tabling Event
    3. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    4. Your Money Matters: A Financial Literacy Activity presented by Financial Aid Services
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-RJ Reynolds & CT General Assembly
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Past, Present, and Future of America’s Forest Birds
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE - The mathematical theory and the remaining challenges
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yale)
    2. Pet Therapy at the Rainbow Center
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Evaluating Job & Graduate School Offers
    2. Evaluating Offers: Job and Graduate School
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Oh Sung Kwon
  1. 4pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
    3. Strategies for Deeper Learning Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. UConn Food and Revolution: The Cuban Experience Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. "In the Thick" Live from Connecticut: Immigration
    2. AAASI 4100 Class
    3. Campus Bike Ride
    4. Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (EY)
    2. Postponed: Platonic Stargazing
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Culture is Not a Costume
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Center for Pharmaceutical Processing Research Industrial Advisory Board Meetin
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Marine Sciences Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Aggregate Stare Decisis with Kiel Brennan-Marquez, Associate Professor of Law and William T. Golden Scholar, UConn Law
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Kelly McGarry
    3. NO Neuroscience Journal Club
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
    6. UConn Law Fair
    7. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bontly
    2. What's in a Name? Metaphors and Cybersecurity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Nathaniel M. Rickles
    3. Community Organization Fair
    4. Community Organization Fair
    5. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
    6. Prospective Business Student Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Why Should We Care about Human Rights?
    3. LCL Colloquia Series: Ana MAria Marco "Theatre of crisis in Contemporary Spain"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David Lacy, SUNY Buffalo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. A Talk by Meredith Gold on Intimate Partner Abuse and Violence
    2. How Major is Your Major
    3. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Joseph Ulatowski
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Pang!
    3. Pang!
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 11th Problem
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Bridgeport Alumni Networking
    2. CAS Speaker Series - Wes Griffiths
    3. Just Breathe Workshop
    4. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    5. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    6. Weekly Bible Study
    7. Why Vote?
    8. William R. Davis Mock Trial Competition Finals
  1. 7pm
    1. True Justice Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Delta Zeta Founders' Day
    2. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    3. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. No Neuroscience Seminar
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Effective Job Search Strategies
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    5. InCHIP Lecture: Courtney D. Cogburn, Ph.D
    6. Lecture: Fight To Protect LGBTQ Youth From Conversion Therapy
    7. Strategic Framework Group Conversation
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting
    2. Engineering Career Thursday: BNL Industries
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stefan Sumsky
    2. Fall Festival
    3. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yoon Young Choi
    2. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Lawrence, Biocogent, LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Effective Job Search Strategies
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Weak solutions, strong solutions, and prediction of the future in Newtonian models
      Vladimir Sverak (U of Minnesota)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Settler Colonialism's Hiroshima," A Talk by Iyko Day
    2. Teale Lecture Series: Paul Ferraro
    3. Teale: Ending Extreme Poverty Without Endangering Ecosystems
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Session
    2. Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. "Forced into Genocide" Book Discussion with Adrienne Alexanian
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Leadership in Business Analytics Panel
    3. Minimally Invasive Surgery of the Foot and Ankle 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Career Night in Sport 2019
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Amanda Waters
    2. Drive-in-Movie Toy Story 4
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. True Justice Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. Critical & Historical Investigations into Women and Puppetry
    2. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Andy Peng Concert
  1. All Day
    1. FREE HuskyPrint Printing: Oct. 21-25
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn ECE English Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. ECE English Fall Conference
    3. ECE English Fall Conference
    4. Leveraging Municipal & Nonprofit Assets to Achieve Improved Community Outcomes: Governance & Collective Impact Strategies
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Drs. Neary & Mathews
    3. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Special talk
      On some 1d model equations
      Vladimir Sverak ( U of Minnesota)
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Bloom
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Xudong Yao
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dostie and Schiano
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Conformal mapping, Schwarzian derivative and accessory parameters
      Junqing Qian (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Deepthi Varghese
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Convenient Coordinates
      Brian Street (University of Wisconsin)
    2. HistAnalytic talk: Philip Ebert (Stirling) on Frege
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ala M Shaqra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ala Maher Shaqra
    3. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    4. Without Magic or Miracle: The 'Romance of Silence' and the Prehistory of Genderqueerness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Regularity of $$S_n$$-invariant monomial ideals
      Speaker:Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame)
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      d-bar Neumann problems and geometric applications in several complex variables
      Gunhee Cho (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Chunlei Guo, University of Rochester)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic Colloquim: Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Appreciation vs. Appropriation: Where do We Draw the Line?
  1. 8pm
    1. John Mulaney Travel Trip
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8am
    1. Fragile X Conference
    2. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. Autism Resource Fair
    2. Day Hiking
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Field Hockey Round-Robin
    2. Industry Immersion: Investment Banking
    3. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 12pm
    1. Pharmacy Scholarship Luncheon
    2. Piano Day
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. Hike for HASB
    3. Second Annual Pawtoberfest
  1. 2pm
    1. Lynn Davis Book Event
    2. The Three Little Pigs Build a Better House by Crabgrass Puppet Theatre
  1. 2:30pm
    1. American Son (Free Student and Educators Matinee)
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. Spooky Saturday
  1. 8pm
    1. Harlem 100
    2. The Wolves
Sun, Oct 27 2019Mon, Oct 28 2019Tue, Oct 29 2019Wed, Oct 30 2019Thu, Oct 31 2019Fri, Nov 1 2019Sat, Nov 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CASE/NASDSE 2nd Joint Conference "Racing Together Toward a Brighter Future"
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Fest
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Combos: Miles' Styles
  1. All Day
    1. Cash Handling Training Sign Up form Due (External)
    2. Last Day to Drop a Course
    3. Last day to drop or convert Pass/Fail to letter grade
  1. 8am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Final Presentations
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jianan Lin
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Community Conversations
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Diwali!
    2. MBB Journal Club: Kerry Silva
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Military Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Event
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Avitia
    2. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yingjie Liu
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry’ Seminar
      Existence of standing pulse solutions to a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee(UCONN)
  1. 3pm
    1. TESLaS 2019: Technology, Engineering, Science Latinx Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. Delight Freshman Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Introduction to the MPT - Multistate Practice Test (UBE bar exam)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Closure algebras that are existentially closed
      Philip Scowcroft (Wesleyan University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Expand Your Career Options
    3. Free Workshop: "Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study"
    4. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    5. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Corporate Law Panel & Networking Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Howard
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Networking 101
    3. Professional Photos
  1. 11am
    1. Senior Swag
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe – Talk by Rebecca Erbelding
    2. America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe – Talk by Rebecca Erbelding
    3. Heart to Heart
    4. Spooky Post-Mortem Cash Contributions Raise Tough Campaign Finance Questions
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
    2. Law School Career Forum
    3. Twenty Ways to Get and Keep a Job: Hosted by Dean Fisher
  1. 1pm
    1. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Marriage in Medieval England
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Planning Your Social Work Career
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      No Meeting Today
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Pet Therapy at The Natatorium
    4. Time Management within a Single Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Atrium Reserved Neuroscience @ Storrs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 23rd Annual Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium
    2. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Discrete and continuous Dirac systems and structured operators
      Alexander Sakhnovich (University of Vienna)
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour Party in the USA
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Christine Beck
  1. 4pm
    1. Stamford Career Tuesdays-Enterprise
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Cynthia Herbert-Bruschi Adams Book Talk
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Civil Rights to Human Rights: African American, West Indian and Puerto Rican Housing Struggles in Hartford County
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. FYE Blast
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    4. Navigating Your Career Journey
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Cigna)
    2. New Date!: Platonic Stargazing
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Holster Scholar Application Workshop & Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Blake Taylor Student Recital
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversation: US Sen Chris Murphy's Office, Amica, Healthcare Consultancy Group
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Singularities of generic projection hypersurfaces
      Takumi Murayama (Princeton University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Digital PawPrint Day!
    2. Faculty Workshop: Elise Boddie, Professor of Law, Henry Rutgers University Professor, Robert L. Carter Scholar, Rutgers Law School
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Emma Shipley and Halle Berger
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rheaume
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Siyanda Ntlabathi & Thoko Sipungu
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Christine Yantz
    4. Judicial Internships - The Nuts & Bolts
    5. SafeHaven Workshop: Sexual Assault Awareness for all Genders
  1. 1pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Behavioral Development and the Role of Instincts in Animals
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Emergency Preparedness
    2. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
    3. Lace Candles
  1. 2pm
    1. Amica Coffee Chats
    2. Astronomy Seminar
    3. InCHIP Virtual Meet ‘n’ Greet: UConn KIDS
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ella Mihailescu, University of Maryland/IBBR
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. The DMPTool and Data Management Plans
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GRAD faculty meeting
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Aiming Yu
    3. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. David Kenny
    4. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. David A. Kenny
    5. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Become an Ally to People in Recovery
    2. Faculty-Authored Books Reception
    3. Mathematical finance and applied probability seminar
      On pricing rules and optimal strategies in general Kyle-Back models
      Albina Danilova (London School of Economics)
    4. NCORE Webinar Series: Keeping the Dream Alive: A College-wide Approach to Embracing DREAMers
    5. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    4. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 19th Problem
      Damin Wu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Flag Football Event
    2. Global Atlantic Speaker Series
    3. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    4. Strategies for Deeper Learning Presentation
    5. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in STEM Research Panel
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - cancelled
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAHNR Admin Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Costume Contest
    2. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. "Unruly Women: Catherine of Siena, Gaspara Stampa, and a few others who couldn't keep their mouths shut." A talk by Prof. Jane Tylus (Professor of Italian and Comparative Literature (Yale University)
    2. Career Tricks & Treats Open House
  1. 11:30am
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Five Steps to Accelerate Economic Growth in Connecticut (Panel Discussion)
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT - Cancelled
  1. 12pm
    1. Halloween Event
    2. Neuro-Inflammation Seminar - Rosenberg
    3. The CTIN4SPIRE Seminar Series Hosts UConn Faculty Members
    4. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
    5. Workshop: IEEE Digital Library
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Prof. Alyx Mark (Wesleyan)
    2. Lecture: Queer Eroticisim as power, Blackness, Queer Abstractions, Body, Performance and Phenomenon
    3. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. MCB Related Proposal for Doctoral Degree: Stephen Hesler
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: Regeneron
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Teaching Creatively
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brandon Ogbunu (Brown University)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Adding Optionality
      Peter Carr (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Predictive Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
  1. 5pm
    1. Information Session: Regeneron
    2. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Spooky Night Social
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Costume Climb
  1. All Day
    1. Alumni Tailgate
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. Letters About Literature Submissions Open
    4. Sigma Phi Epsilon Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Coffee Hour
    2. School of Nursing Pain Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Companyon Ventures
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Emily Lemagie
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cauble
    2. DPP Professional Development Series: The 21st Century Job Search
    3. Ghosts, Goblins and Idioms: Learn Halloween Expressions with ISSS
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Michael J. O'Neill
    2. Convocation
    3. Geography Colloquium: Heidi Dierssen
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Kejriwal and Gosselin
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      A classification of isogeny-torsion graphs
      Garen Chiloyan
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Chris Kennedy (Chicago)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Friday Film Feature - Martial Arts!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Summer in Toulouse Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. East Asia Studies Working Papers
    3. MCB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Eisenbud-Green-Harris Conjecture for quadratic ideals
      Speaker: Sema Gunturkun
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity I
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Meredith Hughes, Wesleyan)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Aaron Shield
    2. Colloquium: Sara Bernstein
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Aaron O'Connell
  1. 6pm
    1. 27th Annual PILG Auction
    2. Haunted Trail
  1. 8pm
    1. Claire Pawlewitz and Thomas Linevitch Recital
    2. The Wolves
  1. 7am
    1. Backpacking Bear Mt, CT Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Avery Point Fall Open House
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby Playoffs Round 1
  1. 12pm
    1. Michael Melnik Recital
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Worldfest: Worldfest Goes Green!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Broadway Show: The Phantom of the Opera
    3. Connecticut Softball Legend Joan Joyce
    4. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    5. The Wolves
  1. 5pm
    1. Rebekah Mizener and Erin Brochu, Student Recital
  1. 8pm
    1. Colton Kinney Student Recital
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs Keene State
Control Panel