University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 1 2019Mon, Sep 2 2019Tue, Sep 3 2019Wed, Sep 4 2019Thu, Sep 5 2019Fri, Sep 6 2019Sat, Sep 7 2019
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED - Labor Day Holiday
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Labor Day-No classes
    4. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    5. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    6. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    7. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    8. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    9. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:01am
    1. Cycle Share Pick-Ups begin
  1. 11am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Involvement Fair 2019
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GameSA General Body Meeting
    2. Semester in DC Program Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Yujia Li
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
    2. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Ice Cream Social /Pharmacy Organizations
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 1
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity Alliance General Body Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Club Sports Officer Training
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Supplemental Budget Request Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Sean J. Griffith, T.J. Maloney Chair in Business Law; Director, Fordham Corporate Law Center, Fordham University School of Law
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: New Student Introductions
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Millikan
    2. Sept. HIST Faculty Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Women Law Students' Association First General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. UConn Extension CLIR: We all Live in a Watershed
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Involvement Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Turning Struggles into Success
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Seminar- TNIP of the Iceberg
    2. UConn Winter in London Info Session
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Finite resolutions of length 3 and Schubert varieties
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman (University of Connecticut)
    2. GPS Ice Cream Social
    3. Student Organization Fair
    4. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol Agent Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Actuarial Science Program Orientation
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      The Hilbert Problems
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. School of Business Undergrads - Welcome Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Using iClickers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. UCS Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Science-of-Learning Boot Camp Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Careers in the Café: Professor Ping Hsieh, Visiting Professor from Practice
    2. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. A conversation about inclusive teaching practices
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Destabilization
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Niu
    2. NSF GRFP: Let's Review the basics!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soniya Assudani Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Robin Chazdon (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for West African and Cuban exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Meet The Greeks
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Philosophy Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marcin Dadan
    2. MCB: Related Proposal for the Doctoral Degree: Emily Ng
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Wu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristina Reardon
  1. 11am
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Education Abroad Fall Fair
    4. Icebreakers you can use in classrooms, large and small
    5. Multiscale Computer Modeling for Advanced Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  1. 12pm
    1. Á Test
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Stanislauskas
    3. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Meaning Group: Gillies 2019
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Cameron Faustman
    2. MCB Graduate Student Seminar Series
    3. SIGMA seminar
      Meet and Greet
      UConn Math Grad Students
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Kick-off Meet & Greet
      Himchan Jeong (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Will Amidon
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Pet Therapy
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Topics Around Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over Gorenstein Rings
      Özgür Esentepe (University of Connecticut)
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part I
      UConn Math Faculty
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisa Sepe
    2. Rebecca Stangl (Virginia), Philosophy/Early College Experience Colloquium
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. Washington D.C. Congressional Internship Program Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension & Bike Walk Connectucut
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Evidence of Environmental Change in the Long Island Sound: A Workshop for Secondary Life and Earth Science Teachers
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby Intrasquad Scrimmage
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Michelle Wedge, mezzo soprano, and Emanuel Cruz, tenor
  1. 5pm
    1. Arthur Beutel, tenor
Control Panel