University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 3 2019Mon, Nov 4 2019Tue, Nov 5 2019Wed, Nov 6 2019Thu, Nov 7 2019Fri, Nov 8 2019Sat, Nov 9 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. UConn Beef Cattle Auction
  1. 12pm
    1. Trombone Choir
  1. 2pm
    1. Pinkalicious the Musical
    2. The Wolves
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Olivia Dallape and Jonah Garcia Student Recital
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Which Way Do I Go? Brief Interventions in Integrated Care
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. It's National Career Development Month!
  1. 12pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Henna Club Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis Speaker Series, 2019-20
    2. CLAS Career Ambassador Tabling
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Real Projective Structures, Cubic Differentials, and Degenerations Under Neck Separations
      John Loftin (Rutgers/Harvard)
  1. 4pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. Meditation Monday with SHaW - UConn Students only
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Lowness of the Pigeonhole Principle
      Benoit Monin (Creteil University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. From First-Gen Student to First-Gen Professional
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    3. WSIA Speaker Series
  1. All Day
    1. TED 2019 Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. The Art of Effective Business Note Taking
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Creative Commons Licenses
    2. Get Out the Vote
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. Anthropology colloquium
    3. Benefits of Public Transportation in Connecticut
    4. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    5. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    6. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Penske & Vector Marketing & Morris Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhinav Poozhikunnath
    3. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - It's Never Too Late!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. BIRC Speaker Series-Prof. Stephanie Jones
    2. GSO Executive Committee
    3. Integrating human brain imaging and computational neuroscience methods to study brain dynamics using MEG/EEG and tDCS/DBS/TMS
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jamie Gooch
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Back-country Cooking 101 Clinic
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Get Seeded
    4. True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Illuminating the Path (ft. Rita Moreno)
    3. IMA Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chelsea Panse
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Lecture: Introduction to Diffusion Weighted Imaging
  1. 10:30am
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Moduli Spaces of Shtukas over the Projective Line
      María Inés de Frutos Fernández (Boston University)
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Fellows Information Session
    2. OccMed Colloqiuium Series
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Núñez
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Valori Ann Banfi
    3. Lunchtime Seminar with Kate Nash, Knowing Human Rights Through Film
    4. SLHS Colloquium
    5. Tips for Writing Letters of Recommendation
  1. 1pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cemetery Analysis: Where History and GIS Converge
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. Department Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Making Learning Easier -CANCELLED
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeremy Lohman, Purdue University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wimalika Thalgaspitiya
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Health Research Program (HRP) Discussion and Participant Panel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Creating a Spending Plan for Now and After Graduation
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major is Your Major
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Nathan Braccio
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Discovering Common Ground Across Differences: An Innovative Course on Facilitating Difficult Conversations
    4. Pathways to Healthcare
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally and Medically Trans
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Annual Mittelman Lecture: Polish Prints
    2. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 2nd Problem
      Damir Dzhafarov (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. MBTI (Myers Briggs Type Indicator) Individual Assessment
    2. UConn Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Craft UConn
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Atina Grossmann on German Jewish Refugees in Iran and India
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Michelle Kondo, PhD
    3. Lecture: Unconditionally LGBTQIA+: Moving from Victimization and Criminalization to Liberation
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: Aetna (CVS Health)
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Voices of UConn Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Creativity & Mental Illness: Is There a Link?
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Bartch
    2. EEB Seminar: Jessica Gurevitch (Stony Brook University)
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Systems of points with Coulomb interactions
      Sylvia Serfaty (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. HistAnalytic Talk: Sean Morris (MSU Denver)
    2. BNS Seminar - Dr. Juli Wade
    3. Data Visualization Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    4. Email Organization
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 5pm
    1. 2019 Dodd Prize
  1. 6pm
    1. F19/21 Pruning 101
    2. FYE Blast
    3. Preparing for the Next Recession
    4. Student-Led Internship Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Queer and Conquering the Workplace
    2. Queer and Conquering the Workplace
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. Students for One Health x UCCO: Fast Fashion Seminar and Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Escher Quartet
    2. History & Feminism of Reggaeton
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. Eversource Energy Center 2019 Annual Meeting
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Client Violence: Assessment and Management to Optimize Safety
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. Vision Boards
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Ji-Young Lee
    2. Geography Colloquium: Blake Harrison
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Amy Myrbo
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Homogenisation for a Kinetic Random Motion in Infinite Dimension
      Pierre Perruchaud (Université de Rennes 1)
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
    3. Logic Colloquium: Pauline Jacobson (Brown)
  1. 2pm
    1. David Gooblar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Dynamical Systems on Chain Complexes and Canonical Minimal Resolutions
      Speaker: Alex Tchernev (SUNY Albany)
  1. 4pm
    1. 23rd Annual Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture Series
    2. Murder Mystery Party
    3. Special Education Doctoral Program Informational Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Connecticut Takes the Lead
    2. Soccer Tournament
  1. 6pm
    1. F19/19 Latin For Gardeners: aka Do you know your rubra from your rubrum?
    2. Latin for Gardeners
    3. Rainbow Center Art Gala
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students for One Health: Disease Ecology Lecture
    2. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Bouldering Competition
    2. Music Teachers National Association – Connecticut State Competition
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:45am
    1. Impaact 2019
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Afrocosmologies
  1. 4pm
    1. Tarang - Graduate Student Diwali Event
  1. 5pm
    1. School of Nursing Doctoral Anniversary Celebration
  1. 8pm
    1. Columbo Singer Showcase
Control Panel